• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 29

A course running through the academic year.
For Schools
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: David Roseveare

: Looking at Britain: Distant-Water Trawler

A voyage to the White Sea in a Hull trawler, the St. Dominic, filmed with the co-operation of owner, skipper, and crew.
Introduced by Geoffrey Johnson Smith, M.P.
BBC film for Schools
First shown in February 1961
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Filmed by: Nat Crosby
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Producer: Tim Slessor

: For Sixth Forms: Science serves the Arts: 5: Revealing the Past

The art of the historian is based on analysing the evidence from manuscripts, relics, and archaeological sites. This analysis is now helped by new scientific techniques. Brian Hope-Taylor chooses the Anglo-Saxon period to illustrate some of them.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Brian Hope-Taylor
Producer: Lawrie Lawler

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy ffilm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwynydd, OWEN EDWARDS Y cynhyrchu. IFOR
REES MYRFYN OWEN , GERAINT Jones
Y golygydd. NAN DAVIES
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Rees Myrfyn Owen
Unknown: Geraint Jones
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

: Table Talk

Spontaneous Comment; Controversy; Conversation on issues of the day with Douglas Robinson.

Contributors

Panellist: Douglas Robinson
Producer: Richard Francis

: Going to Work: 5: The Police Force

Introduced by Peter West.
What sort of person does a policeman need to be, and what sort of training do policemen receive?
For Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: David Prosser
Sound recordist: Robert Peck
Film editor: John Griffiths
Director: Andrew Quicke
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Pages turned by Patricia Driscoll.
BBC film
(to 14.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Patricia Driscoll
Editor: Maria Bird

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including
Froggie Went A-Courting
and

Looking at Boats
Models to make at home.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Drawn by (Froggie Went A-Courting): Tony Hart
Played and sung by (Froggie Went A-Courting): Steve Benbow
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Mr. Pastry's Progress: 3: A Near Shave

A second chance to see these six adventures.
Starring Richard Hearne (Mr. Pastry)
with Barbara Hicks as Mrs. Galsworthy

Mr. Pastry writes a book but he finds himself in quite a lather before it's finished.

Contributors

Designer: Malcolm Middleton
Script: James Cairncross
Additional material: Richard Hearne
Producer: David Goddard
Mr. Pastry: Richard Hearne
Mrs Galsworthy: Barbara Hicks
Susan: Cambria Smith
Michael: Roger May
Barber: George Harland
First customer: Joe Greig
Second customer: Oliver MacGreevy
[Actor]: Michael Harrison
[Actor]: Glen Holloway
[Actor]: Derek Hunt
[Actor]: Idris Jones
[Actor]: Gordon Lang
[Actor]: Peter Murray
[Actor]: Robert Pitt
[Actor]: Hubert Willis

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Wells Fargo: Captain Scoville

The exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
Starring Dale Robertson

The army want the captain for desertion; Jim Hardie wants him for suspected murder and robbery. When Jim finds himself in jail, unable to prove his identity, it seems the army will be the first to get their man.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and Jenny Johnson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Singer: Jenny Johnson
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Gordon Watkins

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Gerald Nabarro, M.P. and a mystery guest celebrity.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Gerald Nabarro
Research and direction: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Lucy Show: Lucy the Music Lover

A new comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Dick Martin, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart

Lucy the Music Lover ...makes her concert debut - and gives a notable performance.

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Harry Conners: Dick Martin
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras look at People-Places-Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Associate producer: Christopher Railing
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Assistant editor: Norman Swallow
Editor: Paul Fox

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Next edition: Friday at 6.45 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

: Suspense: The Uncertain Witness

by Arthur Swinson.
with Martin Benson, Glyn Owen
and David Davies, John Rae
From Wales

Contributors

Writer: Arthur Swinson
Producer: Dafydd Gruffydd
Designer: Alan Taylor
John Haythorn, a barrister: Martin Benson
Capt Jameson: John Rae
Mrs Jameson: Sally Havard
Douglas Garton, a solicitor: Glyn Owen
President of the Court: Desmond Llewelyn
Hopper, the Ministry Counsel: John Garvin
Teal, a seaman: Brian Weske
Braybrooke, the Treasury Solicitor: Christopher Banks
Sally, Haythom's secretary: Joy Leman
Radio Officer, S. S. Verulam: Eifion Wyn Jones
Radio Officer, S. S. Opal Bay: Michael Wisher
Capt Vaughan: David Davies
B.J. Finch: Patrick Blackwell
Pilot: Tim Hudson
Helmsman: Bill Meilen
Third Officer Turner: Howell Evans
Port Radar Operator: Ray Handy
Second Radar Operator: Edward Colliver

: Dancing Club

presenting Victor Silvester
and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
from the Carlton Ballroom, London.
Demonstrations by Leonard Patrick and Doreen Key, Eric Donaldson and Edna Barnett, The Chris Russell and Olive Vale Formation Team from Wood Green, London.
The All Britain Dancing Contest: First Semi-Final
Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson: The Bossa Nova assisted by Doreen Freeman and the Frank and Peggy Spencer Dancers
Hostess, Rosalie Ashley

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr.
[Orchestra] leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Anthony Hurley
Dancer: Leonard Patrick
Dancer: Doreen Key
Dancer: Eric Donaldson
Dancer: Edna Barnett
Formation dancers: The Chris Russell and Olive Vale Formation Team
Dancers (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): Victor Silvester
Dancers (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): Doreen Freeman
Dancers (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): The Frank and Peggy Spencer Dancers
Hostess: Rosalie Ashley
Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel