• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

For the very young
David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 10.45)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Newyddion O'r Eisteddfod

Hanesion a sgyrsiau o'r Maes yn cael eu cyflwyno gan Idris Roberts
News from the Eisteddfod.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Llanddona, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

(to 13.35)

: Royal National Eisteddfod of Wales 1962 Llanelly

Chairing the Bard according to the ancient rites of the Order of the Bards of Britain.
The ceremony described by Alun Williams.
(to 15.30)

Contributors

Commentator: Alun Williams
Television presentation: Selwyn Roderick

: The Acker Bilk Band Show

Featuring Mr. Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
with Shirley Sands, A.J. Cutler, Ivor Cutler of Y'hup, O.M.P. and Wendy Hall.

Contributors

Musicians: Mr. Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
Singer: Shirley Sands
Singer: A.J. Cutler
Comedian/musician: Ivor Cutler
Performer: Wendy Hall
Settings: Malcolm Middleton
Cartoon animations: John Ryan
Producer: Kevin Sheldon

: Shoe-Shine Story

A second showing of an English version of the North African film Fadila.
The great ambition of Djamal and Fadila was to buy a shoe-shine stall, and this film is the story of how they achieved it.
Commentary spoken by Drummond Riddell.

Contributors

Narrator: Drummond Riddell

: The News

: Town and Around

A news magazine for South-East England followed by The Weather.

Local News and Weather
(Rowridge, Brighton, Manningtree)

: The Serpentine Regatta

Organised by the News of the World
Outside Broadcast cameras cover some of this evening's events in this three-day regatta held on one of London's most famous lakes.
See facing page

Contributors

Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: Tom Sutton
Television presentation: Dennis Monger

: European Figure Skating Championships

in Geneva
A second chance to see the contest for the Ice Dancing Championship.
Competing for the title:
Olga Gilardini and Germano Ceccattini from Italy
Mary Parry and Roy Mason from Great Britain
Eva and Pavel Roman, from Czechoslovakia
Ann Cross and Francis Williams from Great Britain
Helga and Hannes Birkhardt from West Germany
Linda Shearman and Michael Phillips from Great Britain
Recorded in collaboration with the Swiss Television Service

Contributors

Ice dancer (Italy): Olga Gilardini
Ice dancer (Italy): Germano Ceccattini
Ice dancer (Great Britain): Mary Parry
Ice dancer (Great Britain): Roy Mason
Ice dancer (Czechoslovakia): Eva Roman
Ice dancer (Czechoslovakia): Pavel Roman
Ice dancer (Great Britain): Ann Cross
Ice dancer (Great Britain): Francis Williams
Ice dancer (West Germany): Helga Birkhadt
Ice dancer (West Germany): Hannes Birkhardt
Ice dancer (Great Britain): Linda Shearman
Ice dancer (Great Britain): Michael Phillips
Commentator: Alan Weeks

: Headline News

: Compact: Surprise Party

A series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Mark receives a nasty set-back; while Richard organises a very different kind of surprise to celebrate Ian's move to the new penthouse flat. But the greatest surprise comes from another quarter, in the form of an attack which threatens Ian's career.

Contributors

Writer: Hazel Adair
Writer: Peter Ling
Designer: Derek Dodd
Costume supervisor: Olive Harris
Producer: Douglas Allen
Director: Vere Lorrimer
Mark: Gareth Davies
Mr. Daly: Anthony Sharp
Harold Apthorpe: Richard Clarke
Richard: Moray Watson
Ian: Ronald Allen
Gussie: Frances Bennett
Maureen: June Murphy
Lois: Dawn Beret
Delivery man: George Betton
Tim: Scot Finch
Kathy Sherwood: Penny Morrell
Maggie: Sonia Graham
Babbage: Donald Morley
Alison: Betty Cooper
Lynn: Bridget McConnel

: Circus

The exciting record of a day under the Big Top of one of America's vast three-ring circuses.
An N.B.C. Project 20 programme
See page 37

Contributors

Executive producer: Donald B. Hyatt

: Adventure: The Tombs of Petra

A weekly series of films taken by travellers and explorers on their expeditions throughout the world.

Contributors

Narrator/series edited by: David Attenborough
Filmed by: Anthony Morrison
Filmed by: Michael Gore
Film editor: Larry Toft
Presented by: Harry Hastings

: The News

: Your Mysterious Brain

Every one of us carries in his head the most marvellous-but least known-device in the universe: his brain.
John Freeman, Editor of the New Statesman introduces an international team of research scientists and doctors to describe how its mysteries are slowly being revealed.

Contributors

Presenter: John Freeman
Film editor: Peter Cantor
Designer: Natasha Kroll
Script: Gordon Rattray Taylor
Director: Michael Latham
Director: Innes Lloyd
Associate producer: Glyn Jones
Executive producer: Philip Daly

: International Concert Hall: Richard Strauss's Don Quixote

Lorin Maazel conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra (Leader, Hugh Bean) with Paul Tortelier cello and Herbert Downes viola.
(Previously shown in November 1961)

Contributors

[Orchestra] conductor: Lorin Maazel
Musicians: The Philharmonia Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Hugh Bean
Cellist: Paul Tortelier
Viola: Herbert Downes
Presented by: Walter Todds

: Late Night News

: Late Night Final

Evening Prayers conducted by the Rev. Eric James.

Contributors

Conductor: The Rev. Eric James

: Heddiw

yn Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Frenhinol Cymru Llanelli
Edrych yn 61 dros ddigwyddiadau'r dydd yng nghwmni Owen Edwards Rhaglen ddyddiol dan ofal Nan Davies, Ifor Rees a Jack Williams
The Royal National Eisteddfod of Wales: report on the day's events.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Llanddona, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)
(to 23.55)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel