• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Travel Talks: Hunters, Herdsmen and Farmers: Life in an Indian Village

A day in the life of a village of thirty Sikh families 200 miles north-west of Delhi.
Filmed by A. C. Barrington Brown and introduced by Tim Slessor.
(to 11.45)

Contributors

Filmmaker: A. C. Barrington Brown
Presenter: Tim Slessor
Film editor: Teddy Ireland
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Beunydd

Newyddion y Dydd ynghyd a Bwrw Golwg ar Amaethyddiaeth, Diwydiant a Materion Seneddol
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

(to 13.15)

: For the Schools: Music Makers: 10: Jazz Ensemble

A series of eleven programmes about musical instruments, their players, and the music written for them.

Introduced by Chris Barber with his Jazz Band.

Contributors

Presenter: Chris Barber
Musicians: Chris Barber with his Jazz Band
Producer: Arthur Langford

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the Very Young
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings

(to 14.45)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Blue Peter

A magazine programme for younger viewers.
Introduced by Christopher Trace.
Including:

Your Model Railway: 3

Jenny Grant: Episode 4
The story of a young dancer.
Written and told by Ann Taylor.
with Mary Hewing.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Producer: John Hunter Blair
Writer/storyteller (Jenny Grant): Ann Taylor
Jenny Grant: Mary Hewing

: Whirlybirds: Silent Town Rescue

Three friends on a camping trip come across an abandoned mining town. Two of them set out to explore an old shaft, but they fall in and are trapped by heavy beams. Miles from the town, Chuck and P.T. find the other boy on his way to get help but he collapses before he can tell them where his friends are trapped!

Contributors

P.T. Moore: Craig Hill
Chuck Martin: Kenneth Tobey

: Junior Sportsview

Introduced by Billy Wright.
A fortnightly series presenting film reports and news from the world of sport.
Today's edition features:
David Coleman's Sports Quiz

Contributors

Presenter: Billy Wright
Item presenter (David Coleman's Sports Quiz): David Coleman
Presented by: A. P. Wilkinson
Programme edited by: Ronnie Noble

: News; The Weather

On transmitter serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Gardening Club

Introduced by Percy Thrower with seasonal work in garden and greenhouse including forcing rhubarb, seakale, and chicory.
Winter Northern Gardens
Geoffrey Smith, Superintendent of the Northern Horticultural Society's Gardens,
Harlow Car, Harrogate shows and recommends Shrubs-Flowers-Heathers;
Hedging plants and vegetable varieties successful in Northern climates.
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Item presenter (Winter Northern Gardens): Geoffrey Smith
Director: John Farrington
Producer: Paul Morby

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Alan Whicker, Derek Hart, Fyfe Robertson and Cy Grant.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Singer/guitarist: Cy Grant
Associate producer: Alasdair Milne
Associate producer: Antony Jay
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Editor: Donald Baverstock

: Flying Standards

The All-Time Hit Parade.
Featuring Shirley Eaton, Steve Arlen, The Three Barry Sisters
Guest artists: Betty Miller, Kevin Scott
The John Shakespeare Choir and the music of Ken Mackintosh, his Saxophone and Orchestra

Contributors

Singer: Shirley Eaton
Singer: Steve Arlen
Singers: The Three Barry Sisters
Singer/guest artist: Betty Miller
Singer/guest artist: Kevin Scott
Singers: The John Shakespeare Choir
Saxophonist: Ken Mackintosh
Musical associate: Bert Waller
Staging: Eleanor Fazan
Designer: Marilyn Roberts
Production: Stewart Morris

: Blake House: Episode 8

by Charles Dickens.
Adapted in eleven episodes by Constance Cox.

In which Miss Flite makes a disclosure and Mr. Tulkinghorn shows his hand.

Contributors

Author: Charles Dickens
Adapter: Constance Cox
Designer: Stephen Bundy
Producer: Eric Tayler
Charley: Angela Crow
Esther Summerson: Diana Fairfax
John Jarndyce: Andrew Cruickshank
Miss Flite: Nora Nicholson
Sir Leicester Dedlock: David Horne
Mr Tulkinghorn: John Phillips
Lady Honoria Dedlock: Iris Russell
Richard Carstone: Colin Jeavons
Mr Vholes: Gerald Cross
William Guppy: Timothy Bateson
Tony Jobling: Aubrey Woods
Allan Woodcourt: Jerome Willis
Jo: Malcolm Knight
Mr Snagsby: Leslie French
Mr George: Michael Aldridge

: Boxing

See above

: The Third Man: The Importance of Being Harry Lime

A film series starring Michael Rennie as Harry Lime.

Even Brad, his trusted assistant, doubts Harry Lime when he says that he is going to North Africa for a rest, and trouble dogs Harry's footsteps even on holiday.

Contributors

Story and teleplay by: Iain MacCormick
Director: Julian Amyes
Producer: Felix Jackson
Harry Lime: Michael Rennie
Nanette Paul: Jeannette Sterke
Vantler: Bernard Rebel
Achmed: George Roderick
Claudine Dubois: Maxine Audley
Garcia: Alan Tilvern
Georges Fernand: Ivan Craig
Janet: Naomi Chance
Bradford Webster: Jonathan Harris
Arthur Shillings: Rupert Davies

: Armand and Michaela Denis on Safari to Asia: 4: The Umbrella Man

Armand and Michaela Denis reach Chieng Mai - the second largest city of Thailand - near the border with Burma and find an Eastern version of the Western production line in operation. They also watch Asian elephants, more efficient than 'thinking machines', moving gigantic teak logs; visit a 'monkey temple'; and film a forbidden-industry.

Contributors

Presenter/presented by: Armand Denis
Presenter/presented by: Michaela Denis

: Laplanders and Reindeer

Another showing of a film by Per Host, the Norwegian explorer, which he took during his travels in the remoter parts of the world.

Contributors

Filmmaker: Per Host
Producer: David Attenborough

: News Extra

A magazine of news and pictures from cameramen all over the world.
Presented by Richard Baker.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker
Producer: Bill Northwood








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel