• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 7

for Schools

Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m. This course consists of two consecutive weekly broadcasts at 10.5 a.m. on Monday and Wednesday, repeated respectively at 9.40 a.m. on Wednesday and Friday.
To accompany this series, a specially prepared booklet, containing examples and explanatory notes, can be obtained by sending a postal order for 8d. to [address removed]
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pioneers of Social Change: 4: Joseph Lister

Written by Norman Longmate.
Much of the faith with which we enter a hospital today stems from Lister's discovery of antiseptics.
for Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Writer: Norman Longmate
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae

by Euripides.
An introduction by Bernard Williams to The Bacchae
for Schools
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Presenter/script: Bernard Williams
Script/producer: Ronald Eyre
Designer: Gordon Roland
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Pentheus: John Carson

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agoa Drwy ffilm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd
I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinlo
Y cyflwyno,
Owen Edwards
Y cynhyrchu,
Ifor Rees, Jack Williams Y golygydd, Nan Davies
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Table Talk

Comment, Controversy, Conversation on issues of the day.
A Monday meeting for people of opinions with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Director: Richard Francis
Producer: Monica Sims

: Going to Work: 4: Working for the Post Office

Introduced by Peter West.
How are telephonists trained, and how are you taught to be a postman? The School Film Unit goes to the West Country to find out.
for Schools
First shown in January 1961

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: James Court
Editor: John Griffiths
Producer: John Drummond

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Pages turned by Patricia Driscoll.
BBC film
(to 14.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Patricia Driscoll
Editor: Maria Bird

: Blue Peter

All Aboard! with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton in a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presented by: Edward Barnes

: Stranger in the City: Episode 3

A second chance to see the serial by Sheila Hodgson.

Contributors

Writer: Sheila Hodgson
Producer: Kevin Sheldon
Film cameraman: Douglas Wolfe
Film editor: Ted Walter
Settings: Fanny Taylor
Music composed and played by: Mr. Acker Bilk
Mr Gough: Richard Vernon
Mrs Gough: Beatrix MacKey
Penelope Gough: April Wilding
Paul (Podger) Gough: Denis Gilmore
Marie-Helene Ronsin: Jeanne Le Bars
Edie Croucher: Joy Osborne
Syd Croucher: Henry Woolf
'The Bishop': Fred Lake
The hall porter: Jimmy Gardner
Ada Clegg: Wendy Hall
Gaspard: Kenneth Toye
Sir Galahad: Douglas Cummings

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: The Nature of Things: Paths of Power Electrical currents

Demonstrated by Sir Lawrence Bragg, F.B.S.
Outside Broadcast cameras join an audience of members and their friends at the Royal Institution in London for the second of six programmes on electricity and magnetism.

Contributors

Presenter: Sir Lawrence Bragg
Producer: Bill Wright

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Look around with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Polly Elwes and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Polly Elwes
Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/Guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
'Evelyn' by: Tony Hawes
'Evelyn' by: Bernard Levin
Associate Producer: Ned Sherrin
Associate Producer: Elizabeth Cowley
Associate Producer: Jack Gold
Associate Producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate Producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant Editor: Gordon Watkins
Assistant Editor: Peter Batty
Editor: Antony Jay

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Sidney James and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Sidney James
Research: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: Here's Harry: The Rally

Written by Vince Powell and Frank Roscoe.
A new comedy series
This week: The Rally
Starring Harry Worth
with Deryck Guyler, John Sharp, Geoffrey Denton, Edwin Apps, Jack Woolgar, Joe Gladwin, Doris Gambell, Alick Hayes, Leslie Clark
From the North

Contributors

Writer: Vince Powell
Writer: Frank Roscoe
Settings: Kenneth Lawson
Film cameraman: Gerry Pullen
Producer: John Ammonds
Himself: Harry Worth
[Actor]: Deryck Guyler
[Actor]: John Sharp
[Actor]: Geoffrey Denton
[Actor]: Edwin Apps
[Actor]: Jack Woolgar
[Actor]: Joe Gladwin
[Actress]: Doris Gambell
[Actor]: Alick Hayes
[Actor]: Leslie Clark

: Panorama

goes to Italy
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
Direct from Rome
Panorama cameras look at People-Places-Problems that make news in Italy on the eve of the Vatican Council with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Ludovic Kennedy, John Morgan, James Mossman.
Directed in Rome by John Vernon
In association with the Italian Television Service

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Ludovic Kennedy
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Directed in Rome by: John Vernon
Associate producer: Christopher Railing
Assistant editor: Norman Swallow
Editor: Paul Fox

: The News

: Maigret: The Countess

A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon
Dramatised by Roger East from the novel 'L'affaire St. Fiacre'
Starring Rupert Davies as Chief Inspector Maigret
with Helen Shingler as Madame Maigret
Guest stars: William Franklyn, Clive Morton, William Mervyn

A BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions, Ltd.

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Roger East
Director/Executive Producer: Andrew Osborn
Organ played by: Tom McCall
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film Cameraman: Hugh Wilson
Film Editor: Barry Toovey
Script Editor: Donald Bull
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Emile Gautier: John Bown
Count Maurice: William Franklyn
Father Damian: Philip Stone
Chief Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Madame Maigret: Helen Shingler
The Countess: Dorothy Black
Doctor: William Mervyn
Baptiste: Patrick Boxill
Jean-Pierre: Terry Raven
Gautier: Clive Morton
Albert: Beckett Bould
Marie: Kathleen Saintsbury
Jean Metayer: Colin Jeavons
Sonia Vassiliev: Susanna Carroll
Foreman: Meredith Edwards
Farmer: Lance George

: Come Dancing

for the BBC Inter-Regional Dancing Contest
Organised by Mecca Dancing
Peter West introduces the third heat in the nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between twelve regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

North London
From The Royal, Tottenham.
Johnny Howard and his Orchestra
Compere, Judith Chalmers
v.
The South
From The Savoy, Southsea.
Phil Tate and his Orchestra
Compere, Martin Muncaster

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd. including the Welsh Alliance

Contributors

Musicians (North London): Johnny Howard and his Orchestra
Compere (North London): Judith Chalmers
Producer (North London): Donald MacLean
Musicians (The South): Phil Tate and his Orchestra
Compere (The South): Martin Muncaster
Producer (The South): Brian Johnson
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Director: Reg Perrin
Executive producer: Barrie Edgar

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel