• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: A Century of Change 1860-1960: 6: John Smith, M.P.

for Schools
First shown on Wednesday
(to 10.25)

: Science and Life: The Evolution of Living Things: 6: Death of the Reptiles

for Schools
First shown on Wednesday
(to 11.25)

: Signpost: The Life of a Sheepdog

Gregory Phillips and Michele Dotrice find out about the training and work of sheepdogs on a farm in the Black Mountains of South Wales. Christopher Trace introduces them to the farmer and his dog, Ken.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.5 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Film cameraman: Jimmy Court
Film editor: Michael Johns
Producer: Carol Goodman
Schoolboy: Gregory Phillips
Schoolgirl: Michele Dotrice

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Heddiw

Edrych ar y byd a'i bethau
Cwrdd a phobl
Ymweld a Ileoedd Ymdrin a phynciau yng nghwmni Owen Edwards Rhaglen ddyddiol dan ofal Nan Davies, Ifor Rees, Jack Williams
Today: a topical magazine.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: The News

: Racing at Aintree

The first day of the Liverpool Autumn Meeting.
1.45: The November Handicap Hurdle Race for four-year-olds and upwards over 2 miles, 1 furlong

Race commentator, Peter O'Sullevan with Peter Montague-Evans out in the country and Clive Graham by the Parade Ring

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Peter Montague-Evans
Parade Ring commentator: Clive Graham
Television presentation: Dennis Monger
Television presentation: Ray Lakeland

: My Own Yard to Play In

An award-winning documentary film.
This is a candid account of children at play-with a difference. For they live on New York's East Side and its streets are their playground.
Last shown in November 1960

Contributors

Producer: Phil Lerner
Director: Phil Lerner

: Spotlight

People - Places - Problems in the news
A topical programme for older children.
The subject for next week will be announced at the end of this programme.
BBC programme for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.

Contributors

Producer: Colin Nears

: Interval

: Racing at Aintree

The first day of the Liverpool Autumn Meeting.
2.45: The 120th Liverpool St. Leger for three-year-olds only over 1 mile, 6 furlongs
3.15: The Molyneux Steeplechase (Handicap) for five-year-olds and upwards over 2 miles and about 4 furlongs of the Grand National course
Race commentator, Peter O'Sullevan with Peter Montague-Evans out in the country and Clive Graham by the Parade Ring.
(to 15.25)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Peter Montague-Evans
Parade Ring commentator: Clive Graham
Television presentation: Dennis Monger
Television presentation: Ray Lakeland

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

Charles E. Stidwill tells the story.
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator: Charles E. Stidwill

: Crackerjack

Introduced by Eamonn Andrews.
with Leslie Crowther, Peter Glaze, Pip Hinton, Jillian Comber
Guest star, Harry Secombe
and 'Double or Drop'

(BBC recording)

Contributors

Presenter/'Double or Drop' devised by: Eamonn Andrews
Comedian: Leslie Crowther
Comedian: Peter Glaze
Comedienne: Pip Hinton
Hostess: Jillian Comber
Comedian/Singer: Harry Secombe
Music: The Bert Hayes Octet
Script: Dick Vosburgh
Producer: Johnny Downes

: The News

: Town and Around

A news magazine for South-East England followed by The Weather.

News from the South and Weather
(Rowridge)

: Pit Your Wits

against the general knowledge and IQ questions put to you by Gwynneth Tighe and Kenneth Kendall.
Please address all correspondence to: Pit Your Wits, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Gwynneth Tighe
Presenter: Kenneth Kendall
Producer: John Irwin

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings and Cy Grant.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Singer/guitarist: Cy Grant
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Associate producer: Tony Essex
Associate producer: Ned Sherrin
Associate producer: Peter Batty
Assistant editor: Antony Jay
Editor: Alasdair Milne

: Headline News

: Adventure: Voodoo Island

A weekly series of films taken by travellers and explorers on their expeditions throughout the world.

Some remarkable ceremonies recently filmed on the island of Haiti.
Industrial society has turned the Voodoo loa, originally the strange gods of an African tribe, into contemporary deities who take possession of their worshippers.

Contributors

Narrator/the series edited by: David Attenborough
Filmed by: Yves Bertranet
Film editor: Robert Walter
Presented by: Brian Branston

: You Can't Win: 5: To Await Collection

A series of six crime stories by Berkely Mather.
Starring Andree Melly, Kevin Stoney, Anthony Bate and Michael Brennan

When more than one person thinks he has a right to the same property, there is likely to be an argument. When the property is valuable, the argument may become violent.

Contributors

Writer: Berkely Mather
Script Associate: Thomas Clarke
Producer: Alan Bridges
Designer: Archie Clark
Prison Officer: Raymond Hodge
Deputy Prison Governor: Robert Weeden
Feelan: Anthony Bate
Harper: Charles Lloyd Pack
Willis: Frederick Treves
Caler: Michael Brennan
Ella: Andree Melly
Eileen: Selmavaz Dias
Det-Sergeant Spandor: Edward Kelsey
Inspector Hallam: Kevin Stoney
Det-Sergeant Brunton: Ian MacNaughton
Marsden: Richard Bebb
Dallhouse: David Garth
Ella's Sister: Pamela Binns
Det-Constable Haywick: Michael Culver

: It's a Square World

says Michael Bentine
echoed by Dick Emery
endorsed by Benny Lee, Frank Thornton, Bob Todd, Leon Thau, Bruce Lacey, Alec Bregonzi, Gwendolyn Watts, Sheree Winton, Janette Rowsell, Andrea Lawrence.
The Square Seven directed by Ron Grainer
Devised and written by Michael Bentine and John Law.

Contributors

Devised and written by: Michael Bentine
Devised and written by: John Law
Musicians: The Square Seven
The Square Seven directed by: Ron Grainer
Designer: George Djurkovic
Director: Roger Gage
Producer: G. B. Lupino
Comedian: Michael Bentine
[Actor]: Dick Emery
[Actor]: Benny Lee
[Actor]: Frank Thornton
[Actor]: Bob Todd
[Actor]: Leon Thau
[Actor]: Bruce Lacey
[Actor]: Alec Bregonzi
[Actress]: Gwendolyn Watts
[Actress]: Sheree Winton
[Actress]: Janette Rowsell
[Actress]: Andrea Lawrence

: The News

: International Amateur Boxing: Great Britain v. U.S.A.

Direct from the Empire Pool and Sports Arena, Wembley.

Contributors

Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Presented for television by: Bryan Cowgill

: The Brains Trust: Transatlantic edition

The Brains Trust meets this evening to answer your questions.

In New York - Henry A. Kissinger, A.J. Ayer
In London - Dr. J. Bronowski, Richard E. Neustadt
Chairman, Norman Fisher
Recorded simultaneously on videotape in London and New York
New York facilities by courtesy of N.B.C. Inc. New York

A sound recording of this programme can be heard in the Home Service on Sunday at 4.15 (not Welsh)

Contributors

Panellist (New York): Henry A. Kissinger
Panellist (New York): A.J. Ayer
Panellist (London): Dr. J. Bronowski
Panellist (London): Richard E. Neustadt
Chairman: Norman Fisher
Producer: John Furness

: Late Night News

: The International Dancing Championships of 1961

direct from the Royal Albert Hall, London.
including:
The Amateur Grand Final, The Professional Grand Final and The Duel of the Giants
Dancing to the music of Victor Silvester and Edmundo Ros and their Orchestras.

Contributors

Musicians: Victor Silvester and his Orchestra
Musicians: Edmundo Ros and his Orchestra
Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: Elsa Wells
Presented for television by: John Vernon








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel