• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Mathematics: On the Map

Information from all over Europe and from Atlantic weather ships, when plotted on the map, helps the weather man to make his forecast. Measurements recorded in the field book of a surveyor enable him to make a scale drawing.
These are two of the examples Philip McAllen uses to show how we can produce shapes on the map by recording numbers methodically.
(BBC recording of last Monday's broadcast)
(to 11.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Philip McAllen
Producer: Donald Grattan

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a ffilm-a a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)
(to 13.30)

: For the Schools: Using Our Eyes: The Artist at Work: 3: Sculpture

Introduced by Basil Taylor.

Contributors

Presenter: Basil Taylor
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the Very Young
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
(BBC television film)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Racing at Newbury

BBC Television Outside Broadcasts cameras cover two of this afternoon's races.

3.0 Andover Handicap Steeple Chase over 3 miles

3.30 Speen Novices' Hurdle Race (Div. II) over 2 miles

Clive Graham identifies the horses and jockeys in the Paddock before each race.

(to 15.40 app.)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Paddock commentator: Clive Graham
Television presentation: Dennis Monger

: Children's Television presents: Mother Rabbit's Family

Hoppy is an adventurous little rabbit. This film tells the story of how one day he adventured just too far, and nearly became a captive for life.

: Children's Television: The Silver Sword: 7: The Last Lap

by C.E. Webber.
The exciting wartime adventure
Based on the novel by Ian Serraillier.
(BBC recording)

Contributors

Writer: C.E. Webber
Based on the novel by: Ian Serraillier
Producer: Shaun Sutton
Film Cameraman: David Prosser
Film Editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Lawrence Broadhouse
Ruth Balicki: Pat Pleasance
Bronia Balicki: Ingrid Sylvester
Jan: Frazer Hines
Edek Balicki: Melvyn Hayes
Joe Wolski: Michael Balfour
Hospital Sister: Peggy Thorpe-Bates
Refugee: Philip Latham
Captain: Ivor Salter
Joseph Balicki: Barry Letts
Magrit Balicki: Gwen Watford

: Children's Television: For Deaf Children: The Land that was Under the Sea

Did you know that part of Somerset is below sea level? In this film Louis Kelting shows four children from schools for the deaf how he and other people who work for the Somerset River Board keep the sea back from the land.
Film made in co-operation with the National Institute for the Deaf

Contributors

Presenter: Louis Kelting
Script: Roy Cole
Film cameraman: Kenneth Popla
Film editor: Kathleen Smith

: News Headlines; Sports News; The Weather

On transmitters serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Gardening Club

Percy Thrower shows seasonal work in garden and greenhouse and on Lawns and with John T. Warren, Gardens Manager of the Electrical Research Association at Reading shows Electrical Aids for the Gardener.
Frame heating; Greenhouse heating and ventilation; Mist propagation
From the BBC's Midland television studios

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: John T. Warren
Presented by: Paul Morby

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport - Music - People
Cinema - Theatre - Argument
with Derek Hart, Geoffrey Johnson Smith and this week, Rory McEwen and Alex McEwen

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Singer/guitarist: Rory McEwen
Singer/guitarist: Alex McEwen
Producer: Donald Baverstock

: The Perry Como Show

In tonight's recording Perry Como welcomes star guests Ann Miller, Burl Ives, Edgar Bergen, Ferranti and Teichner.

with The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra, The Ray Charles Singers, The Louis Da Pron Dancers.

Contributors

Presenter/singer: Perry Como
Guest: Ann Miller
Singer/guest: Burl Ives
Guest: Edgar Bergen
Pianists/guests: Ferranti and Teichner
Musicians: The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra
Singers: The Ray Charles Singers
Dancers: The Louis Da Pron Dancers
Produced for NBC by: Clark Jones
Produced for NBC by: Morton Green
Produced for NBC by: George Foster
Produced for NBC by: Jay Burton
Edited for BBC television by: Philip Barker
Film editor: Richard Barclay

: It's Magic

David Nixon says 'It's Magic' and introduces a thirty-minute mixture of mystery and music with Tonny van Dommelen, Dill Russell, Sheila Holt and a panel of well-known guests to see fair play.
(Tonny van Dommelen is appearing at the Cabaret Club, London)

Contributors

Presenter/magician: David Nixon
Magician: Tonny van Dommelen
Escapologist: Dill Russell
Dancer/dance arranged by: Sheila Holt
Dance arranged by: Tom Gillis
Orchestra directed by: George Clouston
Orchestrations: Alan Bristow
Producer: Graeme Muir

: Hall of Fame

Raymond Glendenning introduces Hall of Fame
The Sportsview Unit recalls the world's greatest sports stars in action.
Tonight: Henry Cotton: The story of the greatest living British golfer-three times 'Open Champion'.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Glendenning
Subject: Henry Cotton
Devised by: Paul Fox
Edited and written by: Leslie Kettley
Presented by: Tom Millett

: Our Mutual Friend: Episode 4

by Charles Dickens.
Adapted in twelve parts by Freda Lingstrom.

In which Riderhood claims a reward for information, and Silas Wegg proposes a friendly move.
(David McCallum appears by arrangement with The Rank Organisation)

Contributors

Author: Charles Dickens
Adapted by: Freda Lingstrom
Director: Eric Tayler
Designer: Stephen Bundy
Producer: Douglas Allen
Nicodemus Boffin: Richard Pearson
John Rokesmith: Paul Daneman
Mrs Henrietta Boffin: Marda Vanne
Alfred Lammle: Carl Bernard
Mrs Sophronia Lammle: Rachel Gurney
Mrs Anastatia Veneering: Barbara Lott
Mortimer Lightwood: Basil Henson
Eugene Wrayburn: David McCallum
Mr Melvin Twemlow: Patrick Boxill
Mr John Podsnap: Raymond Rollett
Mrs Podsnap: Miriam Raymond
Mr Hamilton Veneering: Keith Banks
Mrs Betty Higden: Fay Compton
Sloppy: Robert Scroggins
Silas Wegg: Esmond Knight
Mr Venus: Gerald Cross
'Rogue' Riderhood: Richard Leech
Lizzie Hexam: Rachel Roberts
Mr Inspector: William Mervyn
Miss Abbey Potterson: Peggy Thorpe-Bates
Bob Gliddery: Henry Soskin
Others taking part: Claudie Algeranova
Others taking part: Pamela Beckman
Others taking part: Joanna Clarke
Others taking part: Con Courtney
Others taking part: Alec Foster
Others taking part: Tom Gerard
Others taking part: David Grahame
Others taking part: David Griffiths
Others taking part: Harry Gunk
Others taking part: Yvonne Hills
Others taking part: Meriel Hunn
Others taking part: Raf Jover
Others taking part: Peter Lewiston
Others taking part: George McGrath
Others taking part: Brian Moorehead
Others taking part: Roger Ostime
Others taking part: Ronald Reay
Others taking part: Hilary Sesta

: Second Enquiry: 3: Men to Spare

Robert Reid makes a Second Enquiry into some of Britain's social problems in 1958.
A report on unemployment in Wales.
See page 5

Contributors

Reporter: Robert Reid
Photography: Bill Greenhalgh
Sound recorded by: John Lanchester
Sound recorded by: Pat Whittaker
Editor: Terry Laurie
Producer: John Ormond

: Press Conference

The Hon. Richard M. Nixon
See top of page

Contributors

Interviewee: The Hon. Richard M. Nixon

: The Phil Silvers Show: Transfer

Starring Phil Silvers as Sergeant Bilko.

Viewers whose sets are tuned to Rowridge will see 'View of the South West' from 10.45-11.10

Contributors

Sergeant Bilko: Phil Silvers








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel