• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 21

A course running through the academic year.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m.
This course consists of two consecutive weekly broadcasts at 10.5 a.m. on Monday and Wednesday, repeated respectively at 9.40 a.m. on Wednesday and Friday.
To accompany this series, a specially prepared booklet, containing examples and explanatory notes, can be obtained by sending a postal order for 8d. to [address removed]
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: David Roseveare

: Looking at Britain: Mountains: The Cairngorms

A programme about the landscape of a part of the Highlands and its effect on the livelihoods of its people.
Introduced by Geoffrey Johnson Smith, M.P.
BBC film for Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Filmed by: Geoffrey Mulligan
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: For Sixth Forms: Science serves the Arts: 1: Science and Music

Among the multitude of new scientific developments artists are finding many which help them in their work. John Borwick discusses with Tristram Cary the use a modern composer makes of electronic equipment to increase his range of sounds and whether he is influenced by modern recording techniques.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: John Borwick
Guest: Tristram Cary
Producer: Lawrie Lawler

: Newyddion

(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy ffilm a thrwy drafod Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwynydd, OWEN EDWARDS Y cynhyrchu. IFOR REES, MYRFYN OWEN, GERAINT JONES Y golygydd, Nan Davies
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Rees Myrfyn Owen
Unknown: Geraint Jones
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

: Table Talk

Comment; Controversy; Conversation on issues of the day.
A Monday meeting for people of opinions with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Director: Richard Francis
Producer: Monica Sims

: Going to Work: 1: At Work

Introduced by Peter West.
One of the biggest events in the lives of young people is the changeover from school to work. What will the first few days be like? What new problems will they pose? Ronnie, an apprentice carpenter on a building site, finds out.
For Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Script: Lionel Aylen
Designer: Gordon Roland
Animated film: Bernard Lodge
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

BBC film
(to 14.45)

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including
Building a Model Farm: Fields, Trees, and Hedges
Part 3 of The Magic Egg
by Anna and Edward Standon.
Birds' Banquet

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Writer (The Magic Egg): Anna Standon
Writer (The Magic Egg): Edward Standon
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: William the Counterspy

by Richmal Crompton.
Adapted for television by C. E. Webber.
A second chance to see how William saves his family from ruin.

Contributors

Author: Richmal Crompton
Adapter: C. E. Webber
Producer: Leonard Chase
Film cameraman: Peter Hamilton
Film editor: Roy Fry
Designer: Austen L. Spriggs
Robert: David Cole
Mrs Brown: Patricia Marmont
William: Dennis Waterman
Mr Brown: Lockwood West
Ethel: Suzanne Neve
Ginger: Christopher Witty
Henry: Bobby Bannerman
Douglas: Carlo Cura
Frank: Charles Hodgson
Patsy: Terry Cashfield
Mr Fletcher: John Gill

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Wells Fargo: A Study in Petticoats

The exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
Starring Dale Robertson

It is not necessarily outlaws who provide trouble, as Jim Hardie discovers when he has two attractive but selfwilled women as travelling companions.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer: Elizabeth Cowley
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Gordon Watkins
Assistant editor: Peter Batty
Editor: Antony Jay

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Gerald Nabarro, M.P. and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Gerald Nabarro
Research and direction: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Lucy Show: Lucy becomes an Astronaut

A new comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Dick Martin, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart

Further adventures of those madcap mothers in which...
Lucy becomes an Astronaut
...and Vivian has to bring her down a peg or two!

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Harry Conners: Dick Martin
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras look at People - Places - Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Ludovic Kennedy, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Ludovic Kennedy
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Associate producer: Christopher Ralling
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Assistant editor: Norman Swallow
Editor: Paul Fox

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

: Suspense: One Step from the Pavement

by James Parish.
Freely adapted from The Magic Shop by H.G. Wells.
With Gordon Jackson, Molly Sonia, Urquhart Graham, David Garth

It is Tony's birthday, and he asks to be taken to a Magic Shop owned by Monsieur Dulong. Tony's father finds that Dulong is not only mysterious but sinister.
From Scotland

Contributors

Author: H.G. Wells
Adapted by: James Parish
Designer: Jack Notman
Producer: Waris Hussein
Dulong: David Garth
Steven: Gordon Jackson
Tony: Christopher Witty
Hilda: Sonia Graham
Mrs Adams: Molly Urquhart
Boy: Philip Needs
Grandmother: Elsie Arnold
Inspector Herlie: Donald Tandy
Doctor: Graham Suter
Fireman: John Barry-Hayes

: Come Dancing

for the BBC Inter-Regional Dancing Contest
Organised by Mecca Dancing
Peter West introduces the first semi-final in the nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between twelve regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

North-East
From the Locarno Ballroom, Bradford.
Harry Gray and his Orchestra
Compere, Harold Williamson
v.
East Midlands
From the Palais Ballroom, Nottingham.
Gene Mayo and his Orchestra
Compere, Alan Weeks

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Musicians (North-East): Harry Gray and his Orchestra
Compere (North-East): Harold Williamson
Producer (North-East): Ray Lakeland
Musicians (East Midlands): Gene Mayo and his Orchestra
Compere (East Midlands): Alan Weeks
Producer (East Midlands): Philip Lewis
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Director: Reg Perrin
Executive producer: Barrie Edgar

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel