• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Science and the Larder: 7 - Food from the Dairy

John Anderson talks about the 'Foster Mother of the World'-the Dairy Cow - and the milk products which form such an important, part of our diet.

(to 11.45)

Contributors

Presenter: John Anderson
Presented by: L. J. Lawler

: Beunydd

(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)
(to 13.30)

: For the Schools: The Proposal

by Anton Chekhov.
Translated by Elisaveta Fen.

Contributors

Author: Anton Chekhov
Translated by: Elisaveta Fen
Designer: Gordon Roland
Producer: Rosemary Hill
Tchiubukov, a landowner: David Bird
Natalyia, his daughter: Anne Robson
Lomov, their neighbour: Harry Moore

: Mainly for Women

Holidays: 8 - Water Sports
Film of underwater swimming in the Mediterranean and water skiing in Scotland with John Lindsay putting questions to people who enjoy spending most of their holiday in the water.

3.20 Dress Sense Competition
Answers to the Questionnaire revealed by the resident Judges Alison Settle and Ailsa Garland.
Introduced by Doreen Stephens, Editor Women's Programmes.

(to 15.50)

Contributors

Presenter (Holidays): John Lindsay
Producer (Holidays): Monica Sims
Judge (Dress Sense Competition): Alison Settle
Judge (Dress Sense Competition): Ailsa Garland
Presenter (Dress Sense Competition): Doreen Stephens
Presented by (Dress Sense Competition): Joyce Bullen

: Children's Television presents: The Budds of Paragon Row: 4: Proud of Them

by Marjorie A. Sindall.
Adapted in four episodes by Rosemary Hill.

Contributors

Author: Marjorie A. Sindall
Adapter: Rosemary Hill
Film cameraman: Leon Turner
Film editor: Valerie Best
Music composed and directed by: Norman Percival
Designer: Frederick Knapman
Producer: Barbara Hammond
Mrs Smart: Maureen O'Reilly
Vicky Budd: Mary Hewing
Mrs Pankin: Patricia Kneale
Mrs Budd: Mary Hignett
Malcolm Budd: Robin Ranson
Srape Coster: Pearson Dodd
Rudigo Ellis: Anthony Singleton
Police Constable: David Stuart,
Police Constable: John Flint
Police Constable: John Hart Dyke
Police Sergeant: Ian Ainsley
Mrs Ellis: Carmel McSharry
Lyidlia Parkin: Diana Beevers
Mr Codyn: Paul Lorraine
Mn Cody's Customer: Laubel Sholash
Mn Smarh: Lane Meddick
Bill Nightingale: John Greenwood
Mra Nightingale: Rosamud Birne
Mn Fellowes: David Nettheim
Court Usher: John Bramley
Chairman of the Magistrates: Maurice Colbourne
First Magistrate: Monica MacLeod
Second Magistrate: Bart Allison
Clerk of the Court: Henry Kat
Mn Hartley (Probation Officer): William Patenall
Brian Lock: Nicolas Chagrin
Cynthia Ross: Jane Rich

: Children's Television: Thrash It Out

The girls of the Dyffrymi Grammar School audi the boys of the Glanafan Grammar School, Port Talbot. discuss the subject 'The Age of Chivalry is Past'.
In the chair, Hywel Davies

Contributors

Chairman: Hywel Davies
Production: Ifan O. Williams

: News Headlines; Sports News; The Weather

On transmitters serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Short Cuts

A weekly 'Do It Yourself' programme with Barry Bucknell.
Making a fold-away Garage for a Motor Cycle or Scooter
Checking over the car in time for Easter

Contributors

Presenter: Barry Bucknell
Producer: John Furness

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport - Music - People
Cinema-Theatre-Argument
with Derek Hart, Geoffrey Johnson Smith and this week, Noel Harrison

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Singer/guitarist: Noel Harrison
Producer: Donald Baverstock

: News Summary

: Ask Me Another

from the BBC's Glasgow studio
A general knowledge contest based on the sound programme 'What Do You Know?'.
This week:
The Regulars
Marguerite Bird, Mostyn Lewis, Edward Moult
v.
Scotland
Mary Vaughan, Somerville Anderson, Rushworth Fogg
Chairman Franklin Engelmann

Contributors

Panellist (The Regulars): Marguerite Bird
Panellist (The Regulars): Mostyn Lewis
Panellist (The Regulars): Edward Moult
Panellist (Scotland): Mary Vaughan
Panellist (Scotland): Somerville Anderson
Panellist (Scotland): Rushworth Fogg
Chairman: Franklin Engelmann
Questions compiled and arranged by: John. P . Wynn
Producer: Ned Sherrin

: Professional Boxing: Dick Richardson (Newport) v. Bert Whitehurst (U.S.A.)

A 10-round Heavyweight contest.
(by arrangement with Harry Levene Promotions)
An outside broadcast from the Empire Pool, Wembley

Contributors

Boxer: Dick Richardson
Boxer: Bert Whitehurst
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Presented for television by: Bill Wright

: The Truth About Pyecraft

Adapted and produced by Douglas Cleverdon.
From the short story by H. G. Wells.
[Starring] Hugh Burden, John Sharp
The scene is set in London during the lummer of 1902.

Contributors

Adapter/producer: Douglas Cleverdon
Author: H. G. Wells
Designer: Marilyn Roberts
Formalyn: Hugh Burden
Pyecraft: John Sharp
Simpson: Grenville Wright
Mrs Arbuttnot: Ruthholden

: Eye on Research: 5 - Yourself the Enemy


The story of Hay Fever and Asthma.
Raymond Baxter reports.
Outside broadcast cameras visit doctors and scientists who are trying to discover more about allergy illnesses from The National Institute for Medical Research Mill Hill, London and The Wright-Fleming Institute, Paddington, London.

Contributors

Reporter: Raymond Baxter
Research and treatment: G. Rattray Taylor
Producer: Philip Daly
Producer: Michael Latham
Executive producer: Aubrey E. Singer

: News

: Who Cares?: 4 - Spare that Tree

Trees are disappearing from English towns far faster than they are being planted. Neglect, ignorance, and vandalism take a far greater toll than old age or disease.
This film, the last in the series made in co-operation with the Civic Trust, looks at trees through the eyes of people who are trying to save them for the future.
Introduced by Douglas Jones.

Contributors

Presenter: Douglas Jones
Director: Pamela Wilcox Bower
Producer: Paul Johnstone

: That Old Black Magic

Stanley Black and his Orchestra with Marion Keene and Aurelio Fierro.

Contributors

Musicians: Stanley Black and his Orchestra
Singer: Marion Keene
Singer: Aurelio Fierro
Producer: James Gilbert

: News Summary

followed by Weather and Close Down








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel