• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning Service

from the Parish Church of St. Michael, Linlithgow, West Lothian.
Conducted by the Minister, The Rev. David Steel.
(to 10.30)

Contributors

Conductor: The Rev. David Steel
Organist: J. Russell Fleming
Television presentation: The Rev. Dr. Ronald Falconer

: Seeing and Believing: The Two Creations

A Christian theme.
Illustrated by Jessica Dunning, Rex Palmer, Stephen MacDonald, John Allidis.

Contributors

Illustrated by: Jessica Dunning
Illustrated by: Rex Palmer
Illustrated by: Stephen MacDonald
Illustrated by: John Allidis
Producer: R. T. Brooks

: Farming

and Weather for Farmers
The magazine for those who live by the land.
Introduced by John Cherrington.

Lamb Dysentery
Dr. R. F. Montgomerie, director of the Veterinary Research Department of the Wellcome Research Laboratories. Beckenham, Kent, gives advice on prevention and treatment.

British Cattle Breeders' Club
A discussion of some of the main issues raised at this year's meeting at Stratford-upon-Avon.

Filmed by the BBC's Agricultural Film Unit
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: John Charrington
Item presenter (Lamb Dysentery): Dr. R. F. Montgomerie
Film editor: Henry Fowler
Producer: Hilary Phillips

: O Sul I Sul

Detholiad o ffilmiau newyddlon yn dangos peth o weithgarweh Cymru a'r Cymny yn ystod yr wythnos
Y telediad yng ngofal Adran y Newyddion
This week's news reviewed.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Dechrau Canu, Dechrau Canmol

Gwahoddwn chwi i ymuno & chynulleidfa eglwysi undebol y cylch mewn rhaglen o ganu emynau o'r Tabernacl, Capel y Methodlstlaid Calfinaidd , Aberteifl
Arwelnydd, Mansel Thomas
Organydd, Anthony Lewis Unawdydd, David Lloyd
Cyflwynir yr emynau pan
Y Parch. Ddr. Gwilym ap Robert Y telediad yng ngofal JACK WILLIAMS
Recordiad y BBC
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Methodlstlaid Calfinaidd
Unknown: Mansel Thomas
Unknown: Anthony Lewis
Unknown: David Lloyd
Unknown: Jack Williams

: The Adventures of Hiram Holliday: False Monarch

A film comedy series starring Wally Cox.

2.0-2.25 Flashback and Sports Extra
(Rowridge)

Contributors

Hiram Holliday: Wally Cox

: Ticket to Turkey: 1: Departure from London and First Stop, Brussels

Johnny Morris describes his train journey across Europe in five episodes.
Last shown in July 1960

Contributors

Narrator: Johnny Morris
Film editor: Philip Mutton
Music and effects editor: Michael Croucher
Cameraman: Jim Saunders
Directed and produced by: Ronald Webster

: International Ski Races

Today's event in the women's international ski competitions over the world championship course at Bad Gastein is the special slalom.
Presented by the Austrian Television Service

Contributors

Commentator at Bad Gastein: Max Robertson

: Film Matinee presents: Room Service

A comedy, starring The Marx Brothers with Lucille Ball, Ann Miller, Frank Albertson.
The Marx Brothers in a riotous comedy about an impoverished theatrical troupe and their efforts to keep the wolves from the door.

Contributors

Gordon Miller: Groucho Marx
Harry Binelli: Chico Marx
Faker: Harpo Marx
Christine: Lucille Ball
Hilda: Ann Miller
Leo Davis: Frank Albertson

: Bookstand

A kaleidoscope from the world of books with Dick Taverne.

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Taverne
Script associate: Dennis Potter
Dramatic sequences directed by: John McGrath
Dramatic sequences directed by: David Willmott
Studio direction: Ian Martin
Production assistant: Christopher Burstall
Producer: Stephen Hearst

: Sooty

Assisted by Sweep and Harry Corbett.
From the North
(BBC recording)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett
Producer: Trevor Hill

: Paradise Walk: 4: Brink of Disaster

Written and produced by Shaun Sutton.
An adventure in four episodes.

Contributors

Writer/Producer: Shaun Sutton
Film Cameraman: Leonard Newson
Film Editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Frederick Knapman
Joshua Brown: Errol John
Aunt Jubilee: Gladys Taylor
Old Hornpipe: Nigel Arkwright
Sammy: Dudley Hunts
Joe Cartwright: James Sharkey
Ted: Murray Melvin
Mr Collis: George A. Cooper
Jerry Collis: Stephen Portch

: Adventure with Hans and Lotte Hass

Surprises are around every coral corner when Hans and Lotte dive deep in the Indian Ocean. They range from a mass of baby cucumbers to the wreck of an ocean liner and a swarm of fish which use a shark to scratch their backs on.
Directed and produced by Hans Hass in association with the BBC Natural History Unit
Last shown in September 1960

Contributors

Diver/Photography/Director/Producer: Hans Hass
Diver: Lotte Hass
Photography: Kurt Hirschel
Editor: Paul Khan
Sound: Stanley Schofield

: Sunday Special: The English Bible: 2: John Wyclif, the parson of Lutterworth

The story of a thousand years told by Donald Holms.

Contributors

Storyteller: Donald Holms
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 18.15)

: Meeting Point: Across the Table

from Charles Currant M.P., Geoffrey Smith and A Solicitor is William Carron, President of the Amalgamated Engineering Union, who answers their questions about the position of a Christian in industrial relationships.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Interviewer: Charles Currant
Interviewer: Geoffrey Smith
Interviewee: William Carron
Arranged by: Eric Blennerhassett
Producer: Barrie Edgar

: The News

: Showtime

Introduced by David Nixon.
Written by David Climie, David Whitaker and David Nixon.
Starring this week: Kathryn Grayson, Trude Adams, Chic Murray and Maidie, Dorothy Wayne, Douglas Squires, The Showtime Dancers, The George Mitchell Singers.

Contributors

Presenter/Writer: David Nixon
Writer: David Climie
Writer: David Whitaker
Producer: Graeme Muir
Orchestra leader: David McCallum
Orchestra directed by: Eric Robinson
Settings: Lionel Radford
Singer: Kathryn Grayson
Singer: Trude Adams
Comedians: Chic Murray and Maidie
Singer: Dorothy Wayne
Dancer/dance direction: Douglas Squires
Dancers: The Showtime Dancers
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, Cyril Fletcher, a guest panellist and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with CBS and Maurice Winnick

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: Cyril Fletcher
Research: Julia Cave
Director: Bill Parry Jones
Producer: John Warrington
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Sunday-Night Play presents: The Final Result

by David Turner.
John Horner's father, mother, and sister are waiting to hear the result of his degree examination. He is the only one who is not surprised: it is what he expected it to be. It is this result, and the action John takes as a consequence, which reveals, nakedly, the conflict within this family group.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Writer: David Turner
Designer: Margaret Peacock
Producer: Peter Newington
Gillian Horner: Della Walker
Ed Horner: Dudley Foster
Barbara Horner: Pauline Letts
John Horner: Colin Jeavons

: The News

: Leadership

Field-Marshal Montgomery in conversation with Ed Murrow is questioned by this distinguished American commentator on his provocative Views about the essential qualities of leadership and the problems that a new leader in the West must face in Asia, Africa, and Europe.
At the Field-Marshal's home in Hampshire.
A BBC West Region Film Unit production

Contributors

Interviewee: Field-Marshal Bernard Montgomery
Interviewer: Ed Murrow
Director: Dennis Towler
Producer: Michael Bowen

: The Epilogue: Insight into Life

The second of two talks by The Rev. Harry Williams.

Contributors

Presenter: The Rev. Harry Williams








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel