• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Living Things in their Surroundings: 4: The Shropshire Plain

A group of five programmes showing the relationship between rocks, soil, plants, and typical animals of five very different districts in Britain.

Introduced by Eric Simms with Charles Sinker, Warden of Preston Montford Field Study Centre.
(to 11.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Simms
Guest: Charles Sinker
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Cricket

Contributors

Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: E. W. Swanton
Assisted by: Denis Compton

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)
(to 13.50)

: For the Schools: Looking at Films: 8: The Musical

The film camera has given us a new way of looking at the age-old entertainments of singing and dancing.

Contributors

Presented by: Ronald Smedley

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the Very Young
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Cricket: England v. India

A further visit to Lord's.

: Royal Ascot

BBC Television Outside Broadcast cameras cover three of the races on this afternoon's card.

: Royal Ascot: The Wokingham Stakes

A handicap race for three-year-olds and upwards, over 6 furlongs

: Royal Ascot: The Hardwicke Stakes

for four-year-olds and upwards entire horses and mares over the Swinley Course of 1 1/2 miles

: Royal Ascot: The Queen Alexandra Stakes

for four-year-olds and upwards over 2 miles, 6 furlongs and 34 yards

Clive Graham identifies the horses and jockeys in the Parade Ring before each race.
Sylvia Peters and Anne Edwards describe the fashions.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Parade Ring commentator: Clive Graham
Reporter: Sylvia Peters
Reporter: Anne Edwards
Presented for television by: Dennis Monger

: Children's Television presents: Prudence Kitten: Prudence Makes Jam

With Molly Blake. Assisted by Doris Hall.

Contributors

Presenter: Molly Blake
Puppeteer: Doris Hall

: Children's Television: Queen's Champion: 5: The Trap

Written and produced by Shaun Sutton.
Loyalty and Treason on the Eve of the Armada
A serial in eight episodes.

Contributors

Writer/Producer: Shaun Sutton
Fights arranged by: Terry Baker
Film Cameraman: Leonard Newson
Film Editor: Valerie Best
Designer: Eileen Diss
Ralph: Colin Douglas
Master Fidian: Patrick Cargill
Bartholomew: Nigel Arkwright
Hal: Terry Baker
Roger Penlynden: Michael Anderson
Sir Thomas Wycherly: Barry Letts
Master Allan: John Woodnutt
Captain Elliot: Derek Sydney
Courtier: Robin Lloyd
Rumbell: Paul Whitsun-Jones
Don Jose: Roger Delgado
Toby: Frazer Hines
Soldier: Paul Craig
Mary Brandon: Jane Asher
John Brandon: Michael Brennan
Other parts played by: Michael J. Harrison
Other parts played by: Jeremy Howes
Other parts played by: Glyn Jones
Other parts played by: Ian Burford
Other parts played by: Michael Ely
Other parts played by: Neville Barber

: Children's Television: The Mighty Elements: 3: Laboratory in the Sky

Dr. Lawrence Hogben talks about the dramatic and mysterious events that occur inside a rain cloud, and reveals some of the extraordinary effects that may follow as a result.
Written and produced by Tony Arnold.

Contributors

Presenter: Dr. Lawrence Hogben
Writer/producer: Tony Arnold

: News Headlines; Sports News; The Weather

On transmitters serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Gardening Club

Roses-Lupins-Delphiniums-Hydrangeas-Cucumbers-Tomatoes
Seasonal work in the Summer garden shown by Percy Thrower.
Also:
Propagating African Violets, Begonia Rex and other house plants; Watering and feeding hanging baskets
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Presented by: Paul Morby

: Monday to Friday: This is Friday

A magazine programme introduced by Charles Richardson and Roger Moffat with today: Louie Ramsay, Ann Griffiths, Nat Temple, The Michael Sammes Singers.

Contributors

Presenter: Charles Richardson
Presenter: Roger Moffat
Performer: Louie Ramsay
Performer: Ann Griffiths
Singers: The Michael Sammes Singers
Producer: Christopher Doll

: News Summary

and Cricket: close of play scores

: The Adventures of Brigadier Wellington-Bull: 2: A Guardian Angel

Written by Austin Melford.
[Starring] Alexander Gauge

Contributors

Writer: Austin Melford
Theme music composed by: Russ Conway
Settings: Norman James
Producer: Ronald Marsh
Brig Garnet Wellington-Bull: Alexander Gauge
Jane, his daughter: Valerie Singleton
Capt 'Sooty' Pilkington: Donald Hewlett
Candy Coleman: Pat Clavin
Otto Herman: Harry Towb
E.K. Smith: Thomas G. Duggan
Toni Amato: Julian Sherrier
Other parts played by: John Bonney
Other parts played by: Nigel Sharpe
Other parts played by: Anthony Blackshaw
Other parts played by: Fraser Boa

: The Royal Tournament

Excerpts from the first half of this grand spectacle.
Her Majesty's Armed Forces present thrilling displays of skill, music, and pageantry with the Band of the Corps of Royal Engineers.
Television presentation direct from the Arena, Earls Court, by Derek Burrell-Davis

Contributors

Commentator: Geoffrey Wheeler
Television presentation: Derek Burrell-Davis

: Blackpool Show Parade

The first of this season's theatre excerpts from Blackpool.
George Black and Alfred Black and Greenlea Productions Ltd. present an excerpt from their new comedy
Happy Days
by Walter Greenwood.
at the Grand Theatre, Blackpool.
starring Thora Hird, Peter Sinclair
with Bert Brownbill, Alison Bayley, Jill Thompson, Pat Phoenix
A special performance before an invited audience from the Grand Theatre, Blackpool

Contributors

Producer: George Black
Producer: Alfred Black
Writer: Walter Greenwood
Director: Harold Boyes
Television presentation: Barney Colehan
[Actress]: Thora Hird
[Actor]: Peter Sinclair
[Actor]: Bert Brownbill
[Actress]: Alison Bayley
[Actress]: Jill Thompson
[Actress]: Pat Phoenix

: Adventure with Hans and Lotte Hass: 7: Sharks

A series of seven programmes

The first and foremost pre-occupation of all underwater expeditions in tropical waters is with sharks and other marine creatures that are ready to attack.
Hans Hass has studied sharks for many years and in this programme he shows that although some of them may not be as dangerous as people think, a diver must at all times be prepared for surprises.
The series directed by Hans Hass and produced by Nicholas Crocker

Contributors

Diver/Film cameraman/director: Hans Hass
Diver: Lotte Hass
Film editor: Paul Khan
Producer: Nicholas Crocker

: Hilda Lessways: Episode 6

A serial in six parts based on 'Clayhanger' and 'Hilda Lessways' by Arnold Bennett.
Dramatised by Michael Voysey.
Last episode.
[Starring] Judi Dench
With Brian Smith, Violet Carson
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Author: Arnold Bennett
Dramatised by: Michael Voysey
Producer: Peter Dews
Costumes supervised by: Joyce Hawkins
Make-up supervised by: Neva Bunford
Designer: Margaret Peacock
Nancy: Rhoda Green
Auntie Hamps: Violet Carson
Edwin Clayhanger: Brian Smith
Maggie Clayhanger: Eileen Atkins
Mrs Orgreave: Audrey Noble
Janet Orgreave: Miranda Connell
Hilda Lessways: Judi Dench
Mrs Champion: Peggy Hughes
Charlie Orgreave: David Webb
George Edwin Cannon: Michael Hammond

: News

: Who Goes Home?

The week's business in Parliament is over. Tonight two M.P.s face a group of their constituents in the BBC's Television Studios in London.
The Rt. Hon. Arthur Bottomley, O.B.E., M.P. Member (Labour) for Rochester and Chatham, Peter Kirk, M.P. Member (Conservative) for Gravesend
In the chair, Robert Carvel who calls for questions from the floor.

Contributors

Panellist: The Rt. Hon. Arthur Bottomley
Panellist: Peter Kirk
Chairman: Robert Carvel
Presented by: Stanley Hyland

: Wells Fargo: Special Delivery

Adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
[Starring] Dale Robertson

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel