• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For the Schools: Mathematics: Shape Around Us: 5: Similar Shapes

What is the connection between designing a model village for use in filming and finding the height of a pyramid from a short measuring stick and the sun's rays? This and other questions are answered in today's programme.
Introduced by Colin Ronan.
(A BBC recording of last Monday's programme)
(to 11.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Colin Ronan
Producer: Donald Grattan

: Beunydd

Bwrw golwg dros bynciau'r dydd mewn sgwrs a film-a chyfle i gwrdd a rhai sy'n amlwg yn y newyddion.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)
(to 13.30)

: For the Schools: Using Our Eyes: Exploring Space

This programme, which deals mainly with the work of the sculptor and the architect, shows how each, working in his different way, is able to explore and create space.
Introduced by Donald Holms.

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Holms
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the Very Young

Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
(A BBC television film)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Racing at Newbury

BBC Television outside broadcast cameras cover three of this afternoon's races.

3.0 Evenlode Handicap Steeple Chase over 2 miles and 160 yards

3.30 Horris Hill Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards

4.0 Manton Handicap over one mile, 5 furlongs, and 60 yards

Clive Graham identifies the horses and jockeys in the Paddock before each race.
Peter Bromley gives racing results.

(to 16.10 app.)

Contributors

Race commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Paddock commentator: Clive Graham
Results reader: Peter Bromley
Television presentation: Dennis Monger

: Children's Television presents: Bengo

The adventures of a Boxer puppy.
Drawn by Tim and told by Sylvia Peters.

Contributors

Artist: Tim (William Timym)
Narrator: Sylvia Peters

: Children's Television: The Silver Sword: 2: Escape from Prison

The exciting Wartime Adventure by C.E. Webber.
Based on the novel by Ian Serraillier.
(A BBC recording of the broadcast on December 1, 1957)

Contributors

Writer: C.E. Webber
Based on the novel by: Ian Serraillier
Producer: Shaun Sutton
Film cameraman: David Prosser
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Lawrence Broadhouse
Ruth Balicki: Pat Pleasance
Edek Balicki: Melvyn Haves
Bronia Balicki: Ingrid Sylvester
Joseph Balicki: Barry Letts
Prisoner: John Woodnutt
First Prison Camp guard: John Heller
Second Prison Camp guard: Patrick Milner
Old woman: Gladys Spencer
First soldier: Philip Morant
Mrs Krause: Helen Misener
Jan: Frazer Hines

: Children's Television: Experiment: 1: The Silent Force

Do you know that sounds exist which we cannot hear? They are called Ultrasonics. Today Science can harness this energy to perform intriguing tasks, such as drilling glass, soldering aluminium, detecting cracks in aircraft parts, and cleaning watches. Arthur Garrett shows you how this is done.

Contributors

Presenter: Arthur Garrett
Presented by: Tony Arnold

: News Headlines; Sports News; The Weather

On transmitters serving the areas:
6.10 News for Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the English Regions
News from Wales: 6.15-6.20

: Gardening Club

Percy Thrower meets H. Fowles foreman gardener at one of the country's largest seed establishments to discuss
Show-Class Vegetables
Ground preparation-Planting
General culture-Harvesting
Film of the year's progress by the BBC's Midland Film Unit
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: H. Fowles
Presented by: John Farrington

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport - Music - People
Cinema - Theatre - Argument
with Derek Hart, Geoffrey Johnson Smith.
A further report from Alan Whicker on his journey round the world and this week, Cy Grant, Noel Harrison

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Singer/guitarist: Cy Grant
Singer/guitarist: Noel Harrison
Producer: Donald Baverstock

: News Summary

: The Perry Como Show

In tonight's recording Perry Como welcomes Star Guests:
Bob Stirling and Ann Jeffries, Alan King, Richard Hayman, Jackie Dennis
The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra, The Ray Charles Singers, The Louis Da Pron Dancers
Written by Goodman Ace, Morton Green and George Foster and Jay Burton.
See page 4

Contributors

Presenter/singer: Perry Como
Guest: Bob Stirling
Guest: Ann Jeffries
Comedian: Alan King
Harmonicist: Richard Hayman
Singer: Jackie Dennis
Musicians: The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra
Singers: The Ray Charles Singers
Dancers: The Louis Da Pron Dancers
Producer for NBC: Clark Jones
Writer: Goodman Ace
Writer: Morton Green
Writer: George Foster
Writer: Jay Burton
Edited for BBC television by: Philip Barker
Film editor: Ron Spillane

: Alamein Reunion

See top of page

: Hall of Fame

Raymond Glendenning introduces Hall of Fame
The Sportsview Unit recalls the world's greatest sports stars in action.
Tonight: 'Hall of Fame' looks back half a century to recall three of Boxing's great names: Jim Driscoll, Owen Moran, Battling Nelson.

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Glendenning
Devised by: Paul Fox
Editor/Writer: Leslie Kettley
Presented by: Tom Millett

: Champion Road: Episode 7

The novel by Frank Tilsley.
Adapted as a serial in eight episodes by Constance Cox.
[Starring] William Lucas, Anna Turner
The action takes place in Tollerton Clough, and the adjoining town of Newton, Lancashire. Time: 1946.

Contributors

Author: Frank Tilsley
Adapted by: Constance Cox
Producer: Hal Burton
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Jonathan Briggs: William Lucas
Nellie Briggs: Anna Turner
Janet Pemberton: Jennifer Wilson
A.J. Clough: John Paul
Alf Burton: Joby Blanshard
Geraldine Forbes: Jennifer Hales
Miss Fanshawe: Jill Tilsley
Steven Briggs: Bryan Hulme
Nurse: Hilary Mason
Grandma Pilling: Nan Marriott-Watson
Partridge: Harry Brunning
Joe Hesketh: Norman Pierce

: The Sky Larks

Written by Gavin Blakeney and Anthony Steven.
Adventures and mis-adventures of a Naval Helicopter Crew.
(The BBC acknowledges with gratitude the co-operation of the Captains, Officers, and Crews of H.M.S. Ark Royal, Cavendish, Albion, and the Lee-on-Solent, Culdrose, and Hal-Far, Malta, R.N. Air Stations.)

Contributors

Writer: Gavin Blakeney
Writer: Anthony Steven
Based on an idea by/Producer: John Warrington
Film cameraman: Ken Westbury
Film editor: Harry Hastings
Designer: Frederick Knapman
Lieut Gilmore, R.N.: Anton Rodgers
Lieut Stannard, R.N.: Robert Chetwyn
L/A S.E.I.A. Copper: Roland Curram
Radio Communications Operator (Air) N. Reynolds: John Southworth
Captain Crocker-Dobson, D.S.O., R.N.: William Mervyn
Cmdr Morris, D.S.C., R.N.: Frank Shelley
Lieut Holt, R.N.: Philip Carr

: News

: Lions' Den

Brigadier T. I. Lloyd C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., Founder of the Railway Conversion League among railway enthusiasts who, in an engine works at Hunslet, Yorkshire, challenge his campaign for the conversion of the railways into roads.
The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society, organisers of tonight's gathering, support the progressive development of the railways.
(A BBC recording)
See page 4

Contributors

Speaker: Brigadier T. I. Lloyd
Devised by/Producer: Selwyn Roderick

: The Phil Silvers Show: Hair

Starring Phil Silvers as Sergeant Bilko.

Viewers whose sets are tuned to Rowridge will see 'View of the South West' - weekly magazine-from 10.45-11.10

Contributors

Sergeant Bilko (The Phil Silvers Show): Phil Silvers

: Personal Playhouse: The Last Laugh

by John Abbott.
In which Bernard Braden is seen in the main role and heard as all the other characters presents tonight...
(Produced on film by Henry Caldwell Productions Ltd.)

Contributors

Writer: John Abbott
[Actor]: Bernard Braden

: News Summary

followed by Weather and
United Nations Day
Message by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, The Rt. Hon. Selwyn Lloyd,
C.B.E, Q.C., M.P.
(The recorded broadcast given at 9.15 in the Home Service)
(Sound only)

Contributors

Speaker (United Nations Day): The Rt. Hon. Selwyn Lloyd








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel