• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Science on Saturday: Planet Earth: 2: The Shape of the Earth

Thirteen programmes covering the principal fields of geophysical research.
New techniques are refining the measurement of the earth and its wobbly and irregular movement.
Produced by the National Academy of Sciences, U.S.A.
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Science on Saturday compiled and arranged by: James McCloy

: Telewele

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant yn cytlwyno
O Bant I Bentan Detholiad o ffllmiau diddorol o bob cwr o'r wlad
Fe'u cyflwynir gan Dic Hughes Trefnwyd y ffllmiau gan George Owen Y cvfarwvddo gan Evelyn Williams
Children's Television
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Bentan Detholiad
Unknown: Hughes Trefnwyd
Unknown: George Owen

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Notice-Board

Public Service announcements.

: Grandstand

(See panel)
(Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 59)

From 1.0 to 5.0
Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman

at 1.5
Boxing In America
A 10-round welterweight bout Gaspar Ortega (Mexico) v. Ralph Dupas (USA)
(A recording of the 'Gillette Fight of the Week')

at 1.30
Cyclo-Cross direct from Rugeley
The Final of this special 'Grandstand' competition between teams from the North, Midlands, South and Wales

Racing direct from Birmingham
2.0 Packington Novices' Steeplechase
2.30 Edgehill Amateur Riders' Handicap Steeplechase
3.0 Moseley Handicap Hurdle Race

at 2.40, 3.35, and 4.5
Snooker direct from Birmingham
Joe Davis v. John Pulman

at 3.10
Ski-ing from Switzerland
The 32nd International Lauberhorn
A downhill race for men from the slopes above Wengen Presented by the Swiss Television Service

at 3.45 and 4.15
Ice Skating direct from Whitley Bay
West Scotland v. N.W. England
The first of the semi-finals of the 'Grandstand' skating competition

at 4.35 approx.
Sports Results and News Service
Football results from the teleprinter Racing Summaries. Classified football results.

(While it is hoped to keep to the above timings, they may be changed by events)

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Boxing): Don Dunphy
Boxer: Gaspar Ortega
Boxer: Ralph Dupas
Commentator (Cyclo-Cross): Peter West
Television Presentation (Cyclo-Cross): John McGonagle
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Peter Montague-Evans
Television Presentation (Racing): Philip Lewis
Snooker Player: Joe Davis
Snooker Player: John Pulman
Commentator (Snooker): Ted Lowe
Television Presentation (Snooker): Reg Perrin
Commentator (Ski-ing): Max Robertson
Commentator (Ice Skating): Alan Weeks
Television Presentation (Ice Skating): Ray Lakeland
Presented by: Bryan Cowgill
Programme Editor: Ronnie Noble

: Circus Boy: 9: Man from Cimarron

A series of adventures set under the Big Top.
With Mickey Braddock as Corky, Noah Beery as Joey the Clown, Robert Lowery as Big Tim Champion, Guinn Williams as Pete the Canvasman, William Fawcett as Cimarron Kid, Dehl Berti as Duke

An old cowboy, the Cimarron Kid, who repairs harnesses for the circus enthrals Corky with tales of his adventures in the good old days. But when the Kid gets a chance to prove himself a hero, he meets unforeseen difficulties.

Contributors

Corky: Mickey Braddock
Joey the Clown: Noah Beery
Big Tim Champion: Robert Lowery
Pete the Canvasman: Guinn Williams
Cimarron Kid: William Fawcett
Duke: Dehl Berti

: Garry Halliday and the Secret of Omar Khayyam: Episode 2: Dawn of Reckoning

A new serial in seven episodes by David Whitaker and Michael Harald
Based on characters created by Justin Blake
With Terence Longdon, Bill Kerr, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Maurice Kaufmann, Oliver Johnston, Hugh Latimer

Contributors

Writer: David Whitaker
Writer: Michael Harald
Based on characters created by: Justin Blake
Flying and Airport sequences by courtesy of: Skyways Ltd.
Film Cameraman: Douglas Wolfe
Film Editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Director: Paul Machell
Producer: Richard West
Vicky Fox: Audrey Nicholson
Professor Irelion: Oliver Johnston
Fahzil Imrli: George Little
Garry Halliday: Terence Longdon
Nigel Fox: Frederick Treves
Fallon: Jack Rodney
Mr Ternhani: Hugh Latimer
Paul Brinker: Robin Lloyd
Adolph Traumann: Maurice Kaufmann
Ludmilla: Barbara Evans
The Voice: Elwyn Brook-Jones
Eddie Robbins: Bill Kerr
Valet: Denis Harkin

: The News

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Today's sporting highlights and the classified football results.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Shirley Bassey, Susan Castle, Kenneth Hume, Ross Parker.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Shirley Bassey
Panellist: Susan Castle
Panellist: Kenneth Hume
Panellist: Ross Parker
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Harry Carlisle

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Battle of Bellamy Court

Stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Script associate: Rex Edwards
Film cameraman: Tony Leggo
Film editor: Ken Cooper
Designer: Donald Brewer
Production: Douglas Moodie
PC George Dixon: Jack Warner
Dot -Con Jack Cotton: Michael Nightingale
Mary: Jeannette Hutchinson
Det -Sgt Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Barman: John Caesar
Oppy Harris: Leon Cortez
Mr Mason: Douglas Ives
Thelma Bagshaw: Veronica Wells
Mr Oliphant: Richard Burnett
Fred Bagshaw: Anthony Bate
Taffy Thomas: Aubrey Richards
Maggie Bagshaw: Peggy Paige
Mr Roper: Keith Rawlings
P.C. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Uta Schneider: Gisela Birke
W.P.C. Kay Shaw: Jocelyne Rhodes
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
John Dyke: Edwin Brown
Billy Bagshaw: Beckett Bould
Pete Ennis: William Marlowe
Pip Martin: Brian Thomas
Nikuma Okonoye: Clifton Jones
Prob P.C. Jamie MacPherson: David Webster
W.P. Sgt Scott (Scotty): Ruth Lodge
PC Bush: Max Latimer

: The Black and White Minstrel Show

Starring The Mitchell Minstrels
Conducted by George Mitchell
And also starring: Leslie Crowther, Margo Henderson, Semprini, George Chisholm and his Jazzers, Penny Nicholls, John Boulter, Dai Francis, Tony Mercer, Benny Garcia, The Jackpots, The Television Toppers

Contributors

Singers: The Mitchell Minstrels
[Minstrels] conducted by/Vocal arrangements: George Mitchell
Comedian: Leslie Crowther
Impressionist: Margo Henderson
Pianist: Semprini
Musicians: George Chisholm and his Jazzers
Singer: Penny Nichols
Singer: John Boulter
Singer: Dai Francis
Singer: Tony Mercer
Singer: Benny Garcia
Singers: The Jackpots
Dancers: The Television Toppers
Dance Direction: Larry Gordon
'Laughing at Life' routine by: George Chisholm
Orchestrations: Alan Bristow
Orchestrations: Ray Terry
Orchestra conducted by: Eric Robinson
Settings: Stanley Dorfman
Devised and produced by: George Inns

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Howling Dog

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
With Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Ray Collins

When a client's interests are at stake, Perry Mason will make every effort to protect them, and once again he treads the legal tightrope to prove that a woman did not murder her ex-husband.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Lt. Tragg: Ray Collins

: The Saturday Film: The Fifth Chair

A comedy.
Starring Fred Allen, Jack Benny and Don Ameche
with William Bendix

Contributors

Director: Richard Wallace
Fred Floogle: Fred Allen
Jack Benny: Himself
Don Ameche: Himself
William Bendix: Himself
Eve Floogle: Binnie Barnes
Parker: Robert Benchley
Psychiatrist: Jerry Colonna

: The News

: Sportsview Football Special

Kenneth Wolstenholme introduces the top matches of the day.

Ipswich Town v. West Bromwich Albion
from Portman Road.

Walley Barnes reports.

and
Arsenal v. Bolton Wanderers

from Highbury.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports.

Contributors

Presenter/reporter (Arsenal v. Bolton Wanderers): Kenneth Wolstenholme
Reporter (Ipswich Town v. West Bromwich Albion): Walley Barnes
Programme edited by: Leslie Kettley
Programme edited by: Lawrie Higgins
Presented by: Richard Tilling

: World Singer: Joan Sutherland

The famous Australian opera singer
Introduced and accompanied by Gerald Moore.
From Scotland
See page 3

Contributors

Soprano: Joan Sutherland
Presenter/Pianist: Gerald Moore
Presented by: Alan Rees








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel