• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Beunydd

Newyddion y Dydd ynghyd a Telewele yn cyflwyno Y Clwb Gwyddonol dan ofal Glyn O. Phillips Bob mis cewch hanes datblygiadau diweddaraf mewn gwyddoniaeth.
Bydd cyfle hefyd i chwi ddweud wrthym ni am eich diddordebau yn y maes.
Gyrru, gyrru, gyrru i Gaer
Yng nghwmni Vernon Roberts, y gwvddonydd enwog, sy' hefyd wedi enriill nifer o wobrau am yrru moduron
Y cyfarwyddo gan Ifan O. Williams
(Daily news, and Children's Television)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

: Grandstand

(All transmitters)
Introduced by David Coleman.

Boxing in America at 1.20 Louis Rodriguez v. Isaac Logart
An exclusive recording of the fight between two world ranking Welterweights at Miami.

Racing
Direct from Newbury
2.0 The Hedge Hoppers' Hurdle Race
2.30 The race of the day The William Clark Handicap
3.0 The Hallowe'en Novices' Steeplechase
4.0 The Reading Stakes

Swimming: The Scottish District Championships
Direct from Kilmarnock at 2.35 3.5 and 4.5
Scotland's top swimmers at Kilmarnock Bath in their senior inter-district championships.

Brass Band Concert
In London at 3.15 Brass bandsmen from all over the country come together at the Royal Albert Hall to compete in their greatest annual event - the National Brass Band Championship of Great Britain, organised by the Daily Herald.
Introduced by Brian Johnston.

Sports Results and News Service 4.35 app. Football and Racing Summaries Including classified football results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Boxer: Louis Rodriguez
Boxer: Isaac Logart
Commentator (Boxing): Jack Drees
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator (Swimming): Max Robertson
Commentator (Swimming): Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Swimming): Robert Stewart
Item presenter (Brass Band Concert): Brian Johnston
Master of Ceremonies (Brass Band Concert): Frank Phillips
Presented by: Bryan Cowgill
Programme Editor: Paul Fox

: The Lone Ranger: Gold Town

The Lone Ranger and Mr. Wellington, an Englishman, have inherited a large fortune. Three bandits read the advertisement asking for Wellington, and one of them impersonates the Englishman and tries to grab the whole fortune.

Contributors

Lone Ranger: Clayton Moore
Tonto: Jay Silverheels

: Garry Halliday: Episode 5: The Secret of the Safe

A further series by Justin Blake.
With Terence Longdon, Terence Alexander, Jennifer Wright, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Richard Warner
Flying and airport sequences by courtesy of Silver City Airways Ltd.

Contributors

Writer: Justin Blake
Film cameraman: John Turner
Film editor: Eddie Wallstab
Designer: Stewart Marshall
Producer: Richard West
Garry Halliday: Terence Longdon
Bill Dodds: Terence Alexander
Jean Wills: Jennifer Wright
Sir Charles Logan: Hamilton Dyce
The Voice: Elwyn Brook-Jones
Gaston: Neville Becker
Maureen: Jill Tracey
Terry: Vernon Morris
Clerk: Richard Dare
Dr Edmundo: Richard Warner
Sebastiano: Roger Snowdon
Perfidio: Walter Randall
Sonia Delamere: Juno Stevas
Inspector Franks: Michael Collins
Doctor: Anthony Woodruff
Nurse: Claire Gordon
Philip Latters: Jeremy Burnham
Sergeant Banks: Philip Howard
André: Frederick Treves
Marciana: Zorenah Osborne
French Inspector: David Lyn
Commentator: Geoffrey Palmer

: News Summary

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Today's sporting headlines and classified football results.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: Laramie: Glory Road

A new Western series starring John Smith, Robert Fuller, Robert Crawford Jnr., and Hoagy Carmichael.
Guest stars, Nanette Fabray and Eddie Albert

A friendly stranger rides into the Sherman ranch, but Jess senses trouble, and when a kindly and courageous woman preacher befriends the newcomer, it is only Jess who realises the danger with which they are all faced.

Contributors

Slim Sherman: John Smith
Jess Harper: Robert Fuller
Andy Sherman: Robert Crawford Jnr.
Jonesy: Hoagy Carmichael
Essie Bright: Nanette Fabray
Roany Bishop: Eddie Albert

: Juke Box Jury

Presenting before a young audience the latest in popular records with the opinions of Winifred Atwell, Digby Wolfe, Sandra Dorne, Paul Carpenter.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Winifred Atwell
Panellist: Digby Wolfe
Panellist: Sandra Dorne
Panellist: Paul Carpenter
Chairman: David Jacobs
The programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presented by: Russell Turner

: Dixon of Dock Green: An Hour after Midnight

Some stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis.
[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Designer: Stanley Morris
Production: Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Mary: Jeannette Hutchinson
Andy Crawford, C.I.D.: Peter Byrne
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
Sergeant Grace Millard: Moira Mannion
Captain Crighton: Emrys Leyshon
Darnley: Billy Thatcher
Mrs Crighton: Diana Hope
Cadet Jamie MacPherson: David Webster
P.C. Hughes: Graham Ashley
P.C. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Maisie Peters: Pearl Winkworth
Carlo Delaney: Gino Melvazzi

: Trinder Box

Tommy Trinder opens his Trinder Box and discloses Rolly Rolls, Janet Ball, Vendryes, The Johnny Shakespeare Singers.
Guest Star, Irene Hilda

Contributors

Comedian/presenter: Tommy Trinder
Entertainer: Rolly Rolls
Dancer/choreography: Janet Ball
Magician: Vendryes
Singers: The Johnny Shakespeare Singers
Guest star: Irene Hilda
Script: Denis Goodwin
Additional material: David Ellis
Musical associate: Ronald Grainer
Orchestra under the direction of: Nat Temple
Designer: Lionel Radford
Producer: G. B. Lupino

: News Summary

: Saturday Playhouse presents: Haul for the Shore

by Jean McConnell.
[Starring] Daphne Anderson, Robert Brown, William Devlin
with Hedley Goodall
From the BBC's West of England television studio

Contributors

Writer: Jean McConnell
Producer: Patrick Dromgoole
Narrator: Bernard Fishwick
Music composed by: Sidney Sager
Film cameraman: Denis Towler
Designer: Desmond Chinn
Sarah Trowt: Constance Chapman
Richard Pengelly: Robert Brown
Polly Ipplepen: Daphne Anderson
P.C. Widdon: George Woodbridge
Petrock Pook: Reginald Smith
Maisie: June Barrie
Jem Burden: Hedley Goodall
The Rev Leslie Fox: William Devlin
Dr Clifford: Joan Young
First Visitor: Lewis Gedge
Second Visitor: Bernard Fishwick

: Sports Special

Sportsview film cameras bring you today's sport tonight.
Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Among the films it is hoped to include:
Association Football: Newcastle United v. Bolton; West Ham v. Blackpool

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Programme edited by: Ronnie Noble
Presented by: A. P. Wilkinson

: The Atom Men

Two worlds meet on the shores of Caithness. An Atomic Research Station brings new people and a new way of life to the traditional world of fishermen and farmers.
This film was made in 1957 during the construction of the Research Station, and was first shown in April, 1958.
Written and produced by John Read.

Contributors

Narrator: Colin Wills
Photographed by: Gordon Mackay
Editor: Fred Senior
Writer/producer: John Read

: News Summary

: Frontier: Captivity of Joe Long

True stories of the American West.

: Weather

followed by
United Nations Day Message
by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
(Sound only)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel