• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 13

For Schools
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pioneers of Social Change: 7: A. J. Mundella

Written by Norman Longmate.
The story of one of the men who created our modern system of education.
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Writer: Norman Longmate
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: For Sixth Forms: Cubism and After: 1: Departures

How does a young artist today begin his career? In what ways does he draw on life and on the art of others to create an art of his own?
BBC film
First shown on Oct. 29
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Writer/producer: Michael Gill
Artist: Peter Schmidt
Artist: Ian Stephenson
Narrator: Frank Duncan
Film cameraman: Bill Matthews
Film editor: John Priestley

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy ffllm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwyno,
Owen Edwards
Y cynhyrchu,
Ifor Rees, Jack Wiliams Y golygydd, Nan Davies
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Table Talk

Comment, Controversy, Conversation on issues of the day.
A Monday meeting for people of opinions with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Director: Richard Francis
Producer: Monica Sims

: Going to Work: 7: The Gas Fitter

Introduced by Peter West.
Apprentice gas fitters train for work on all sorts of equipment from gas stoves to industrial furnaces. The School Film Unit visits a training school in Manchester.
BBC programme for Schools
Repeated on Tuesday at 11.5 a.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Michael A. Shepherd
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Pages turned by Patricia Driscoll.
BBC film
(to 14.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Patricia Driscoll

: Blue Peter

All Aboard! with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton in a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton

: Garry Halliday and the Gun-Runners: Episode 1: Down to Earth

A second chance to see this serial in six episodes by Richard Wade.
with Terence Longdon, Bill Kerr, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Maurice Kaufmann, Alan Tilvern
Flying and airport sequences by courtesy of Skyways Ltd.

Contributors

Writer: Richard Wade
Fight arranged by: Terry Baker
Film cameraman: Leonard Newson
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
Script associate: Michael Harald
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Producer: Richard West
Garry Halliday: Terence Longdon
Eddie Robbins: Bill Kerr
General Hasheme: Alan Tilvern
Officer: Ian Fairbairn
Mr Pennington: Tom Gill
Vicky Fox: Audrey Nicholson
Nigel Fox: Frederick Treves
Inspector Potter: Edward Jewesbury
The Voice: Elwyn Brook-Jones
Heidrich: Richard Dare
Traumann: Maurice Kaufmann

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: The Nature of Things: The Messengers - Waves in Space

Demonstrated by Sir Lawrence Bragg, F.B.S.
Outside Broadcast cameras join an audience of Members and their friends at the Royal Institution in London for the last in the series of programmes on electricity and magnetism.

Contributors

Presenter: Sir Lawrence Bragg
Producer: Bill Wright

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]
Next edition: Thursday at 9.25 p.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Look around with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott,
Macdonald Hastings, Polly Elwes and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Polly Elwes
Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer: Ned Sherrin
Associate producer: Elizabeth Cowley
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant editor: Gordon Watkins
Assistant editor: Peter Batty
Editor: Antony Jay

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, A guest panellist and a mystery guest celebrity
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Direction and research by: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: Here's Harry

See panel

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras look at People - Places - Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Ludovic Kennedy, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Ludovic Kennedy
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Associate producer: Christopher Ralling
Assistant editor: Norman Swallow
Editor: Paul Fox

: The News

: Maigret: The Dirty House

A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Dramatised by Giles Cooper from the novel 'Maigret se fache'.
Starring Rupert Davies as Chief Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas
and Helen Shingler as Madame Maigret
Guest stars: Beatrix Lehmann, Ernest Clark, Rosalie Crutchley
A BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions Ltd.

Dragged from his holiday to investigate the drowning of a young girl, Maigret uncovers a murder that is beyond reach of the law.
See page 19

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Giles Cooper
Director: Terence Williams
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film Cameraman: Hugh Wilson
Film Editor: Barry Toovey
Script Editor: Donald Bull
Executive Producer: Andrew Osborn
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Monita: Maureen Beck
Charles Malik: Neil Wilson
Chief Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Madame Maigret: Helen Shingler
Bernadette Amorelle: Beatrix Lehmann
Ernest Malik: Ernest Clark
George Henry: Christopher Sandford
Odette Malik: Nicolette Bernard
Raymonde: Sheila Ballantine
Jeanne: Olive Sloane
Aimee Malik: Rosalie Crutchley
Manservant: Bill Raymond
Campois: Meadows White
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Mimille: Dermot Kelly
Marcel: Felix Felton

: Come Dancing

for the BBC Inter-Regional Dancing Contest
Organised by Mecca Dancing
Peter West introduces the fifth heat In the nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between twelve regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

East
From The Norwood Rooms, Norwich with The Cyril Glover Show Band.
Compere, James Lloyd
v.
North-East
From The Locarno Ballroom, Bradford with Harry Gray and his Orchestra.
Compere, Harold Williamson

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance
See page 19

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Musicians (East): The Cyril Glover Show Band
Compere (East): James Lloyd
Producer (East): Philip Lewis
Musicians (North-East): Harry Gray and his Orchestra
Compere (North-East): Harold Williamson
Producer (North-East): Ray Lakeland
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Director: Reg Perrin
Executive producer: Barrie Edgar

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel