• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Science for Sixth Forms: Cell Movement

by Professor Michael Abercrombie, F.R.S.

There are two main kinds of locomotion in single-celled animals-crawling over a solid surface and swimming through a liquid medium by means of thread-like organs of propulsion. These two basic kinds of movement are also found in the cells of higher animals.
(Previously shown on Monday)
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Michael Abercrombie
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Beunydd

Newyddion y Dydd ynghyd a sgwrs ar faterion crefyddol yng Nghymru.
(Daily news, and a talk on Welsh religious matters)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

(to 13.20)

: For the Schools: Spotlight

People-Places-Problems in the news
A topical programme for older children.

Contributors

Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

Charles E. Stidwill tells the story.
Sam Williams and Elizabeth Williams make the picture
(BBC film)

Contributors

Narrator: Charles E. Stidwill
Picture: Sam Williams
Picture: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Family Affairs: Problem of Living

The Family Affairs panel discusses problems sent in by viewers.
This month it includes: Phyllis Hostler, Father John Groser, Rose Hacker, Edward Blishen.
In the Chair, Beryl Radley
Letters to the panel should be sent to Mrs. Beryl Radley, 'Family Affairs', [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist: Phyllis Hostler
Panellist: Father John Groser
Panellist: Edward Blishen
Chairman: Beryl Radley
Director: Margaret Smith

: A House Called Bell Tower: 5: The Night of the Dance

Written by Sydney Carter.
Adapted for television by Frank Baker.
(to 15.30)

Contributors

Author: Sydney Carter
Adapter: Frank Baker
Producer: Richard Gilbert
Mike Williams: John Flint
John Drake: Brian Alexis
Gary Jones: Richard O'Sullivan
Greta Olssen: Tricia Magill
Mary Bewick: Sonia Graham
Mrs Marlin: Doris Hark
Jack Evans: Hugh Morton
Ian Craig: Ian Curry

: Crackerjack

[Starring] Eamonn Andrews
with The Hedley Ward Trio, Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson, Ronnie Corbett, Raymond Rollett, Robert Brothers' Chimpanzees and Double or Drop
Music by Bert Hayes and his Sextet

Contributors

Presenter: Eamonn Andrews
Musicians: The Hedley Ward Trio
Singer: Pearl Carr
Singer: Teddy Johnson
Comedian: Ronnie Corbett
Comedian: Raymond Rollett
Animal act: Robert Brothers' Chimpanzes
Musicians: Bert Hayes and his Sextet
Script: Frank Roscoe
Producer: Johnny Downes

: News; The Weather

On transmitters serving the areas.
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: The Trouble with Harry: All's Well That Ends Well

Written by Ronnie Taylor and Frank Roscoe.
This week: 'All's Well That Ends Well'
[Starring] Harry Worth
with Noel Hood, Paddy Edwards
From the BBC's North of England television studio

Contributors

Writer: Ronnie Taylor
Writer: Frank Roscoe
Producer: John Ammonds
Himself: Harry Worth
Aunt Victoria: Noel Hood
Doris: Paddy Edwards

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson and including John Morgan, Polly Elwes and Tim Parkes.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: Polly Elwes
Singer/guitarist: Tim Parkes
Associate producer: Alasdair Milne
Associate producer: Antony Jay
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Editor: Donald Baverstock

: News Summary

: A Life of Bliss: A Stir in the Country!

The biography of a shy young bachelor by Godfrey Harrison.
[Starring] George Cole, Isabel Dean and Colin Gordon

Contributors

Writer: Godfrey Harrison
Designer: John Cooper
Producer: Graeme Muir
David Bliss: George Cole
Anne Fellows: Isabel Dean
Tony Fellows: Colin Gordon
Mr Bliss: Carleton Hobbs
Mrs Bliss: Sophie Stewart
Zoe Hunter: Sheila Sweet
Bernard Marshall: Ballard Berkeley
Carol Fellows: Deborah Watling
Psyche, the dog: null Mady
[Mady] assisted by: Percy Edwards

: Adventure with Hans and Lotte Hass: The Outsiders

Some animals have evolved right away from the mainstream of their kind. Hans Hass shows some of these 'outsiders' - crabs, corals, shells, a lazy shark, and a miniature Kon Tiki crew on its voyage into the unknown.
Directed and produced by Hans Hass in association with the BBC Natural History Unit

Contributors

Diver/photography/directed and produced by: Hans Hass
Diver: Lotte Hass
Photography: Kurt Herschel
Editor: Paul Khan
Sound: Stanley Schofield

: Amateur Boxing: Midland Counties v. The Royal Air Force

From the Territorial Army Centre Fallings Park, Wolverhampton.

Contributors

Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Presented for television by: John Farrington

: Eurovision Song Contest of 1960: Second British Heat

The second of three programmes in which viewer juries throughout the British Isles will select the song to represent Great Britain in the Eurovision Song Contest.
David Jacobs introduces the songs and Pearl Carr, Ronnie Carroll, Vince Eager, Bryan Johnson, Teddy Johnson, Marion Keene, Dennis Lotis sing them for you.

Contributors

Presenter: David Jacobs
Singer: Pearl Carr
Singer: Ronnie Carroll
Singer: Vince Eager
Singer: Bryan Johnson
Singer: Teddy Johnson
Singer: Marion Keene
Singer: Dennis Lotis
Orchestra leader: David McCallum
Orchestra conductor: Eric Robinson
Musical associate: Alan Bristow
Settings: Richard Levin
Producer: Harry Carlisle

: News

: The Brains Trust

meets this evening to answer your questions.
The members this week are: Hephzibah Menuhin, Peter Ustinov, Lord James
Chairman, Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to 'The Brains Trust', [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist: Hephzibah Menuhin
Panellist: Peter Ustinov
Panellist: Lord James
Chairman: Norman Fisher
Producer: John Furness

: European Skating Championships: Pair-Skating

The first of two relays from the Olympia Ice Stadium in Garmisch-Partenkirchen.
This pair-skating event took place earlier this evening and was recorded over the Eurovision network.
Presented by the German Television Service

Contributors

Commentator in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: Alan Weeks

: Adar Y Nos

A Welsh light entertainment programme.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)

(to 23.57)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel