• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Sixth Forms: Modern India: 2: The Middle Class

BBC recording for Schools
First shown on Monday
(to 10.30)

: Julius Caesar: Part 2

by William Shakespeare.
BBC recording for Schools
First shown on Tuesday

Contributors

Author: William Shakespeare

: Living in Water: 2: How Water Animals Move

BBC film for Schools
First shown on Tuesday
(to 11.55)

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Y Maes Chwarae

Rygbi-Pel Droed Bocsio-Nofio
a chwaraeon eraill ar ffilm ac yn y stiwdio Y cyflwyno gan Dillwyn Owen
Y rhaglen yng ngofal Tudor Phillips
Sports magazine.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Lunchtime News

: Science and Life: 8: The Story of the Motor Car

A series of programmes illustrating the history of science and technology.
Introduced by Arthur Garratt.
Filming facilities provided by The Montagu Motor Museum
BBC programme for Schools
(To be repeated on Thursday at 11.5 a.m.)

Contributors

Presenter: Arthur Garratt
Film sequences edited by: Teddy Ireland
Producer: John Braybon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

For the Very Young
BBC film

: Wednesday Magazine

Keep an eye on this week's round-up of Topics to talk about, New things to see,
People worth meeting.
Introduced by David Jacobs.
(to 15.30)

Contributors

Presenter: David Jacobs
Director: Richard Francis
Producer: Lorna Pegram

: Little Laura

A new film series written and drawn by V. H. Drummond.
Laura is a little girl who lives in a big city. In today's story she finds a new friend-in a ditty bag.

Contributors

Writer/artist: V. H. Drummond
Narration: Penelope Drummond
Music written and played by: Madeleine Dring
Director: Oliver Postgate

: Union Pacific: Pattern for Revenge

Last shown in November 1959

Contributors

Major Bart McClelland: Jeff Morrow
Billy Kincaid: Judd Pratt

: Out of Doors

Monthly nature magazine.
Introduced by Ian Mercer.

Pellets
with Maxwell Knight.

Rocks
with Emlyn Evans.

In the Club Room
with Leslie Jackman.

Seals
with H. G. Hurrell.

From the BBC's West Region studios

BBC recording

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Mercer
Item presenter (Pellets): Maxwell Knight
Item presenter (Rocks): Emlyn Evans
Item presenter (In the Club Room): Leslie Jackman
Item presenter (Seals): H. G. Hurrell
Film editor: Paul Khan
Producer: Winwood Reade

: Town and Around

A news magazine for South-East England.

News from South & West
(Rowridge)

: Do It Yourself

Barry Bucknell's Television Guide for practical people.
This week: Room Conversion: No. 1
Dividing one large bedroom into two smaller ones, and showing a practical use for the dividing wall.
BBC recording

Contributors

Presenter: Barry Bucknell
Producer: John Furness

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Associate producer: Antony Jay
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Associate producer: Tony Essex
Assistant editor: Alasdair Milne
Editor: Donald Baverstock

: Headline News

: Wells Fargo: The Great Bullion Robbery

Starring Dale Robertson in the exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: Look: The Pink-Footed Goose

Introduced by Peter Scott.

Every autumn Peter Scott takes a party to Scotland to catch and ring as many as possible of the pink-footed geese which have left their breeding grounds in Greenland and central Iceland to winter in Britain.
The programme includes film made during recent expeditions to Scotland and Iceland.

BBC recording

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Scott
Editor: John Merritt
Producer: Eileen Molony

: Parade

Introduced by Alan Melville and produced by Bryan Sears.
Those taking part include: The Clark Brothers, David Jacobs, Lyn Cornell.

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Melville
Producer: Bryan Sears
Tap dancers: The Clark Brothers
Guest: David Jacobs
Singer: Lyn Cornell
Dancer: Borda Cann
Dancer: Elaine Carr
Dancer: Ina Clare
Dancer: Sidonie Darrell
Dancer: Sheila Falconer
Choreography: Eleanor Fazan
Orchestra directed by: Harry Rabinowitz
[Orchestra] leader: Alec Firman
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Director: Brian Marber

: The News

: Sportsview

Introduced by David Coleman.
Television's weekly sports magazine brings you a Double Bill: Boxing and Football.

Professional Boxing: Boswell St. Louis v. Tanos Lambrianides
at 9.15 app.
A direct relay of this eight-round Welterweight contest, and other fights, from tonight's boxing show at the Corn Exchange, King's Lynn.

Football: European Cup: Burnley, Football League ChampIons v. Rheims, French League Champions
at 10.15
A recorded report of tonight's European Cup match at Turf Moor, Burnley.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Boxer: Boswell St. Louis
Boxer: Tanos Lambrianides
Commentator (Boxing): Harry Carpenter
Television presentation (Boxing): Philip Lewis
Commentator (Football): Kenneth Wolstenholme
Assistant editor: Ronnie Noble
Presented for television by: Bryan Cowgill
Editor: Paul Fox

: Between Two Rivers

A second chance to see this return journey by Dennis Potter.
After three years at Oxford, Dennis Potter goes back to his boyhood village between Severn and Wye.
'Potter is someone to watch. His indignation could be valuable... and in this film he has been loyally served by his cameraman, cutter and director'.
(Philip Purser in the News Chronicle)

10.30-11.0 View: The programme of the South and West.
(Rowridge)

Contributors

Narrator: Dennis Potter
Photography: Peter Sargent
Editor: Leonard Trumm
Producer: Anthony de Lotbiniere

: Viewpoint: Down in the Valley: 2: The Swale

A series of filmed reports on the different patterns of church and community life in Britain.

A sheep-farming area in North Yorkshire.
Introduced by John Thompson, Editor of Time and Tide.
Cameraman, Gerry Pullen of the North Regional Film Unit

Contributors

Presenter: John Thompson
Cameraman: Gerry Pullen
Editor: Robert Walter
Producer: Vernon Sproxton

: Late Night News

followed by Weather and Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel