• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Natural History: Man and Nature: 2: Ancient Trackways

A journey along the Icknield Way from Norfolk to Goring and along the Ridgeway to Avebury in Wiltshire.
Introduced by Eric Simms.
BBC film for Schools
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Simms
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Your World: 1: Work

Discussion programme.
for Schools
First shown on Monday
(to 11.25)

: Signpost: Laying the Table: 2: Knives, Forks, and Spoons

When you help to lay the table do you ever think how the everyday things you put on it are made?
Introduced by Judith Chalmers.
for Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m. and Friday at 10.5 a.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Judith Chalmers
Film cameraman: Eric Deeming
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Cricket: Worcestershire v. The Australians

From the County Ground, Worcester.
Last day's play

Contributors

Commentator: E. W. Swanton
Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: Denis Compton
Commentator: Jack Fingleton
Television presentation: Philip Lewis

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Heddiw

Edrych ar y byd a'i bethau Cwrdd a phobl
Ymweld a Ueoedd Ymdrin a phynciau yng nghwmni
Aled Rhys Wiliam
Rhagien ddyddiol dan ofal
Nan Davies
Ifor Rees
Jack Williams
Today: a topical magazine.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Lunchtime News

: Film and Film Makers: 2: The Unit at Work (i): The Designer

Raymond Simm, the film designer, describes the different contributions-the drawing of the set, the model, the built set, lighting and location work-he has to plan.
Introduced by Stanley Reed, Secretary of the British Film Institute.
BBC programme for Schools

Contributors

Guest: Raymond Simm
Presenter: Stanley Reed
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Newington

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the Very Young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in the songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: Rooms in View: 3: The Bedroom

Introduced by Polly Elwes.
Shirley Conran, Michael Inchbald, Joan Regan, Ivan Woodward discuss ideal bedrooms and show their selection of furnishings.

Contributors

Presenter: Polly Elwes
Panellist: Shirley Conran
Panellist: Michael Inchbald
Panellist: Joan Regan
Panellist: Ivan Woodward
Producer: Monica Sims

: Cookery Club Competition: A summer sweet

The winner of this month's competition discusses her recipe with Marguerite Patten.

Contributors

Presenter: Marguerite Patten
Producer: Ann Shead

: Cricket: Worcestershire v. The Australians

The last visit to Worcester.

: State Visit to Italy

See panel

: The Children and the Swallows

A film from Japan.
Every year, the Spring is heralded by thousands of swallows which make their nests under the eaves of a Japanese school. The children wait eagerly for the coming of the swallows but their arrival creates a problem.
Commentary spoken by Peter Marden.
Last shown in May 1960

Contributors

Narrator: Peter Marden
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: The News

: Town and Around


A news magazine for South-East England.

News from the South
(Rowridge)

: The Weather

: Do It Yourself

Barry Bucknell's Television Guide
A programme for practical people.
This week: Outside maintenance and a safety see-saw for the children.

Contributors

Presenter: Barry Bucknell
Producer: John Furness

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Associate producer: Antony Jay
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Associate producer: Tony Essex
Associate producer: Ned Sherrin
Editor: Alasdair Milne

: Headline News

: The Perry Como Music Hall

Starring Perry Como
with Martha Raye, Milburn Stone, The Peter Gennaro Dancers, The Ray Charles Singers, The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra.
NBC recording

Contributors

Singer/presenter: Perry Como
Guest: Martha Raye
Guest: Milburn Stone
Dancers: The Peter Gennaro Dancers
Singers: The Ray Charles Singers
Musicians: The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra
Orchestrations: Jack Andrews
Orchestrations: Joe Lipman
Orchestrations: Peter Matz
Vocal arrangements/Special material: Ray Charles
Script: Goodman Ace
Script: Selma Diamond
Script: Jay Burton
Script: Frank Peppiatt
Script: John Aylesworth
Director: Dwight Hemion
Producer: Nick Vanoff
Presented for BBC Television by: Yvonne Littlewood
Film editor: Richard Barclay

: Night Call: 1: I Want My Cabbage


Written by Arthur Swinson.
A dramatised documentary series on the work of the Emergency Call Service.
with John Barrie and Jerold Wells.
It may be a sudden illness, a child screaming in the dark, or an accident - a dozen doctors are waiting in their cars to be alerted by radio.
They are members of an organisation to which over three-quarters of the General Practitioners in London subscribe. It contracts to cover doctors' calls when they are away or otherwise unavailable.

Contributors

Writer: Arthur Swinson
Designer: Roy Oxley
Film sequences - Cameraman: Ken Higgins
Film sequences - Editor: Roy Fry
Producer: David E. Rose
[Actor]: John Barrie
[Actor]: Jerold Wells

: Ask Me Another

A general knowledge contest between
Reginald Webster, Elizabeth Main, Arthur Maddocks
and
Edward Moult, Sheila Young, A. J. Campbell
Chairman, Franklin Engelmann
Robin Richmond at the organ
Viewer Quiz 'Who? What? Where?' photographs from Radio Times Hulton Picture Library

Contributors

Panellist: Reginald Webster
Panellist: Elizabeth Main
Panellist: Arthur Maddocks
Panellist: Edward Moult
Panellist: Sheila Young
Panellist: A. J. Campbell
Chairman: Franklin Engelmann
Questions arranged and compiled by: John P. Wynn
Organist: Robin Richmond
Presented by: Kenneth Milne-Buckley

: The World Ballroom Dancing Championships

at the Star Ball arranged by the Evening News and organised by Mecca Dancing with Joe Loss and Victor Silvester
including
The Semi Finals of The World's Professional Quickstep and Viennese Waltz and The World's Amateur Latin American
From Hammersmith Palais London.

Contributors

Musician: Joe Loss
Musician: Victor Silvester
Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: Peggy Spencer
Arranged by: Eric Morley
Presented for TV by: Barrie Edgar

: The News

: Picture Parade

Introduced by Robert Robinson.
A programme about the latest films, the stars who appear in them, the people who make them.
In this edition:
Scenes from:
The Misfits starring Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable and Montgomery Clift
Double Bunk with Ian Carmichael, Janette Scott and Sid James
Cry for Happy starring Glenn Ford and Donald O'Connor
The Guns of Navarone starring Gregory Peck and David Niven
Films by courtesy of United Artists, British Lion/Bryanston and Columbia

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson
Producer: Christopher Doll

: State Visit to Italy

Richard Dimbleby reports direct from Rome on the day's events with films and recordings.
Presented by Antony Craxton in co-operation with Radiotelevisione Italiana

Contributors

Reporter: Richard Dimbleby
Presented by: Antony Craxton

: Late Night News

: The World Ballroom Dancing Championships

at the Star Ball
Arranged by the Evening News and organised by Mecca Dancing with Joe Loss and Victor Silvester.
including
Quickstep Team Match: England v. Australia
The Grand Finals of The World's Amateur Latin American; The World's Professional Standard; The World's Amateur Standard; The World's Professional Latin American
From Hammersmith Palais, London

Contributors

Musician: Joe Loss
Musician: Victor Silvester
Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: Peggy Spencer
Arranged by: Eric Morley
Presented for TV by: Barrie Edgar








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel