• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: The Weather Situation for farmers and growers; followed by Farming

A weekly agricultural magazine for those who live by the land.
Introduced by John Cherrington.

The Great Yorkshire Show: John Cherrington visits the Great Yorkshire Show at Harrogate, noted for its permanent showground.

International Grassland Congress: Grassland specialists from all over the world, after touring the country. meet at Reading. The congress and two farms have been specially filmed.
Farms: A. S. Cray, Southdown Farm, Medstead, Nr. Alton, Hampshire; I. Jennings, Shiel, New Galloway Kirkcudbrightshire

Film sequences by the BBC's Agricultural Film Unit
From the BBC's Midland television studio
See Round and About

Contributors

Presenter/item presenter (The Great Yorkshire Show): John Cherrington
Film editor: Henry Fowler
Producer: Hilary Phillips

: O Sul I Sul

Detholiad a flilmlau newyddion yn dangos peth o weithgarwch
Cymru a'r Cymry yn ystod yr wythnos
Y telediad yng ngofal
Robert S. Evans
(This week's news reviewed)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)

: Plas Gregynog

Ymweliad a'r plasdy enwog ym mro Maldwyn a ddaeth yn rhodd yn ddiweddar i'r Brifysgol drwy haelioni Miss Margaret Davies. Yno i'ch croesawu fydd
Thomas W. Hughes
Megan Ellis
John Hugh Jones
Charles Clements (organydd) a Chantorion Gregynog
Y cyfiwyno gan Ifan O. Williams
Y telediad yng ngofal
Myrfyn Owen
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)

: The Phil Silvers Show: Bilko's Credit Card

Starring Phil Silvers as Sergeant Bilko.

Contributors

Sergeant Bilko: Phil Silvers

: Malcolm Mitchell with his Trio

Also featuring Lionel Blair, Donna London, Steve Martin, Diana Noble, Hugh Lloyd with Arthur Jones at the electronic organ.

Contributors

Musicians: Malcolm Mitchell with his Trio
Dancer: Lionel Blair
Performer: Donna London
Singer: Steve Martin
Performer: Diana Noble
Performer: Hugh Lloyd
Organist: Arthur Jones
Devised by/Producer: Richard Afton

: Guest Wife

A romantic film comedy.
[Starring] Claudette Colbert and Don Ameche
with Richard Foran

Chris and Mary Price, married for some years, are off to New York for a second honeymoon. But they have reckoned without the unexpected arrival of Chris's bachelor friend from overseas who needs a wife at once - to save his job.

Contributors

Director: Sam Wood
Mary Price: Claudette Colbert
Joe Parker: Don Ameche
Chris Price: Richard Foran
Worth: Charles Dingle
Detective: Grant Mitchell
Susy: Wilma Francis

: West Highland

An impression in sound and picture of a day on the West Highland Railway.
This line, on its way from the Firth of Clyde to the coast of Inverness-shire, travels through country as grand and wild as any in Europe.
Made by the BBC Film Unit, Scotland

Contributors

Special [sound] effects: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Camera: David Hanley
Editor: Louis Miller
Sound: John Goodwin
Writer/Director: John Gray

: Tales of the Riverbank

A film series about the animals who live along the banks of a Canadian river.
In this episode the Hamster encounters a river mist for the first time and is rescued by Roderick the Rat.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.

Contributors

Director: Dave Ellison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: St. Ives: 6: Journey's End

by Robert Louis Stevenson.
Adapted in six episodes by Rex Tucker.
[Starring] William Russell, Audrey Nicholson, Andrew Crawford and Leslie Perrins

Contributors

Author: Robert Louis Stevenson
Adapter: Rex Tucker
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Film Cameraman: Bill Munn
Film Editor: Ron de Mattos
Producer: Richard West
St Ives: William Russell
Flora Gilchrist: Audrey Nicholson
Dalmahoy: Andrew Crawford
Ronald Gilchrist: Peter Myers
Alain: Denis Goacher
Mr Romaine: Leslie Perrins
Madame Jupille: Frances Bennett
Major Chevenix: Frederick Treves
Clausel: David Morrell

: All Their Own

A special programme given by children from all over the Continent who are attending the Worldfriends International Youth Fortnight in this country.
Introduced by Brian Johnston.
From the BBC's North of England studio

Contributors

Presenter: Brian Johnston
Editor: Joanne Symons
Producer: Tony Arnold

: Sunday Special: First Solo

A true story, with a question at the end of it, told by Barrie Edgar.
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Storyteller: Barrie Edgar
Director: Reg Perrin

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 18.15)

: Meeting Point: Windows of the Soul

All that we know of the world in which we live comes to us through our five tenses. This unusual film reveals the amazing complexity and co-ordination of our sensory nerves; it also shows how much of the material world remains outside their range. The remarkable experiments that demonstrate this have only been made possible by recent scientific advance, and the film reminds us how far we yet have to advance in our knowledge of the spiritual world.
Produced at the Moody Institute of Science, Los Angeles, and shown by arrangement with Fact and Faith Films

: The News

: My Word!

A panel game devised by Tony Shryane and Edward J. Mason.
E. Arnot Robertson and Frank Muir challenge Nancy Spain and Denis Norden.
Chairman, Jack Longland
From the BBC's Midland studio

Contributors

Devised by: Tony Shryane
Devised by: Edward J. Mason
Panellist: E. Arnot Robertson
Panellist: Frank Muir
Panellist: Nancy Spain
Panellist: Denis Norden
Chairman: Jack Longland
Producer: Barrie Edgar

: The Moscow State Variety Theatre Company

Boris Brunov introduces
Konstantine Laptev (from the Leningrad Opera)
Eleanor Vlasova and Alexei Chichinadze (ballerina and partner, from the Stanislavsky Theatre, Moscow)
Arcady Ostrometsky (foremost Russian tsimbalist)
Lili Gegelia (Georgian singer)
Boris Voronin and Vladimir Voronin (acrobats)
Ivan Kojevnikov (juggler)
Eugene Blinov (premier balalaika player)
Katherine Zelenaya (child impressionist)
Alexander Miretsky, Nikolai Petrov and Victor Knyazev (Russian dancers)
The Nenets Fighters (comedy novelty)
Margarita Stebakova (pianist)
Eric Robinson and the Orchestra

Contributors

Presenter: Boris Brunov
Singer: Konstantine Laptev
Dancer: Eleanor Vlasova
Dancer: Alexei Chichinadze
Tsimbalist: Arcady Ostrometsky
Singer: Lili Gegelia
Acrobatics: Boris Voronin
Acrobatics: Vladimir Voronin
Juggler: Ivan Kojevnikov
Balaika: Eugene Blinov
Impressionist: Katherine Zelenaya
Dancer: Alexander Miretsky
Dancer: Nikolai Petrov
Dancer: Victor Knyazev
Comedians: The Nenets Fighters
Pianist: Margarita Stebakova
Musicians: Eric Robinson and the Orchestra
Designer: Frederick Knapman
Producer: Richard Afton

: Summer Theatre: You're a Long Time Dead

A new production of Elaine Morgan's successful television play.
with Kenneth Griffith, Rachel Roberts, Harry Locke
From the BBC's West of England television studio

Contributors

Writer: Elaine Morgan
Producer: Patrick Dromgoole
Designer: Kenneth Wrench
Music composed by: Sidney Sager
Harry: Kenneth Griffith
Stella: Rachel Roberts
George: Harry Locks
Allson: Gillian Vaughan
Richard: Michael Ellison
Mrs Randall: Constance Chapman
Banyazd: Edward Burnham
Della: June Barrie
Sandy: Hugh Sullivan
Beat Man: Anthony Collin
Garage Hand: Edgar Harrison

: The News

: Appeal

on behalf of The St. John Ambulance Brigade by Douglas Fairbanks, K.B.E., D.F.C.
Contributions (preferably by crossed postal order or cheque) will be acknowledged, and should be sent to [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Douglas Fairbanks

: Music with Max

Max Jaffa invites you to Scarborough to meet The Spa Orchestra, John Wakefield,
Molly Kenny and Ronnie Curran, The Littlewood Songsters and, of course,
The Trio: Max Jaffa (violin), Reginald Kilbey (cello), Jack Byfield (piano)

Contributors

Presenter/violinist: Max Jaffa
Musicians: The Spa Orchestra
Tenor: John Wakefield
Dancer: Molly Kenny
Dancer: Ronnie Curran
Singers: The Littlewood Songsters
Cellist: Reginald Kilbey
Pianist: Jack Byfield
Producer: Christian Simpson

: The Epilogue: Not a Walk-Over

Conducted by Father Denis O'Connell.

Contributors

Conductor: Father Denis O'Connell








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel