• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Stereophony

See page 11
(Sound only)
(to 11.15)

: Telewele

Rhaglen wythnosol y Plant yn cyllwyno Holt a Hwyl
Cystadleuaeth rhwng tlm o'r De a thim o'r
Gogledd Holwr , Evelyn Williams
Y rhaglen yng ngofal MYRFYN OWEN
Children's Television
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Unknown: Gogledd Holwr
Unknown: Evelyn Williams

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield)

: Grandstand

See panel

Introduced by David Coleman
Featuring Racing... Rugby Union... Motoring... Boxing
Today's Timetable
12.45 to 5.0
Racing
direct from Newcastle
1.0 Medburn Novices' Hurdle
2.0 Alnwick Castle Handicap Hurdle
2.30 Gosforth Park Amateur Cup Steeplechase
3.0 Simonburn Handicap Steeplechase
Commentators Television Presentation
Peter Bromley and Clive Graham RAY LAKELAND

At 1.5 Sporting Chance
A knock-out sports quiz
Round Two: Heat One
Football (a team from Birmingham)
v.
Billiards and Snooker (a team from London)
Question Master Brian Johnston
Umpire and Scorer Roy Webber
Produced by MICHAEL HASTINGS
Directed by JOHN DAVIES

At 1.30, 2.10, 2.40, 3.40
Motoring
direct from Bordon
Army Rough Riding Championships of 1960
Each team competes with motor-cycles, quarter and three tonners, through sand, mud, and water, to decide the champion driver in the British Army
Clerk of the Course Col. M. G. M. Crosby
Commentator Raymond Baxter
Television Presentation JOHN VERNON

At 3.10 Rugby Union
Details of this match cannot be revealed, but it is one of the day's outstanding games
Commentators Peter West and Bill McLaren
Television Presentation BILL STEVENSON

At 4.0 Amateur Boxing
direct from Somerset: Western Counties v. Army Team Champions
Commentator Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation JOHN FEARON

At 4.30 app.
FOOTBALL RESULTS FROM THE TELEPRINTER RACING SUMMARIES. CLASSIFIED FOOTBALL RESULTS

(While it is hoped to follow the above timings, they may be changed by events)
Presented by BRYAN COWGILL Programme Editor PAUL FOX

: The Lone Ranger: Rustlers' Hide-out

Contributors

The Lone Ranger: Clayton Moore
Tonto: Jay Silverheels

: Garry Halliday: 3: The Two Halves of the Coin

A new serial in seven episodes by Justin Blake.
Starring Terence Longdon, Terence Alexander, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Jennifer Jayne
Flying and Airport sequences by courtesy of Silver City Airways, Ltd.

Contributors

Writer: Justin Blake
Fight arranger: Terry Baker
Film cameraman: Bill Munn
Film editor: Keith Latham
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Producer: Richard West
Garry Halliday: Terence Longdon
Bill Dodds: Terence Alexander
Inspector Potter: Edward Jewesbury
Dr Klaus: John Hollis
The Voice: Elwyn Brook-Jones
Ruth: Jane Cavendish
Peter Grainger: Peter Halliday
Police Sergeant: Alan Stuart
Inspector Lacoste: Denis Goacher
Psychologist: Graham Suter
Sergeant Schlumpieter: David Lyn
Sonya Delamere: Juno Stevas
Viner: Gordon Sterne
Narrator: Geoffrey Palmer

: The News

: Today's Sport

Introduced by David Coleman.
Today's sporting headlines and the classified football results.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman

: Juke Box Jury

Presenting the latest in popular records with the opinions of Jeannie Carson, Sid James, Eric Sykes and a Special Guest.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Jeannie Carson
Panellist: Sid James
Panellist: Eric Sykes
Chairman: David Jacobs
The programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presented by: Stewart Morris

: Dixon of Dock Green: A Fall from the Tightrope

Some stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Designer: John Cooper
Production: Douglas Moodie
P. C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
Sergeant Grace Millard: Moira Mannion
P. C. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Cadet Jamie MacPherson: David Webster
Det-Sgt Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Jackie Brownlow: Tracy Reed
Ruby Hodge: Linda Searle
Maisie Rawlinson: Mary Butler
Mrs Hodge: Freda Bamford
Mr Rawlinson: Edward Evans
Mr Brownlow: John Scott
Mrs Brownlow: Joan Haythorne
Det -Con Tommy Hughes: Graham Ashley
Jennie Wren: Hilda Fenemore
Mary: Jeannette Hutchinson
Matron: Betty Cardno
Nancy: Dorothy Casey

: Tenderfoot: Outlaw Island

A Western film series starring Will Hutchins as Tom Brewster, the young cowboy adventurer who is also a student of the law.
In trying to help a kidnapped girl Tom is taken prisoner by a dangerous outlaw.
See page 8

Contributors

Tom Brewster: Will Hutchins

: The Perry Como Music Hall

Starring Perry Como
With Ethel Merman, Shelley Berman, Frankie Avalon, Fabian, The Hugh Lambert Dancers, The Ray Charles Singers, The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra.
NBC recording
See page 5

Contributors

Singer/presenter: Perry Como
Singer: Ethel Merman
Comedian: Shelley Berman
Singer: Frankie Avalon
Singer: Fabian
Dancers: The Hugh Lambert Dancers
Singers: The Ray Charles Singers
Musicians: The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra
Orchestrations: Jack Andrews
Orchestrations: Joe Lipman
Vocal arrangements and special material by: Ray Charles
Script: Goodman Ace
Script: Selma Diamond
Script: Jay Burton
Script: Frank Peppiatt
Script: John Aylesworth
Director: Dwight Hemion
Producer: Nick Vanoff
Presented for BBC Television by: Yvonne Littlewood
Film editor: Richard Barclay

: The News

: Saturday Playhouse: Your Obedient Servant

by Diana Morgan.
Based on an idea by Dorothea Gotfurti.
[Starring] Margaret Lockwood, Hugh Sinclair and Julia Lockwood with John Stone and Mary Hinton
From the West
See page 8

Contributors

Writer: Diana Morgan
Based on an idea by: Dorothea Gotfurti
Designer: Desmond Chinn
Producer: Brandon Acton-Bond
Laura Pemberton: Margaret Lockwood
Mrs Pemberton: Mary Hinton
Caroline Pemberton: Julia Lockwood
Amanda Pemberton: Della Walker
Charles Selby: John Stone
Edward Llewellyn: Hugh Sinclair

: Sports Special

Today's sport on your screens tonight.
Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Featuring
Football: Wolverhampton Wanderers v. Preston North End; Bolton Wanderers v. Burnley
Special film reports on today's top League matches.

Motoring: The Army Rough Riding Championships of 1960

Also: Racing and Rugby Union
See page 5

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Commentator (Wolverhampton Wanderers v. Preston North End): Walley Barnes
Commentator (Bolton Wanderers v. Burnley): Alan Weeks
Commentator (Motoring): Raymond Baxter
Programme editor: Ronnie Noble
Presented by: Brian Connley

: Late Night News

: Hostage

A true story of the American West
A quiet and respectable young bank clerk faces a grim situation when he is held as hostage in a remote hide-out.
A film from the 'Frontier' series

10.50-11.10 Flashback and Sports Extra from the West Region
11.10-11.20 Remembering Summer, by Laurie Lee, followed by Weather and Close Down
(Rowridge)

Contributors

Presenter (Remembering Summer): Laurie Lee








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel