• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Telewele

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant yn cyflwyno
Difyr Done yng nghwmni
ERIC BRAMALL A'I
BYPEDAU Bydd Huwcyn yr Hogyn Pren , yn cyflwyno
Syreas Fawr y
Pypedau Storiwr , Sheila Huw Jones Y cynhyrchu gan EVELYN WILLIAMS
Recordiad y BBC
Children's Television: Puppet Theatre
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Bypedau Bydd Huwcyn
Unknown: Hogyn Pren
Unknown: Pypedau Storiwr
Unknown: Sheila Huw Jones
Unknown: Evelyn Williams

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Notice Board

Public Service announcements.

: Grandstand

See panel
Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 55

Introduced by David Coleman

Boxing
in America
at 1.5
Bob Fesmire (U.S.A.) v. Gaspar Ortega (Mexico)
A 10-round welterweight bout held at Boston Garden
(A recording of the Gillette Fight of the Week)

Motor Cycling
direct from Aintree
1.30 Sidecar race (over 8 laps)
2.4 350 cc final (over 5 laps)
2.30 500 CC final (over 5 laps)
3.45 The Aintree Century (over 21 laps)

Racing
direct from Ascot Heath
2.0 Kensington Palace Stakes (over 6 furlongs)
3.0 Red Beer Stakes (over 1½ miles)
3.35 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (over 1 mile)
4.5 Golden Gates Nursery Stakes (over 6 furlongs)

International Athletics
direct from the White City Stadium
from 2.15 A.A.A. v. Finland and W.A.A.A. v. Holland
Highlights of the final day's events
(Organised in conjunction with the News of the World')

Sports Results and News Service at 4.40 approx.
Football results from the teleprinter
Racing summaries
Classified football results

(While it is hoped to keep to the above timings they may be changed by events)

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Boxer: Bob Fesmire
Boxer: Gaspar Ortega
Commentator (Boxing): Don Dunphy
Commentator (Motor Cycling): George Carr
Television Presentation (Motor Cycling): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator (Athletics): Max Robertson
Commentator (Athletics): Norris McWhirter
Television Presentation (Athletics): Humphrey Fisher
Presented by: Alec Weeks
Programme edited by: Ronnie Noble
Executive Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: The Lone Ranger: Showdown at Sand Creek

When an ex-convict shoots the popular Sheriff his brother calls in the Lone Ranger to avenge his death.

Contributors

The Lone Ranger: Clayton Moore
Tonto: Jay Silverheels

: Garry Halliday: The Night Ferry

by Richard Wade.
A new series.
[Starring] Terence Longdon, Bill Kerr, Hugh Latimer, Maurice Kaufmann, Frederick Treves
Flying and airport sequences by courtesy of British United Air Ferries

Contributors

Writer: Richard Wade
Fight arranger: Terry Baker
Technical adviser: Anthony Good
Film cameraman: James Balfour
Film editor: Valerie Best
Script associate: Michael Harald
Designer: Austen Spriggs
Producer: Richard West
Harris: Lawrence James
Traumann: Maurice Kaufmann
Garry Halliday: Terence Longdon
Eddie Robbins: Bill Kerr
Vicky Fox: Audrey Nicholson
Leslie Cullingham: Hugh Latimer
Nigel Fox: Frederick Treves
Orlando Martini: John Abineri
Martini's assistant: Henry Kay
Maurice: Mike Adams
Sailor: Charles Price

: The News

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
A summary of today's sporting highlights and the classified football results.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Liz Fraser, Stan Stennett, Tony Withers and another guest
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Liz Fraser
Panellist: Stan Stennett
Panellist: Tony Withers
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presented by: Neville Wortman

: Dixon of Dock Green: Outside the Gates

Some stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Script associate: Fiona McConnell
Film cameraman: Douglas Wolfe
Film editor: Terry Cornelius
Designer: Tony Cornell
Director: Michael Goodwin
Production: Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Bill Franks: Anthony Booth
Beryl Franks: Jennifer Wilson
'Birdie' Birdwell: Henry Oscar
Peter Stanmore: Jerry Stovin
Jones: Paul Elliott
Smith: Clifford Cox
Det -Sgt Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Tate: Douglas Ives
Bert Mason: James Beck
Det-Constable Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Freddie Kent: Michael Spear
Maisie: Leila Blake
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
P.C. Jamie MacPherson: David Webster
W.P.C. 'Barney' Barnes: Janet Moss
Mary: Jeannette Hutchinson
W.P. Sgt Freeman: Anne Rodler
Bob Black: John Lewis
Jailer: Fred Ferris
Mercer: Willie Payne
John Parker: John Martin

: The Saturday Show

with Tommy Cooper, Michael Holliday, Dennis Spicer, Denny Bettis, The Four Barry Sisters, Doris Cambell, The Dolls
Introduced by Billy Dainty.
BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Directed by Bernard Herrmann
from the Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool

Contributors

Comedian/magician: Tommy Cooper
Singer: Michael Holliday
Ventriloquist: Dennis Spicer
Dancer/dance direction: Denny Bettis
Singers: The Four Barry Sisters
Performer: Doris Cambell
Performer: The Dolls
Presenter: Billy Dainty
Musicians: BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Bernard Herrmann
Musical arrangements: Pat Nash
Musical arrangements: Alan Roper
Special material: Vince Powell
Special material: Frank Roscoe
Designer: Kenneth Lawson
Producer: John Ammonds

: Laramie: The High Country

A Western film series.
Starring John Smith, Robert Fuller
with Spring Byington, Dennis Holmes

Contributors

Slim Sherman: John Smith
Jess Harper: Robert Fuller
Daisy Cooper: Spring Byington
Mike: Dennis Holmes

: The Saturday Show: Eternally Yours

Starring David Niven, Loretta Young
with Broderick Crawford, Hugh Herbert

Contributors

Director: Tay Garnett
Tony 'Great Arturo': David Niven
Anita: Loretta Young
Don: Broderick Crawford
Benton: Hugh Herbert
Aunt Abby: Billie Burke
Bishop Peabody: C. Aubrey Smith
Mr Bingham: Raymond Walburn
Mrs Bingham: Zasu Pitts
Gloria: Eve Arden

: The News

: Saturday Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
The day's sporting highlights, including

Soccer
Sheffield Wednesday v. Manchester United
Walley Barnes reports from Hillsborough, where the costliest player in Britain is on view - Denis Law, who cost Manchester £115,000.

Tottenham Hotspur v. Nottingham Forest
Kenneth Wolstenholme visits White Hart Lane, where the talented Spurs meet an improved Nottingham team.

Contributors

Presenter/Commentator (Tottenham Hotspur v. Nottingham Forest): Kenneth Wolstenholme
Commentator (Sheffield Wednesday v. Manchester United): Walley Barnes
Footballer: Denis Law
Editor: Lawrie Higgins
Presented by: Richard Tilling

: The Dark Island: Part 1

A second showing of the six-part serial by Robert Barr.
Starring Robert Hardy, Francis Matthews
with Angela Browne, Cyril Luckham

A strange 'torpedo' is found on the Atlantic shore of a lonely island and in the attempt to defuse it a disturbing discovery is made.

From Scotland

Contributors

Writer: Robert Barr
Producer: Gerard Glaister
Designer: Douglas Duncan
Film cameraman: Gordon Mackay
Film editor: James Mearns
Music composed by: Iain MacLachlan
[Music] played by: Archie Duncan
Ian McLeod: Bryden Murdoch
Nicolson: Robert Hardy
Lieutenant: John Forbes Robertson
Petty Officer: James Copeland
Major Williams: Denis Holmes
Orderly: Angus Martin
Brigadier: Cyril Luckham
Grant: Francis Matthews
Margaret: Morag Forsyth
Mary Somers: Angela Browne
Davy McNeil: Walter Carr
Alec Thomson: Douglas Murchie
Swanson: Michael Golden
Fisherman: Alistair Audsley
Mr Stewart: Alex McCrindle
Colonel Jamieson: William Sherwood
Club steward: John Shedden
George Hammond: Edward Jewesbury








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel