• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Sixth Forms: Modern India: 5: India and Her Neighbours

for Schools
First shown on Monday
(to 10.30)

: Living in Water: 5: Men Under Water

BBC film for Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.55)

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Y Maes Chwarae

Rygbi—Pêl Droed Bocsio--Nofio a chwaraeon eraill ar ffilm ac yn y stiwdio
Y cyflwyno gan Dillwyn Owen Y rhaglen yng ngofal TUDOR PHILLIPS
Sports Magazine
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)
(to 13.20)

Contributors

Unknown: Dillwyn Owen
Unknown: Tudor Phillips

: Lunchtime News

: Science and Life: 11: The Story of the Telephone

A series of programmes illustrating the history of science and technology.
Introduced by Arthur Garratt.
BBC programme for Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Arthur Garratt
Film editor: Teddy Ireland
Producer: John Braybon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
BBC film

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins

: Wednesday Magazine

Keep an eye on this week's round-up of Topics to talk about, New things to see,
People worth meeting.
Introduced by David Jacobs.
(to 15.30)

Contributors

Presenter: David Jacobs
Producer: Lorna Pegram

: Bengo

The Adventures of a Boxer Puppy.
Drawn by Tim and told by Sylvia Peters.

Contributors

Artist: Tim (William Timym)
Narrator: Sylvia Peters
Presented by: Clive Parkhurst

: Union Pacific: Prison Camp

Held prisoner in his own camp by a cavalry major for a make-believe reason, Bart finds a tribe of Indiana that doesn't exist!
Last shown in December 1959

Contributors

Major Bart McClelland: Jeff Morrow
Billy Kincaid: Judd Pratt

: Film Club

Watch the film makers at work and see how you can make your own.
Introduced by Alex Macintosh.

Contributors

Presenter: Alex Macintosh
Research: Tony Rose
Producer: Leonard Chase

: Town and Around

A news magazine for South-East England.

News from South & West
(Rowridge)

: Do It Yourself

Barry Bucknell's Television Guide
Wall fixings and ideas on shelving.

Contributors

Presenter: Barry Bucknell
Producer: John Furness

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Associate producer: Antony Jay
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Associate producer: Tony Essex
Assistant editor: Alasdair Milne
Editor: Donald Baverstock

: Headline News

: Wells Fargo: Threat of Death

Adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
Starring Dale Robertson

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: Safari to Asia

with Armand and Michaela Denis
In this first programme of a new film series, Armand and Michaela Denis visit the lakeside village of Ohara, in Japan. The eye of their camera picks out incidents in the day-to-day life of this primitive community, which still survives in a country which has been swept by modern civilisation.
See page 39

Contributors

Presenter/filmmaker: Armand Denis
Presenter/filmmaker: Michaela Denis

: Sportsview

Introduced by David Coleman.
Television's weekly sports magazine brings you News... Action... Personalities.
including

Football: Whose Championship?
A close-up of the race for the League Championship at the half-way mark.

Skating: Champions on Parade
The new skating champions in action at a gala show.

Rugby Union: Oxford v. Cambridge
The highlights of the University match.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Assistant editor: Ronnie Noble
Presented by: Bryan Cowgill
Editor: Paul Fox

: Parade

Introduced by Alan Melville and produced by Bryan Sears.
Those taking part includes Jeannie Carson, Larry Adler, Slim Jones, Pat Coombs.

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Melville
Producer: Bryan Sears
Performer: Jeannie Carson
Harmonicist: Larry Adler
Performer: Slim Jones
Performer: Pat Coombs
Dancer: Sheila Falconer
Dancer: Geraldine Lynton
Dancer: Shirley Sunners
Dancer: Colin Stowe
Dancer: Ralph Tobert
Choreography: Malcolm Clare
Orchestra directed by: Harry Rabinowitz
[Orchestra] leader: Alec Firman
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Assistant producer: Brian Marber

: Asian Club

Tonight's guest: The Rt. Hon. Malcolm MacDonald, Pre-war Cabinet Minister; since then Commissioner-General in South East Asia, High Commissioner in Canada and, until recently, in India.
His fifteen years' experience in Asia is the theme of the questions to be put by members of the Club.
In the chair, K. S. Shelvankar, European Representative of The Hindu
Presented with the co-operation of the BBC's General Overseas Service, in which this programme will also be broadcast

Contributors

Guest: The Rt. Hon. Malcolm MacDonald
Chairman: K. S. Shelvankar
Producer: Derek Holroyde

: The News

: The Concert Artists' Association Annual Dinner 1960

President, Jack Warner
Chairman, Elton Hayes
Other speakers include: Catherine Boyle, Jimmy Edwards, Alan Melville
Introduced by Alex Macintosh.
A BBC film of the Dinner held at the Park Lane Hotel last Sunday.

10.16-10.45 View: The weekly programme of the South and West.
(Rowridge)

Contributors

President: Jack Warner
Chairman: Elton Hayes
Speaker: Catherine Boyle
Speaker: Jimmy Edwards
Speaker: Alan Melville
Presenter: Alex Macintosh
Presented by: Bill Parry Jones

: Late Night News

: Late Night Final

Evening Prayers conducted by The Rev. Kenneth Slack.

10.50-11.6 A filmed Rugby report on South Western Counties v. the South African Touring Team.
11.6-11.10 Evening Prayers led by the Rev. Noel Calvin.
11.10-11.12 The Weather
11.12-11.22 Party Political Broadcast (Sound only)
(Rowridge)

Contributors

Prayers conducted by (Late Night Final): The Rev. Kenneth Slack
Prayers led by (Evening Prayers): The Rev. Noel Calvin

: The Weather

: The Future Abroad

The Earl of Home, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
A party political broadcast on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party
Recording of the broadcast in the Home Service at 10.10 p.m.
(Sound only)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel