• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Science on Saturday: Physics in the Service of Man: 3: The Dividing Line

Seven programmes showing how pure physics research is applied to achieve industrial progress.

The curious light patterns seen in watered silk are put to use at the National Physical Laboratory to control tools to cut with an accuracy of a ten-thousandth of an inch.
Shown in the 'Eye on Research' series on January 21, 1958

Contributors

Producer: Aubrey E. Singer
'Science on Saturday' is compiled and arranged by: James McCloy

: Notice-Board

Public Service announcements.

: Telewele

Rhaglen wythnosol y plamt yn cyflwyno
0 Bant i
Bentan Detholiad o ffilmiau diiddorol o bob cwr o'rwlad
Y rhaglen yng ngofal
TELERI BEVAN
Children's Television
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Unknown: Teleri Bevan

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Grandstand

See panel
Details of next week's 'Grandstand' are shown on page 63

: Bonehead: 4: Dig That Treasure

Written and produced by Shaun Sutton.
Five more criminal capers.
with Colin Douglas, Paul Whitsun-Jones, Douglas Blackwell

Contributors

Writer/Producer: Shaun Sutton
Film cameraman: John A.S. Turner
Film editor: Larry Toft
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Boss: Paul Whitsun-Jones
Happy: Douglas Blackwell
Bonehead: Colin Douglas
Rusty Reynolds: Rex Garner
Librarian: Gerald Andersen
P.C. Eager: Ian Shand
Miss Price: Barbara Leslie
Lady Rufflett: Joan Sanderson
Lord Ruffleth: John Miller
Major Domo: Ivor Salter
Dulse of Dunstable: Geoffrey Colvile
Admiral Rangefinder: Philip Ray
Lady Tooting: Christine Russell

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Alan Weeks.
The finish of the R.A.C. Tourist Trophy Race direct from Goodwood and the classified football results.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Weeks

: Cricket: England v. Australia: Fifth Test Match

The close of the third day's play followed by a summary.

: The News

: Juke Box Jury

This week's panel includes: June Whitfield, Alan Freeman and Glen Mason.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: June Whitfield
Panellist: Alan Freeman
Panellist: Glen Mason
Chairman: David Jacobs
Devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Bill Cotton, Jnr.

: Golden Girl: The Man in the Park

Written by Larry Forrester.
Some adventures of the richest girl in the world.
Starring Catherine Boyle, Patrick Barr and Faith Brook
with David Langton

Contributors

Writer: Larry Forrester
Designer: Susan Spence
Director: Robin Nash
Producer: Ronald Marsh
Janet Turner: Faith Brook
Norman Tilsley: Howard Lang
Commander Hamble: David Langton
John Baker: Patrick Barr
Katie Johnson: Catherine Boyle
Det Supt Tallerton: Robert Cawdron
Det Sgt Grahams: John H. Watson
Maris: Ellen Blueth
Hotel porter: Louis Baslar
Dog: Mi-Tzi
Dog: Tai-Tai

: Charlie Chester on Laughter Service

from The Royal Air Force, Cosford
with Earle and Vaughan, Ninette Mongadors and Anne, Ray Overbury and Suzette, Sonny Farrar, Eric 'Jeeves' Grier, Helen Cotterill
The Boy Entrants' Trumpet Band of the Royal Air Force, Cosford
Director of Music, Flight-Lieutenant H. W. Beaton
The Charlie Chester Dancers, The George Mitchell Singers, Northern Dance Orchestra
Conducted by Tommy Watt

Contributors

Comedian/Presenter/Script: Charlie Chester
Comedians: Earle and Vaughan
Performers: Ninette Mongadors and Anne
Performers: Ray Overbury and Suzette
Performer: Sonny Farrar
Performer: Eric 'Jeeves' Grier
Performer: Helen Cotterill
Musicians: The Boy Entrants' Trumpet Band of the Royal Air Force, Cosford
Director of Music (The Boy Entrants' Trumpet Band): Lieutenant H. W. Beaton
Dancers: The Charlie Chester Dancers
Choreography: Sheila Delaney
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers
Musicians: Northern Dance Orchestra
Conductor: Tommy Watt
Orchestrations: Frank Barber
Orchestrations: Garry Hughes
Orchestrations: Peter Akister
Musical Associate: Frank Davison
Script: Bernard Botting
Script: Charles Hart
Designer: Cephas Howard
Producer: Albert Stevenson

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Terrified Typist

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Ray Collins

The disappearance of a typist from Perry Mason's office coincides with the discovery of a diamond robbery nearby. Mason is sure that the two events are related.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Lt. Tragg: Ray Collins

: The News

: Maigret: The Experts

A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Dramatised by Giles Cooper from the novel 'Maigret, Lognon et les Gangsters'.
Starring Rupert Davies as Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas
Guest stars: Henry Oscar, Bruno Barnabe, Sylva Langova
A BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions Ltd.
(First shown on January 9, 1961)

Maigret encounters the tough methods of American gunmen when a racketeer called Luigi sends two of his hoodlums to France to rub out an informer, Mascarelli.

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by/script editor: Giles Cooper
Director: Andrew Osborn
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film Cameraman: John Ray
Film Cameraman: Ken Westbury
Film Editor: Ian Callaway
Executive Producer: Andrew Osborn
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Lognon: Henry Oscar
Madame Lognon: Anita Sharp Bolster
Larner: Lee Hamilton
Charlie Cinaglia: Dallas Cavell
Cicero: David Lawton
Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lapointe: Neville Jason
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Torrance: Victor Lucas
Pozzo: Bruno Barnabe
Barman: Michael Jacques
Jan: Jan Conrad
Adrienne: Sylva Langova
Hotel Porter: Horace Sequeira
Harry: Bill Nagy
Helen: Michele Clement

: The Trad Fad

and all that Jazz...
Spotlighting music in the specialist manner.
starring this week Mr. Acker Bilk's Paramount Jazz Band and Monty Sunshine's Jazz Band with Beryl Bryden
Compère, Alan Dell

Contributors

Musicians: Mr. Acker Bilk's Paramount Jazz Band
Musicians: Monty Sunshine's Jazz Band
Singer: Beryl Bryden
Presenter: Alan Dell
Producer: Johnnie Stewart

: Late Night News

: Edinburgh International Festival 1961: Military Tattoo

Presented by Scottish Command
Massed Pipes and Drums
Bridging Display
Royal Engineers
Royal Canadian Engineers
Display by Drummers
Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Corps of Drums of the Junior Leaders' Battalion
Winter Patrol Drill Display
Norwegian Dancing
Royal Norwegian Guards
Regimental Display
Scots Guards
Royal Air Force
Police Dogs from No. 3 Police Dog Training Squadron
Scottish Dancing
Dancing teams from Scots Guards, Gordon Highlanders, Depot Gordons/Queen's Own Highlanders, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Women's Royal Naval Service, Women's Royal Army Corps Women's Royal Air Force
Massed Bands
Scots Guards
King's Own Scottish Borderers Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Grand Finale
'Green Hills of Tyrol'
The Sunset Call
The Last Post
Televised from the Esplanade of Edinburgh Castle

Contributors

Producer: Brigadier Alasdair Maclean
Commentator: Alastair MacIntyre
Presented for television by: Alan Rees








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel