• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 25

A course running through the academic year.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m.

To accompany this series, a specially prepared booklet, containing examples and explanatory notes, can be obtained by sending a postal order for 8d. to [address removed]
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: David Roseveare

: Looking at Britain: Hills: The Cotswolds

A programme about a rural area where physical geography plays an important part in shaping methods of farming.
Introduced by Geoffrey Johnson Smith, M.P.
BBC film for Schools
First shown in January 1961
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Filmed by: Ken Higgins
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Producer: Tim Slessor

: For Sixth Forms: Science serves the Arts: 3: Translation by Machine

Modern communications are turning the world into a Tower of Babel, and yet few people speak more than one language. Donald Booth describes how science is trying to help not only the translator but those research workers engaged in analysing great writings of the past.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Booth
Producer: Lawrie Lawler

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agoa Drwy ffilm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd
' I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich clnlo
Y cyflwynydd, Owen Edwards
Y cynhyrchu, Ifor Rees, Myrfyn Owen, Geraint Jones
Y golygydd, Nan Davies
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Table Talk

Comment; Controversy; Conversation on issues of the day.
A Monday meeting for people of opinions with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Director: Richard Francis
Producer: Monica Sims

: Going to Work: 3: Bakery

Introduced by Peter West.
Baking is one of the oldest crafts in the world. Today much of the work is done by machines, but a skilled baker still needs 'a good pair of hands'. The Schools Film Unit looks at work in a big modern bakery in Glasgow.
BBC programme for Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Peter Bartlett
Sound recordist: Freddie Downton
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: David Butts

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
BBC film
(to 14.45)

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
Including
Making Puppets with Gordon Murray
Building a Model Farm: The animals and vehicles
and
The Blue Peter Vet with 'Petra'

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Item presenter (Making Puppets): Gordon Murray
Item presenter: The Blue Peter Vet [name uncredited]
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: William and the American Tie

by Richmal Crompton.
Adapted for television by C. E. Webber
Another chance to see William at school.

Contributors

Author: Richmal Crompton
Adapter: C.E. Webber
Producer: Leonard Chase
Film Cameraman: Peter Hamilton
Film Editor: Roy Fry
Designer: Austen L. Spriggs
Roxana: Barbara Barnett
Robert: David Cole
William: Dennis Waterman
Ginger: Christopher Witty
Henry: Bobby Bannerman
Douglas: Carlo Cura
Hubert Lane: Nicolas Clay
First Laneite: Norman Bacon
Second Laneite: Ian Percy
Mr Vastop: Geoffrey Wincott
Mrs Brown: Patricia Marmont
Violet Elizabeth: Gillian Gostling
Policeman: Ivor Salter

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Wells Fargo: The Has-been

The exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
Starring Dale Robertson

An old retired actor plays his finest role when he helps Jim Hardie to overpower the outlaws intent on stealing a Wells Fargo gold shipment.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer: Elizabeth Cowley
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Gordon Watkins
Assistant editor: Peter Batty
Editor: Antony Jay

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Gerald Nabarro, M.P. and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Gerald Nabarro
Research and direction: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Lucy Show: Lucy Buys a Sheep

A new comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Dick Martin, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart

In a determined effort to keep down the grass... Lucy Buys a Sheep ...and finds she has bitten off more than she can chew.

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Harry Conners: Dick Martin
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras look at People - Places - Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Associate producer: Christopher Ralling
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Assistant editor: Norman Swallow
Editor: Paul Fox

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Next edition: Friday at 6.45 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

: Suspense: The Troubled Heart

by Arthur Hailey.
with John Barrie, William Dexter
and Jane Barrett
From Scotland

Contributors

Writer: Arthur Hailey
Producer: Rex Tucker
Designer: Douglas Duncan
Dr Bruchesi: William Dexter
Dr Connie Woodbridge: Viola Keats
Nurse: Laura Carle
Dr O'Leary: John Barrie
Girl technician: Anthea Wyndham
Anaesthetist: Bruce Boa
Dr Hal Seaton: Donald Sutherland
Margot Forrester: Jane Barrett
Bob Forrester: Warren Stanhope
Dr Deems: Stuart Hutchison
Intern: Peter Thornton
Student nurse: Marie Adams
Janet Forrester: Gillian Gostling
Martin Forrester: Alan Baulch
Dr Larry Smith: Robert O'Neil
Earl Lesley: John Law
Surgical resident: Cecil Montgomery
Theatre sister: Christine Rodgers
Also taking part: John Shedden
Also taking part: Gordon Roddick

: Come Dancing

for the BBC Inter-Regional Dancing Contest
Organised by Mecca Dancing
Peter West introduces the second semi-final in the nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between twelve regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

North London
From the Lyceum Ballroom, Strand with Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra.
Compere, Judith Chalmers
v.
West Midlands
From the Locarno Ballroom, Coventry with Alan Boss and his Orchestra.
Compere, Jimmy Young

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance.

Contributors

Musicians (North London): Cyril Stapleton and his Orchestra
Compere (North London): Judith Chalmers
Producer (North London): Donald MacLean
Musicians (West Midlands): Alan Boss and his Orchestra
Compere (West Midlands): Jimmy Young
Producer (West Midlands): Philip Lewis
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Director: Reg Perrin
Executive producer: Barrie Edgar

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel