• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Stereophony

See page 7
(Sound only)
(to 10.15)

: Science on Saturday: Planet Earth: 7: The Nearest Star

Thirteen programmes about our knowledge of the physical nature of the earth and the research that is going on today.

The sun itself is now the subject of intensive research as scientists study its great explosions and their dramatic effects on earth.
Produced by the National Academy of Sciences. U.S.A.

(to 11.00)

Contributors

Science on Saturday is compiled and arranged by: James McCloy

: Telewele

yn cyflwyno
Clwb Chwarae gyda
CARWYN JAMES
Ffllmiau ac enwogion chwarae i'r edrychwyr ifaino
Y cyfarwyddo san CLIFF MORGAN
Children's Television
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Clwb Chwarae
Unknown: Carwyn James

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Notice-Board

Public Service announcements.

: Grandstand

(See panel)
(Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 55)

Introduced by David Coleman

Boxing in America at 1.5: Cassius Clay v. Lucien Sonny Banks
A 10-round heavyweight bout held in Madison Square Garden, N.Y.
(A recording of the "Gillette Fight of the Week")

Ski-ing direct from Chamonix at 1.35 and 2.5

Racing direct from Hurst Park
2.30 Morden Selling Handicap Hurdle
3.0 Kenneth Robertson Handicap Steeplechase
3.30 New Century Steeplechase

Speedway direct from Cradley Heath at 2.40, 3.10 and 4.25
The BBC 'Grandstand' Best Pairs Trophy

Rugby League International direct from Lancashire at 3.45: Great Britain v. France
The second half of this afternoon's international match from Central Park, Wigan

Sports Results and News Service at 4.35 approx.
Football Results from the Teleprinter, Racing Summaries, Classified Football Results and throughout the afternoon the latest news on today's Cup matches.

(While it is hoped to keep to the above timings they may be changed by events))

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Boxer: Cassius Clay
Boxer: Lucien Sonny Banks
Commentator (Boxing): Don Dunphy
Commentator (Ski-ing): Max Robertson
Presented by (Ski-ing): The French Television Service
Commentator (Racing): Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator (Speedway): Alan Weeks
Television Presentation (Speedway): John McGonagle
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Presented by: Bryan Cowgill
Programme edited by: Ronnie Noble

: Circus Boy: 14: Colonel Jack's Brother

A series of adventures set under the Big Top.
With Mickey Braddock as Corky, Noah Beery as Joey the Clown, Robert Lowery as Big Tim Champion, Guinn Williams as Pete the Canvasman, Andy Clyde as Colonel Jack and Jonathan Bixby

When Colonel Jack Bixby, the eccentric benefactor of the circus, leaves on an African safari he warns his brother Jonathan not to press Big Tim Champion for money which he owes them. But Jonathan, a hard-headed businessman, orders the circus to cut its costs so that the debt can be repaid - a move which soon makes him realise the folly of false economy.

Contributors

Corky: Mickey Braddock
Joey the Clown: Noah Beery
Big Tim Champion: Robert Lowery
Pete the Canvasman: Guinn Williams
Colonel Jack Bixby: Andy Clyde
Jonathan Bixby: Andy Clyde

: Garry Halliday and the Secret of Omar Khayyam: Episode 7: Give and Take

A serial in seven episodes by David Whitaker and Michael Harald.
Based on characters created by Justin Blake.
with Terence Longdon, Bill Kerr, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Maurice Kaufmann, Oliver Johnston
Flying and Airport sequences by courtesy of Skyways Ltd.

Contributors

Writer: David Whitaker
Writer: Michael Harald
Based on characters created by: Justin Blake
Film cameraman: Douglas Wolfe
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Director: Paul Machell
Producer: Richard West
Garry Halliday: Terence Longdon
Adolph Traumann: Maurice Kaufmann
Eddie Robbins: Bill Kerr
Nigel Fox: Frederick Treves
Mr Karim: Kevin Brennan
Mike Henry: Gerald Turner
Seaman: Jack McQuade
The Voice: Elwyn Brook-Jones
Professor Irenon: Oliver Johnston
Paul Brinker: Robin Lloyd
Ludmilla: Barbara Evans
Vicky Fox: Audrey Nicholson
Mr Temhani: Hugh Latimer
First Councillor: Kim Peacock
Second Councillor: Frank Henderson

: The News

: Today's Sport

Introduced by David Coleman.
Today's sporting highlights and the classified football results.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Petula Clark, George Elrick, Jean Metcalfe, Jimmy Young.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Petula Clark
Panellist: George Elrick
Panellist: Jean Metcalfe
Panellist: Jimmy Young
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Harry Carlisle

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Cruel Streak

Stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Script associate: Fiona McConnell
Film cameraman: A. A. Englander
Film editor: Ken Cooper
Designer: Austen Spriggs
Producer: Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Alf Garley: Billy Milton
Joe Garley: Gordon Waine
Det -Inspector Cherry: Robert Cawdron
Det -Sgt Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Ruth Thurtle: Ruth Trouncer
Det -Con Jack Cotton: Michael Nightingale
P.C. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Prob P.C. Jamie MacPherson: David Webster
Dick Thurtle: Kevin Stoney
Boysi: David Saire
Robyn Foulds: Suzanne Neve
Mrs Holly Foulds: Stella Bonheur
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
W.P. Sgt Scott (Scotty): Ruth Lodge
W.P.C. Irene Barnes (Barney): Priscilla Morgan
P.C. Bush: Max Latimer
Shirley Mortimer: Pamela Woolaston
W.P.C. Kay Shaw: Jocelyne Rhodes
Nicky Medwin: Michael Balfour
Charley: Frank Sieman
Shorty: Will Stampe
Mr Dunn: Charles Lamb
Mrs Taylor: Amelia Bayntun
Mrs Crombie: Sally Carby
Mary: Jeannette Hutchinson

: The Billy Cotton Band Show

in which Billy Cotton calls Wakey-Wakey!
with the regulars: Alan Breeze, Kathie Kay, The High-Lights, The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes and Mrs. Mills
Special guest star, Dickie Henderson

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader: Billy Cotton
Musicians: The Billy Cotton Band
Singer: Alan Breeze
Singer: Kathie Kay
Singers: The High-Lights
Dancers: The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Pianist: Mrs. Mills
Comedian: Dickie Henderson
Associate conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Script: Jimmy Grafton
Design: Lionel Radford
Choreographer/Associate Producer: Leslie Roberts
Production: Bill Cotton, Jnr.

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Dubious Bridegroom

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
With Barbara Hale, William Hopper

When a beautiful blonde is caught climbing through Perry Mason's office window one night, it looks like burglary. She almost convinces Mason of her innocence-until she slaps his face and escapes.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper

: The Saturday Film presenting: The Garden of Allah

Starring Marlene Dietrich, Charles Boyer

Contributors

Director: Richard Boleslawski
Producer: David O. Selznick
Domini Enfilden: Marlene Dietrich
Boris Androvsky: Charles Boyer
Count Ferdinand Anteoni: Basil Rathbone
Father Roubier: C. Aubrey Smith
Batouch the guide: Joseph Schildkraut
The Dancing Girl: Tilly Losch

: The News

: Football Special: Fifth Round of the F.A. Cup

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Three of today's outstanding matches:

Manchester United v. Sheffield Wednesday
Cliff Michelmore reports on the 'new Busby Babes' who defeated Arsenal in the Fourth Round.
from Old Trafford

West Bromwich Albion v. Tottenham Hotspur
Kenneth Wolstenholme sees the Cup holders tackle their stiffest task.
at The Hawthorns

Burnley v. Everton
Walley Barnes reports the clash between the Lancashire rivals.
at Turf Moor

Contributors

Presenter/Commentator (West Bromwich Albion v. Tottenham Hotspur): Kenneth Wolstenholme
Reporter (Manchester United v. Sheffield Wednesday): Cliff Michelmore
Reporter (Burnley v. Everton): Walley Barnes
Editor: Lawrie Higgins
Presented by: Richard Tilling

: The Twenties: 3: Peace-making

A series of six history lectures by Alan Taylor, Fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford.
This lecture will be printed in 'The Listener' dated February 22
March 3: The General Strike

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Taylor
Producer: John Irwin








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel