• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Service of Remembrance

from the Cenotaph, Whitehall.
1914-1918; 1939-1945
See page 9
(to 11.15 app.)

Contributors

Commentator: Richard Dimbleby

: O Sul I Sul

Newyddion am Gymru a Chymry.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, and Crystal Palace)

: Teledu I Blant: Y To Sy'n Codi

Ifan O. Williams yn cyflwyno cantorion, offerynwyr a dawnswyr ifainc sydd yn ymddangos o flaen y camerau am y tro cyntaf erioed
Y telediad yng ngofal Myrfyn Owen
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace)
(to 13.40)

: The Weather Situation for farmers and growers; followed by: Farming: Special Edition for the Grower

A weekly agricultural magazine for those who live by the land.
Introduced by Richard Martyr.

All-the-year-round Chrysanthemums: S.A. Searle introduces film showing the techniques used in this system.

Hydrocooling of Vegetables: Captain J.F. Bomford discusses a film showing the two systems of cooling vegetables before despatch.

From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Martyr
Item presenter (All-the-year-round Chrysanthemums): S.A. Searle
Item presenter (Hydrocooling of Vegetables): Captain J.F. Bomford
Film sequences: The Agricultural Film Unit
Film Cameraman: John Bird
Film Editor: Iris Lewis
Producer: Hilary Phillips

: News Review

Seven Days in Twenty-five Minutes
Recalling this week's outstanding events on film with personalities, reports, and expert analysis from studios at home and abroad.
Introduced by Richard Baker.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Whack-O!

A weekly school report written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden.
[Starring] Professor Jimmy Edwards
(BBC recording of last Tuesday's broadcast)

Contributors

Writer: Frank Muir
Writer: Denis Norden
Production: Douglas Moodie
Headmaster: Jimmy Edwards

: Look Here

A light magazine programme for all ages.
Introduced by Max Jaffa.
This edition comes from Bristol and includes:
The Trio
Max Jaffa (violin), Reginald Kilbey (cello), Jack Byfield (piano)

Looking Around

Derek Bond takes a trip up the Avon and talks to some local personalities.

Seeing Is Believing
Slydini

Songs of the Sea
sung by the BBC West of England Male Voice Singers with William Parsons (baritone).

Making Your Own Music
recalled by Johnny Morris.

Western Theatre Ballet
Elizabeth West introduces Anne Hyde, Ronald Embien, Denis Griffith, Laverne Meyer.

Bristol Zoo
Keeper Bert Jones shows Max around.

Contributors

Presenter/violinist: Max Jaffa
Cellist: Reginald Kilbey
Pianist: Jack Byfield
Item presenter (Looking Around): Derek Bond
Magician (Seeing Is Believing): Slydini
Singers (Songs of the Sea): The BBC West of England Male Voice Singers
Baritone (Songs of the Sea): William Parsons
Storyteller (Making Your Own Music): Johnny Morris
Item presenter (Western Theatre Ballet): Elizabeth Hyde
Dancer (Western Theatre Ballet): Anne Hyde
Dancer (Western Theatre Ballet): Ronald Embien
Dancer (Western Theatre Ballet): Denis Griffith
Dancer (Western Theatre Ballet): Laverne Meyer
Keeper (Bristol Zoo): Bert Jones
Director: Richard Evans
Producer: Alan Sleath

: The Brains Trust

meets this afternoon in the BBC's television studios in Scotland.
The members this week are: Alexander Kennedy, Alan Gemmell, David Daiches, Sir Iain Moncreiffe of Moncreiffe, Bt.
Question-Master, Norman Fisher
A sound recording can be heard in the Home Service on Friday at 4.0

Contributors

Panellist: Alexander Kennedy
Panellist: Alan Gemmell
Panellist: David Daiches
Panellist: Sir lain Moncreiffe
Question-Master: Norman Fisher
Producer: John Furness

: Children's Television: Armand and Michaela Denis: On Safari: 10: Tanganyika

A visit to one of the most exciting of all big game areas in Africa, the huge crater of Ngorongoro in the Serengeti National Park in Tanganyika.
(Previously televised on July 16)

Contributors

Presenter: Armand Denis
Presenter: Michaela Denis

: Children's Television: Sooty

Assisted by Sweep and Harry Corbett.
Produced by Trevor Hill in the BBC's North of England studios

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett
Producer: Trevor Hill

: Children's Television: The Lost King: 2: The Flight to Geneva

by Rafael Sabatini.
Adapted in six episodes by Constance Cox.
France 1793

Contributors

Author: Rafael Sabatini
Adapted by: Constance Cox
Producer: Naomi Capon
Designer: John Cooper
Film Cameraman: Jimmy Gemmell
Film Editor: Valerie Best
La Salle: Barry Letts
Jean de Batz: Patrick Cargill
Chaumette: Michael Brennan
First guard: Douglas Dempster
Second guard: Jack Smethurst
Madame Simon: Bee Duffell
Simon: George Coulouris
Baron Von Ense: Peter Bull
Louis-Charles: Ronnie Raymond
Landlady: Rosamund Greenwood
Desmarets, Captain of the Guard National: Patrick Crean
Trooper of the National Guard: Ivor Salter
Trooper of the National Guard: Richard Carpenter
Servant: Michael Seaver
Woman at Geneva: Louise Nicol
Ship's Chandler: Jack Smethurst
Cheese maker: Tony Bronte
Other parts played by: Patricia Berry
Other parts played by: Sheldon Allan
Other parts played by: Owen Berry
Other parts played by: Howell Davies
Other parts played by: Michael Jacques
Other parts played by: Ivor Kimmel
Other parts played by: Patrick Milner
Other parts played by: Ronald Mayer
Other parts played by: Ray Roberts
Other parts played by: Len Royle

: Children's Television: Sunday Special: In the Beginning

What the Bible says about the Creation
Second of two programmes in which Roger Pilkington deals with some of your questions.
(BBC recording)
(to 18.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Roger Pilkington
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe

: Meeting Point: What is Courage?

What makes one man brave, another so? How much does courage spring from pride, how much from faith?
Can a man only a limited stock of courage, and when it is used up is he finished?
Marshall Pugh puts these questions to:
Bishop Anthony Bloom, Martin Lindsay, C.B.E., D.S.O., M.P., Major-General J.M.K. Spurling, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.
See page 4

Contributors

Chairman: Marshall Pugh
Panellist: Bishop Anthony Bloom
Panellist: Martin Lindsay
Panellist: Major-General J.M.K. Spurling
Producer: Oliver Hunkin

: What's My Line?

Television's most popular panel game with Isobel Barnett, Adrienne Corri, Gilbert Harding, Brian Reece.
In the chair, Eamonn Andrews
('What's My Line?' was devised by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman and is televised by arrangement with CBS and Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Adrienne Corri
Panellist: Gilbert Harding
Panellist: Brian Reece
Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Presented by: Kenneth Milne-Buckley
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The George Gobel Show

starring George Gobel with Phyllis Avery, Jim Backus, Fred Albeck, The Kids Next Door, Frank De Vol and his Orchestra and Peggy Lee.
(Recorded by arrangement with NBC)

Contributors

Presenter/comedian: George Gobel
Guest: Phyllis Avery
Guest: Jim Backus
Guest: Fred Albeck
Singers: The Kids Next Door
Musicians: Frank de Vol and his Orchestra
Singer: Peggy Lee
Edited for BBC television by: Philip Barker
Film editor: Richard Barclay

: Sunday-Night Theatre: A Midsummer Night's Dream

See above and pages 4 and 7
(Paul Rogers is in "The Elder Statesman" at the Cambridge Theatre, London)

Contributors

Bottom, a weaver ("Pyramus"): Paul Rogers

: Monitor

Theatre - Films - Books - Painting
Sculpture - Music - Architecture
Presenting people, events, and controversies on film and in the studio every fortnight.
Tonight's programme includes:
The Innocent Eye
A film study of the child's imagination.
Introduced and edited by Huw Wheldon.

Contributors

Director (The Innocent Eye): John Schlesinger
Film editor (The Innocent Eye): Allan Tyrer
Producer (The Innocent Eye): Peter Newington
Associate producer: Nancy Thomas
Presenter/editor: Huw Wheldon

: Weather, followed by: The Epilogue: Three Things to Remember

Commissioner Emma Davies of the Salvation Army

Contributors

Presenter (The Epilogue): Emma Davies








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel