• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Gwyl Y Geni

Awn hyd Fethlehem mewn myfyrdod a mawl dan arweiniad
Y Gwir Barch. G. O. Williams
Esgob Bangor gyda
Chantorion Gogledd Cymru
Arweinydd. James Williams
Organydd, William Bacon
Y cyfarwyddo gan Myrfyn Owen Y cvnhyrchu gan
Y parch, Glyn Parry-Jones
The Nativity Festival
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: G.O. Willaims
Unknown: James Williams
Unknown: William Bacon
Unknown: Myrfyn Owen
Unknown: Glyn Parry-Jones

: Christmas Carols

sung by the George Mitchell Singers
Accompaniment by the Dennis Wilson Quartet and Leon Young (organ)

Contributors

Singers: The George Mitchell Singers
Musicians: The Dennis Wilson Quartet
Organist: Leon Young
Staged by: Douglas Squires
Designer: Robert MacGowan
Producer: Travers Thorneloe

: School for a Seal

with star pupil Atlanta, the grey seal
Valerie Pitts sees for herself and learns from H. G. Hurrell all that Atlanta has been learning in the past year.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Valerie Pitts
Expert: H. G. Hurrell
Director: Christopher Parsons

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the very young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in the songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Mollie Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Mollie Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: Christmas Morning Service

from St. Mary's Parish Church, Ashwell, Hertfordshire.
United service conducted by the Rector, the Rev. John Catterick, who also gives the address.
Ashwell Carol: "Angels in the skies are singing"
Psalm 85
First Lesson: Isaiah 11, w. 1-9 read by Mr. F. Sillence, a Congregational Pastor
Second Lesson: St. Luke 2, w. 1-18 read by Mr. M. F. Brown, a local farmer
Carol: "O Bethlehem" (arr. Poston)
Address
Hymn: "Adeste fideles"
Hymn: "Hark! the herald-angels sing"
Singing led by the Ashwell Singers directed by John Russell

Contributors

Service conducted by: The Rev. John Catterick
Singers: The Ashwell Singers
Singers directed by: John Russell
Organist: Julian Dawes
Presented for TV by: Innes Lloyd

: Like... Music

The N.D.O. and Bernard Herrmann wish you a hippy Christmas and a Cool Yule with their guests: The Karl Denver Trio, Kathy Kirby, The Trad Lads, Eva Clarence, Valerie Coates, Patricia Harvey, Mary Millward.
Compere, Roger Moffat
From the North

Contributors

Musicians: The Northern Dance Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Singer: Danny Williams
Singers: The Karl Denver Trio
Singer: Kathy Kirby
Musicians: The Trad Lads
Performer: Eva Clarence
Performer: Valerie Coates
Performer: Patricia Harvey
Performer: Mary Millward
Compere: Roger Moffat
Staging: Denny Bettis
Orchestrations: Alan Roper
Orchestrations: Pat Nash
Associate Producer: Geoff Lawrence
Producer: Stan Parkinson

: Go Ski-ing

With Johnny Morris on the nursery slopes of Obergurgl in Austria.
Written and narrated by Johnny Morris.
A BBC West Region film

Contributors

Writer/Presenter: Johnny Morris
Music composed and directed by: Sidney Sager
Music played by: The Paragon Ensemble
Filmed by: Jim Saunders
Filmed by: Patrick Beech
Filmed by: Christopher Ralling
Director: Ronald Webster

: Bronco: Until Kingdom Come

A Western film series.
Starring Ty Hardin as the roving cowboy adventurer.

Contributors

Bronco Layne: Ty Hardin

: The Christmas Music

from Messiah by Handel.
Eileen Poulter (soprano), Sybil Michelow (contralto), Richard Standen (bass)
The Glendower Singers
Chorus-Master, Mansel Thomas
The Shelley Singers
Chorus-Mistress, Eiddwen Griffiths
The Lyrian Singers
Chorus-Master, Bryn Williams
BBC Welsh Orchestra
Leader, Philip Whiteway
Conducted by Mansel Thomas
Harpsichord, Hubert Dawkes
Recorded in LIandaff Cathedral, Cardiff by permission of the Dean and Chapter

Contributors

Composer: George Frederick Handel
Soprano: Eileen Poulter
Contralto: Sybil Michelow
Bass: Richard Standen
Singers: The Glendower Singers
Chorus-Master: Mansel Thomas
Singers: The Shelley Singers
Chorus-Mistress: Eiddwen Griffiths
Singers: The Lyrian Singers
Chorus-Master: Bryn Williams
Musicians: BBC Welsh Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Philip Whiteway
[Orchestra] conducted by: Mansel Thomas
Harpsichordist: Hubert Dawkes
Music associate: Alwyn Jones
Producer: David J. Thomas

: Appeal

on behalf of Wireless for the Bedridden by the Archbishop of York Dr. Donald Coggan.
Contributions. preferably by crossed cheque or postal order, will be gratefully acknowledged and should be addressed to The Archbishop of York, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Dr. Donald Coggan

: Meet the Kids

Max Bygraves invites you to Meet the Kids in hospital this Christmas
One of Britain's favourite entertainers joins BBC live Outside Broadcast cameras for a Christmas Day call in words and music at The Hospital for Sick Children in Great Ormond Street, London.

Contributors

Presenter: Max Bygraves
Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: The Queen

: Billy Smart's Circus

This fabulous British Circus entertains Europe.
Under the Big Top's spread of canvas more than 200 performers of twelve nationalities bring the magic of circus to the screens of eleven countries.
featuring

The Fairyland Fantasy
Fifty artists and animals give life to the storybook immortals of all ages.

Aeroplane Sensation
The amazing de Riaz troupe

Polar Bears
The largest group in the world

Trampolino Magnifico
The Flying Folcos

Californian Sealion Circus
Trained by Capt. and Mme. Decker

Entry of the Eccentrics
Stilts Gonzalez, Spuggy, Alby Austin, and the Sloans

Mexican Double Bab
The incredible Rodriguez

Italy's Hilarious Musical Clowns
The Paolos

From the Moscow State Circus
The great Papazov Troupe

Elephant Harlequinade
with the Circus Showgirls and fifteen Indian elephants trained and presented by Billy Smart Jnr.

Trapeze Spectacular
Ten in the air
The concerted aerial artistry of Les Antinous, Peggi and Monik, Les Hellyos, Olga s
Aerial Chorus Caribbean introduction by the Kamaras

Firework Finale
The Erminios, The Peggy O'Farrell Children and all the artists

[Starring] Sam Kydd as the Ringboy with dialogue by Larry Forrester
The George Mitchell Singers

Contributors

Presented by (Polar Bears): Roger Debille
Trapeze act: De Riaz troupe
Trampolinists: The Flying Folcos
Trainer (Californian Sealion Circus): Capt. Decker
Trainer (Californian Sealion Circus): Mme. Decker
Performer (Entry of the Eccentrics): Stilts Gonzalez
Performer (Entry of the Eccentrics): Spuggy
Performer (Entry of the Eccentrics): Alby Austin
Performers (Entry of the Eccentrics): The Sloans
Performer (Mexican Double Bab): Rodriguez
Musical clowns: The Paolos
Performers: The Papov Troupe
Trained and presented by (Elephant Harlequinade): Billy Smart Jnr.
Trapeze artists: Les Antinous
Trapeze artists: Peggi and Monik
Trapeze artists: Les Hellyos
Performers: The Erminios
Ringboy: Sam Kydd
Dialogue: Larry Forrester
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers
Ringmaster: Alfred Delboso
Musical Director: Bernard Weller
Circus Direction: Ronnie Smart
Circus Direction: David Smart
Producer: Derek Burrell-Davis

: Puss in Boots

A traditional pantomime.
Adapted for television by John Law from the original book and production by Emile Littler.
Starring David Nixon, Reg Varney and Tommy Fields

Contributors

Original book and Production: Emile Littler
Original music and lyrics: Hastings Mann
Additional music and lyrics: Lance Mulcahy
Additional music and lyrics/Adapted for television by: John Law
Musicians: Woolf Phillips and his Orchestra
Choreography: Tommy Shaw
Producer: Harry Carlisle
Crispin, the Shoemaker: John McHugh
Bubble: George Truzzi
Squeak: Lauri Lupino Lane
Blackheart, the Wizard: David Davenport
Puss: Patricia Cree
Colin: Sylvia Norman
Queen: Tommy Fields
King: David Nixon
Princess: Bunty Turner
Jolly, the Jester: Reg Varney
Fairy: Judy Whalley
Principal dancer: Tommy Shaw
Dancers: The Tommy Shaw Dancers

: Hayley in Disneyland

Hayley Mills meets Walt Disney in Hollywood and introduces some of her favourite Disney films with scenes from: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Fantasia, Dumbo, Alice in Wonderland, Peter Pan, The Legend of Lobo, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, The African Lion, Summer Magic, In Search of the Castaways.
Introduced by David Jacobs.
(Films by courtesy of Walt Disney)
See page 31

Contributors

Interviewer: Hayley Mills
Guest: Walt Disney
Presenter: David Jacobs
Presented for TV by: Richard Evans

: Christmas at Fulham Palace

Richard Dimbleby visits the ancient home of the Bishops of London and talks to The Rt. Rev. Robert Stopford.
BBC film

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Interviewee: The Rt. Rev. Robert Stopford
Producer: Oliver Hunkin

: Christmas Night with the Stars

A specially recorded programme featuring stars of BBC Light Entertainment in 1962.
Introduced by Eamonn Andrews.
Continuity written by John Law and Eamonn Andrews.
In order of appearance:

The Billy Cotton Band Show
Billy Cotton and his Band with Alan Breeze, Kathie Kay, The High-Lights and The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes

The Rag Trade
Peter Jones, Miriam Karlin, Reg Varney, Esma Cannon, with Barbara Windsor, Sheena Marshe, Patricia Denys, Claire Davenport

A Song for Everyone
Kenneth McKellar with Tom McCall at the organ.

Sykes and his Sister
Eric Sykes and Hattie Jacques

Adam Sings
Adam Faith with Susan George

Rise Your Glasses
Arthur Askey and Alan Melville with Mary Hignett, Alec Bregonzi, Ken Grief

Juke Box Jury
David Jacobs, Sidney James, Sydney Tafler, Terry Scott, Hugh Lloyd and Jill Curzon

It's A Square World
Michael Bentine
Cartoon by Biographic Cartoon Films Ltd.

Russ's Requests
Russ Conway with The Billy Cotton Band

The Christmas Face of Jim
Jimmy Edwards with June Whitfield, Ronnie Barker, Michael Brennan, Eunice Black

The White Heather Club
Andy Stewart with The White Heather Dancers, Ian Powrie and his Band

Steptoe and Son
Harry H. Corbett, Wilfrid Brambell

The Black and White Minstrels
The Mitchell Minstrels and The Television Toppers

Dixon of Dock Green
Jack Warner with Arthur Rigby, Peter Byrne, Jeannette Hutchinson, Geoffrey Adams, Anne Ridler, John Hughes, Christopher Gilmore, Jocelyne Rhodes

(Adam Faith is in "Aladdin" at the Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth; Sidney James in "Puss in Boots" at the Coventry Theatre, Coventry; Terry Scott and Hugh Lloyd, in "Babes in the Wood" at the Hippodrome, Golders Green; Peter Jones, Miriam Karlin, Reg Varney, and Esma Cannon in "The Rag Trade" at the Piccadilly Theatre, London)

Contributors

Presenter/Continuity written by: Eamonn Andrews
Continuity written by: John Law
Musicians (Billy Cotton Band Show/Russ's Requests): Billy Cotton and his Band
Singer (Billy Cotton Band Show): Alan Breeze
Singer (Billy Cotton Band Show): Kathie Kay
Singers (Billy Cotton Band Show): The High-Lights
Dancers (Billy Cotton Band Show): The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Choreography (Billy Cotton Band Show): Leslie Roberts
Director (Billy Cotton Band Show/Russ's Requests): Johnnie Stewart
Script (The Rag Trade): Ronald Wolfe
Script (The Rag Trade): Ronald Chesney
Director (The Rag Trade): Dennis Main Wilson
Harold Fenner (The Rag Trade): Peter Jones
Paddy Fleming (The Rag Trade): Miriam Karlin
Reg Turner (The Rag Trade): Reg Varney
Lily Swann (The Rag Trade): Esma Cannon
Gloria (The Rag Trade): Barbara Windsor
Sandra (The Rag Trade): Sheena Marshe
Betty (The Rag Trade): Patricia Denys
Myrtle (The Rag Trade): Claire Davenport
Singer (A Song for Everyone): Kenneth McKellar
Organist (A Song for Everyone): Tom McCall
Orchestra conducted by (A Song for Everyone/Adam Sings): Harry Rabinowitz
Director (A Song for Everyone): Yvonne Littlewood
Script (Sykes and his Sister): Eric Sykes
Director (Sykes and his Sister): Sydney Lotterby
Eric (Sykes and his Sister): Eric Sykes
Hattie Sykes (Sykes and his Sister): Hattie Jacques
Singer (Adam Sings): Adam Faith
Dancer (Adam Sings): Susan George
Choreographer (Adam Sings): Ross Taylor
Director (Adam Sings): Graeme Muir
Writer (Raise Your Glasses): Alan Melville
Director (Raise Your Glasses): Bryan Sears
Comedian (Raise Your Glasses): Arthur Askey
Comedian (Raise Your Glasses): Alan Melville
Performer (Raise Your Glasses): Mary Hignett
Performer (Raise Your Glasses): Alec Bregonzi
Performer (Raise Your Glasses): Ken Grief
Script (Juke Box Jury): John Chapman
Director (Juke Box Jury): David Croft
Chairman (Juke Box Jury): David Jacobs
Panellist (Juke Box Jury): Sidney James
Panellist (Juke Box Jury): Sydney Tafler
Panellist (Juke Box Jury): Terry Scott
Panellist (Juke Box Jury): Hugh Lloyd
Panellist (Juke Box Jury): Jill Curzon
Comedian (It's a Square World): Michael Bentine
Script (It's a Square World): Michael Bentine
Director (It's a Square World): John Street
Pianist (Russ's Requests): Russ Conway
Script (The Christmas Face of Jim): Frank Muir
Script (The Christmas Face of Jim): Denis Norden
Director (The Christmas Face of Jim): James Gilbert
Pa Glum (The Christmas Face of Jim): Jimmy Edwards
Eth (The Christmas Face of Jim): June Whitfield
Ron Glum (The Christmas Face of Jim): Ronnie Barker
[Actor] (The Christmas Face of Jim): Michael Brennan
[Actor] (The Christmas Face of Jim): Eunice Black
Singer (The White Heather Club): Andy Stewart
Dancers (The White Heather Club): The White Heather Dancers
Musicians (The White Heather Club): Ian Powrie and his Band
Director (The White Heather Club): Iain McFadyean
Script (Steptoe and Son): Ray Galton
Script (Steptoe and Son): Alan Simpson
Director (Steptoe and Son): Duncan Wood
Harold Steptoe (Steptoe and Son): Harry H. Corbett
Albert Steptoe (Steptoe and Son): Wilfrid Brambell
Singers (The Black and White Minstrel Show): The Mitchell Minstrels
Dancers (The Black and White Minstrel Show): The Television Toppers
Dance Ddirector (The Black and White Minstrel Show): Larry Gordon
Vocal arrangements (The Black and White Minstrel Show): George Mitchell
Orchestra conducted by (The Black and White Minstrel Show): Eric Robinson
Director (The Black and White Minstrel Show): George Inns
Script (Dixon of Dock Green): Ted Willis
Director (Dixon of Dock Green): Douglas Moodie
PC George Dixon (Dixon of Dock Green): Jack Warner
Sgt. Flint (Dixon of Dock Green): Arthur Rigby
PC Andy Crawford (Dixon of Dock Green): Peter Byrne
Mary Dixon (Dixon of Dock Green): Jeannette Hutchinson
PC 'Laudie' Lauderdale (Dixon of Dock Green): Geoffrey Adams
WP Sgt. Chris Freeman (Dixon of Dock Green): Anne Ridler
PC John Jones (Dixon of Dock Green): John Hughes
PC Clyde (Dixon of Dock Green): Christopher Gilmore
WPC Kay Shaw (Dixon of Dock Green): Jocelyne Rhodes
Editor: Richard Barclay
Producer: Graeme Muir
Producer: Ronald Marsh

Blog posts that mention this programme:

Alan Simpson 8 February 2017
The Sunday Post: Galton and Simpson 27 September 2015

: The African Queen

John Huston's famous film.
Starring Katharine Hepburn, Humphrey Bogart

It seems at first as if the missionary's prim sister and the down-to-earth engineer-owner of the old river steamer African Queen can have very little in common. But in the course of the long and hazardous journey they are forced to make together down the river to escape the Germans, each comes not only to respect the other but to find a much closer and warmer human relationship.

Contributors

Director: John Huston
Producer: S. P. Eagle
Photography: Jack Cardiff
Rosie Sayer: Katharine Hepburn
Charlie Allnutt: Humphrey Bogart
Rev Samuel Sayer: Robert Morley
Captain of the Louisa: Peter Bull
First Officer: Theodore Bikel

: The Good Old Days

A Christmas edition of Old Time Music Hall from the stage of the Famous City Varieties, Leeds, presenting Max Wall, The Spencer Trio, Anna Sharkey, Pifar Shang, Don Smoothey, The Flying Comets
Chairman, Leonard Sachs

Contributors

Comedian: Max Wall
Singers: The Spencer Trio
Singer: Anna Sharkey
Entertainer: Pifar Shang
Comedian: Don Smoothey
Acrobatics: The Flying Comets
Chairman: Leonard Sachs
Musical Director: Bernard Herrmann
Producer: Barney Colehan

: The News

: La Boheme

Acts 1 and 2 of Puccini's opera from Hamburg.
Libretto by G. Giacosa and L. Illica
German translation by Ludwig Hartmann.

Chorus and Orchestra of the North German Radio
Conductor, Herbert Sandberg
The scene is the Latin quarter of Paris about 1830
Act 1: In the attic of the four bohemians
Act 2: Outside the cafe Momus
Recording made available by courtesy of the German Television Service

Contributors

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: G. Giacosa
Libretto: L. Illica
Translation by: Ludwig Hartmann
Musicians: Chorus and Orchestra of the North German Radio
Conductor: Herbert Sandberg
Designer: Herta Boehm
Producer: Hans Hartleb
Marcel, a painter: Georg Fortune
Rudolph, a poet: Donald Grobe
Colline, a philosopher: Ivan Rebroff
Schaunard, a musician: William Dooley
Benoit, a landlord: Carl Otto
Mimi, a seamstress: Evelyn Lear
Parpignol, a hawker: Guenther Niss
Musetta: Ingeborg Hallstein
Alcindoro, a councillor of state: Fritz Goellnitz








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel