• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: A Boys' Brigade Service

from the Barony Church, Auchinleck, Ayrshire with the Officers attending the West Lowland Conference and the 1st Auchinleck Company.
Conducted by the Rev. C.L. Johnston and the Rev. George McCutcheon
Lessons read by Major-General D.J. Wilson-Haffenden, C.B.E., and Private William Garven
From Scotland
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Conductor: The Rev. C.L. Johnston
Conductor: The Rev. George McCutcheon
Lesson read by: Major-General D.J. Wilson-Haffenden
Lesson read by: Private William Garven
Organist: James H. Yates
Commentator: Murdoch McPherson
TV presentation: Ronald Falconer

: O Sul I Sul

Welsh weekly news survey.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Os Gwelwch Yn Dda

Rhaglen o'ch dewis chwi eich hunain yn cynnwys cerddoriaeth, adroddiadau, a ffilmiau gyda
David Lloyd, Margaret Price
Cynan
Cor Manselton
Cor-feistr, Emrys Jones
Cerddorfa Gymreig Y BBC Blaenwr. Philip Whiteway
Dan arweniad Arwel Hughes
Recordiad y BBC
A programme of requests.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Seeing and Believing: Songs for Plain Christians

The words of Isaac Watts, 1674-1748 read by James Grout sung by John Alldis and members of the John Alldis Choir.

Contributors

Reader: James Grout
Singer: John Alldis
Singers: Members of the John Alldis Choir
Producer: R. T. Brooks

: Farming: Subsidies: Help for Hill Farmers

and Weather for Farmers
Introduced by John Cherrington.

The Hill Farming and Livestock Rearing Acts expire in 1963 and the special help for hill farms embodied in them will be subject to review. How successful have they been?
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: John Cherrington
Film editor: Colin Moffat
Arranged by: Anthony Parkin
Producer: Ronald Webster

: Z Cars: Hi-Jack!

by Allan Prior.
A second showing of some of the cases encountered by Z Victor One and Z Victor Two.

At Pete's Caff, P.C.s Steele and Lynch report 'off-watch for refreshments'. While they are talking to Steele's friend, Les, his lorry is hi-jacked.

Contributors

Writer: Allan Prior
Director: Herbert Wise
Producer: David E. Rose

: Film Matinee presents: Adventures of Captain Fabian

[Starring] Errol Flynn
with Micheline Presle, Vincent Price, Agnes Moorhead

Set in New Orleans in 1860, this is the story of a daring sea captain and his love for a beautiful Creole servant girl who is driven to marry a rival by her ruthless ambition to become first lady of the most sophisticated city of the New World.

Contributors

Produced and directed by: William Marshall
Captain Fabian: Errol Flynn
Lea Marriotte: Micheline Presle
George Brissac: Vincent Price
Jesebel: Agnes Moorhead
Henri Brissac: Victor Francen
Constable Gilpin: Jim Gerald

: Sooty: Sooty's Caravan

assisted by Sweep and Harry Corbett.
From the North

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett
Producer: Trevor Hill

: Katy: Part 7

by Constance Cox.
Based upon What Katy Did at School by Susan Coolidge.
Starring Susan Hampshire

Contributors

Author: Susan Coolidge
Adapter: Constance Cox
Producer: Dorothea Brooking
Settings: Daphne Shortman
Bella Arkwright: Georgina Sibley
Mrs Florence: Margot Thomas
Miss Finch: Edna Morris
Elsie: Elspeth Pirie
Dorry: Paul Large
Miss Jane: Margaret Diamond
Professor Seccomb: John Falconer
Alfred Seccomb: Clive Endersby
Mrs Searles: Laurel Mather
Berry Searles: Christopher Williams
Rose Red: Sandra Michaels
Katy Carr: Susan Hampshire
Clover Carr: Michele Dotrice
Lilly Page: Anne Kettle
Ned Worthington: Nigel Lambert
Sally Allsop: Della Walker
Alice Gibbons: Hilary Wyce
Mary Silver: Jennie Latham
Susan, a servant: Mollie Maureen

: Association Football: Yugoslavia v. West Germany

The second half of this afternoon's game played at the Dynamo Stadium, Zagreb.
Presented by the Yugoslav Television Service

Contributors

Commentator: Alan Weeks

: The News

followed by The Weather Man

: Meeting Point: Vatican II

A programme to mark the coming General Council in Rome.
with His Eminence Cardinal A. Bea, S.J., President of the Secretariat for Christian Unity
Fr. Agnellus Andrew, O.F.H.
Canon E. F. Carpenter of Westminster Abbey
The Rev. Daniel Jenkins, Secretary of the Christian Frontier Council
Introduced by Kenneth Kendall.

Contributors

Guest: His Eminence Cardinal A. Bea
Guest: Fr. Agnellus Andrew
Guest: Canon E. F. Carpenter
Guest: The Rev. Daniel Jenkins
Presenter: Kenneth Kendall
Producer: Vernon Sproxton

: Sunday Story: Tobias: 2: The Journey

Written by Richard Wade.
David Kossoff tells the story of Tobias.

Contributors

Writer: Richard Wade
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe
Storyteller: David Kossoff

: Songs of Praise

from the Scottish Schoolboys' Camp Bruar, Perthshire.
Conducted by Ian McCrorie
Introduced by Murdoch McPherson.

Ye gates, lift up your heads
Praise, my soul, the King of Heaven I to the hills
Mine eyes have seen the glory
The King of Love my Shepherd is I'm not ashamed to own my Lord Come let us to the Lord our God Ye servants of God O God of Bethel Just as I am
All praise to thee my God thts night (vv. 1 and 6)
From Scotland

Contributors

Conductor: Ian McCrorie
Accompanist: The Rev. Roy Hogg
Prayer led by: Stanley Nairne
Presenter: Murdoch McPherson
Producer: Ronald Falconer

: Billy Russell's Hippodrome Circus

Great Yarmouth
with The Four Renz, Pat Stevenson and Louise, Armand Guerre and his Sea Lions,
Igor Gridneff, Spider Austin, Holley Gray and Little Tommy, Freya Josse, The Ascots, The Digger Pugh Girls.
Introduced by Peter West.
From East Anglia

Contributors

Performers: The Four Renz
Performers: Pat Stevenson and Louise
Equilibrist: Igor Gridneff
Clown: Spider Austin
Performers: Holley Gray and Little Tommy
Trapeze artist: Freya Josse
Performers: The Ascots
Performers: The Digger Pugh Girls
Orchestra directed by: Bert Galet
The Circus directed by: Roberto Germains
Presenter: Peter West
Producer: Barrie Edgar

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Spurious Sister

A film series.
Starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Ray Collins

A routine divorce case for Perry Mason? Not quite, for the wife who started the divorce proceedings is already dead.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Lt. Tragg: Ray Collins

: The Sunday-Night Play presenting: The Square Peg

by Hilary Samson.
with Derek Francis, Christopher Guinee, Noel Dyson

Some of us choose life, and some of us have life thrust upon us.

Contributors

Writer: Hilary Samson
Producer: Eric Tayler
Music composed and played by: Freddie Phillips
Designer: Barry Learoyd
Cora Syms: Pauline Munro
Mr Sutton: Keith Pyott
Crispin Raven: Christopher Guinee
Edward Raven: Derek Francis
Paul Dyson: Philip Locke
Victoria: Marion Mathie
Jonathan: John Woodnutt
Alice Preston: Noel Dyson
Henry Preston: Kenneth Edwards
Jane Walker: Suzan Farmer

: The News

: Monitor

A fortnightly magazine of the arts.
Introduced by Huw Wheldon.
Tonight's programme includes: Brendan Behan with Colin MacInnes

Contributors

Presenter: Huw Wheldon
Interviewee: Brendan Behan
Interviewer: Colin MacInnes
Film editor: Allan Tyrer
Associate producer: Nancy Thomas
Editor: Humphrey Burton

: The Labour Party Conference

Kenneth Harris and John Morgan discuss the Conference that starts tomorrow.
From the special BBC-tv studio in the Conference Hall in Brighton.

Contributors

Speaker: Kenneth Harris
Speaker: John Morgan
Producer: John Grist

: The Epilogue: Seed Time and Harvest

Talk by Canon Bryan Green.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: Canon Bryan Green








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel