• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Water in Nature: 6: Land from the Sea

(A BBC film, first shown on Monday)
See page 10
(to 11.45)

: Newyddion

(News in Welsh)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

: Brodor a Bro

Bro Morgannwg yw un o froydd mwyaf toreithiog Cymru. Mae hefyd yn fro hanesyddol dros ben. A dyna nodweddion mwyaf arbennig ein (film heddiw.
Ymchwil, Dafydd Peate Camera. Eric Warrilow
Ceir rhagor o hanes y fro gan in o'i brodorion yn y stiwdio
Y rhaglen yng ngofal
T. Glynne Davies
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

(to 13.20)

: For the Schools: Friday Magazine

Introduced by Peter Hawkins.

Making a simple String Puppet: 3
with Brian Starkey.

A journey to Birmingham on a canal boat

and
The Corner Shop: 5: Alan's Bar of Chocolate
by Norman Longmate.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Hawkins
Item presenter (Making a simple String Puppet): Brian Starkey
Producer: Ronald Smedley
Writer (The Corner Shop): Norman Longmate
Mr Anderson: Victor Platt
Mrs Anderson: Barbara Lott
Bob: Clive Marshall
Susie: Kika Markham
Harry Fielding: Jonathan Collins
Alan Hanford: Michael Prater

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

(BBC film)
(to 14.45)

: Royal Ascot

BBC Television outside broadcast cameras cover three of the races on this afternoon's card.

3.45 The Wokingham Stakes
A handicap race for three-year-olds and upwards over six furlongs

4.20 The Hardwicke Stakes for four-year-olds and upwards over the Swinley Course of one mile and a half

4.55 The Queen Alexandra Stakes for four-year-olds and upwards over 2 miles, 6 furlongs and 34 yards

Clive Graham identifies the horses and jockeys in the Parade Ring before each race.

Sylvia Peters and Anne Edwards describe the fashions.

Contributors

Race commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Parade Ring commentator: Clive Graham
Reporter: Sylvia Peters
Reporter: Anne Edwards
Presented for television by: Dennis Monger

: Blue Peter

for younger viewers
Introduced by Christopher Trace and Leila Williams.
including

H.M.S. Keppel: 3: The Coxswain
Members of the ship's company explain their jobs.
Film specially shot by Cameramen of the Royal Navy

and What's New in Dolls shown by Peggy Franks

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Leila Williams
Item presenter (What's New in Dolls): Peggy Franks
Producer: John Hunter Blair

: The Lone Ranger: The Fugitive

(Previously shown on Nov. 21, 1959)

Contributors

The Lone Ranger: Clayton Moore
Tonto: Jay Silverheels

: Pin-Point: Making your own map

Tony Hart shows you how to plot the position of things. He maps hills, rivers, and roads from a large model in the studio.

Contributors

Presenter/artist: Tony Hart
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Town and Around

A news magazine for South-East England.

: Gardening Club

Seasonal work in the vegetable garden, flower beds, and in the greenhouse with Percy Thrower.
Using Local Stone in The Garden and Growing Rock Plants without Rocks
Some planting ideas on a retaining wall, and between steps and paving stones with Alan Bloom (Norfolk).
Alyssum — Aubrietia — Iberis and plants with perfume when trodden on.
Film sequences by the BBC Midland Film Unit
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Item presenter (Using Local Stone etc): Alan Bloom
Producer: Paul Morby

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson and including John Morgan, Polly Elwes, Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: Polly Elwes
Singer: Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist: Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer: Alasdair Milne
Associate producer: Antony Jay
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Editor: Donald Baverstock

: Tempo 60

Frank Berry brings you entertainment to the modern manner with The Tubby Hayes Combo, Helio Motta and his Orchestra and Marion Keene, Stephane Grappelly,
Caterine Caps.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Berry
Musicians: The Tubby Hayes Combo
Musicians: Helio Motta and his Orchestra
Singer: Marion Keene
Violinist: Stephane Grappelly
Singer: Caterine Caps
Script: Brad Ashton
Script: Peter Dulay
Designer: Stanley Dorfman
Production: Stewart Morris

: The Secret Kingdom: Episode 7

by Walter Greenwood.
Dramatised for television in eight episodes by Sheila Hodgson and Walter Greenwood.

Contributors

Author/Dramatised for television by: Walter Greenwood
Dramatised for television by: Sheila Hodgson
Producer: Chloe Gibson
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Henry Waring: Anthony Newlands
Figgins: Ray Brooks
Len Waring: John Scott Martin
Paula: Maureen Pryor
Anne: Sheila Manahan
William Byron: Malcolm Keen
Dick Marlowe: David Phethean
Man: Nelson Evans
Boyo Doyle: Kevin Stoney
Newsboy: Richard Greenford
Viola: Anne Godfrey
Soldier: Jack Leonard
First woman: Dorothy Darke
Second woman: Alice Bowes
Pat: Ann Davies
Lance: Richard Coe

: Whack-O!

A weekly school report written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden.
Starring Professor Jimmy Edwards
with Arthur Howard

Contributors

Writer: Frank Muir
Writer: Denis Norden
Special guest artist: Max Bygraves
Incidental music composed and conducted by: Alan Yates
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Production: Douglas Moodie
Headmaster: Jimmy Edwards
Mr Pettigrew: Arthur Howard
Mr Halliforth: Edwin Apps
Mr Cope-Willoughby: Frank Raymond
Barry Hayman: Barry Took
Mr Grubb: Oliver Johnston
Secretary: Olwen Brookes

: International Swimming: Great Britain v. Sweden

at the Wales Empire Pool
Tonight's key races in this vital pre-Olympic fixture direct from Cardiff.

Contributors

Commentator: Harry Walker
Commentator: Alun Williams
Presented for television by: Selwyn Roderick

: The First Australians

Peter Finch describes a journey to The First Australians
This is the personal diary of a journey made by Peter Finch among the Aborigines of the Northern Territory of Australia.

Contributors

Narrator: Peter Finch
Directed and photographed by: George Heath

: The News

: Press Conference

People who make the news face questions from people who write the news.

: News Extra

A magazine of news and pictures from cameramen all over the world.

Contributors

Director: Robert Dougall
Producer: Bill Northwood








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel