• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: O Sul I Sul

Newyddion am Gymru a Chymry.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)

: Ymweliad ag Eglwys Gadeiriol Llandaf

yng nghwmni'r Deon, y Tra Pharchedig Eryl Thomas
Ceir gair hefyd gan yr Esgob, Y Gwir Barchedig Glyn Simon
Y telediad yng ngofal David J. Thomas
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)
(to 13.40)

Contributors

Unknown: Tra Pharchedig Eryl Thomas
Unknown: Ceir Gair
Unknown: Gwir Barchedig Glyn Simon
Unknown: David J. Thomas

: Gardening Club

A weekly date with Percy Thrower and his gardening friends.

This week he advises on: Planting blackcurrant and gooseberry bushes; cutting down chrysanthemums which have finished flowering; watering and care of a cyclamen plant.
His guest today is: Arthur Billitt who shows how a lot of colourful plants and shrubs can be grown in a backyard with the help of special but inexpensive cultivation methods. In this visit he shows the methods and tells of the preparatory work to be done during the winter for planting out next spring.
Produced by John Farrington in the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Arthur Billitt
Producer: John Farrington

: Concert Hour

Derek Oldham introduces Suzanne Rozsa, Alexander Young, Julian Bream, David Parkhouse and the BBC Midland Light Orchestra
(Leader, James Hutcheon) under its conductor Gentry Gerald.
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Oldham
Violinist: Suzanne Rozsa
Tenor: Alexander Young
Musician: Julian Bream
Pianist: David Parkhouse
Musicians: The BBC Midland Light Orchestra
Orchestra leader: James Hutcheon
Conductor: Gentry Gerald
Director: Paul Morby
Producer: Peter Haysom Craddy

: News Review

Seven days in thirty minutes
A television news feature recalling the week's outstanding events on film, with personalities, reports and expert analysis from studios at home and abroad.
Introduced by Kenneth Kendall.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Kendall

: The Brains Trust

The members this week are: Barbara Wootton, Reg Butler, Gwyn Thomas, James Fisher
Question-Master, Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to: The Brains Trust, [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist: Barbara Wootton
Panellist: Reg Butler
Panellist: Gwyn Thomas
Panellist: James Fisher
Question-Master: Norman Fisher
Producer: John Furness

: Children's Television presents: Circus Boy: The Great Gambino's Son

Gambino, the great lion-tamer, is excited at the prospect of his son, Tony, joining the act, but when the lad arrives it is clear that he has no interest in the circus. Not until Gambino is lying helpless at the feet of one of his fiercest beasts does Tony realise his true destiny.

Contributors

Corky: Mickey Braddock
Joey the Clown: Noah Beery
Big Tim Champion: Robert Lowery
Gambino: Anthony Caruso
His son: John Wilder

: Children's Television: Sooty

Assisted by Sweep and Harry Corbett.

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett

: Children's Television: The Silver Sword: 3: The Burning of the City

The exciting wartime adventure by Ian Serraillier.
Adapted by C. E. Webber into seven episodes.

Contributors

Author: Ian Serraillier
Adapted by: C. E. Webber
Producer: Shaun Sutton
Film cameraman: David Prosser
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Lawrence Broadhouse
Ruth Balicki: Pat Pleasance
Edek Balicki: Melvyn Hayes
Bronia Balicki: Ingrid Sylvester
Farmer: Michael Kent
Black Marketeer: Gertan Klauber
Jan: Frazer Hines
Yankel: Graham Harper
Jalna: Judy Horn
Ivan: Colin Douglas
Russian Lieutenant: Tim Hudson
Others taking part: Michael J. Harrison
Others taking part: David Courtney
Others taking part: Michelle Seifert
Others taking part: Elizabeth Bailey
Others taking part: Nina Kaye
Others taking part: Louis Gibbs

: Children's Television: Sunday Special: Let's Go and See: Buckfast Abbey

with Father Agnellus Andrew O.F.M.
In this third visit, the Abbot and the youngest monk tell Father Agnellus why boys and men want to become monks.

Contributors

Presenter: Father Agnellus Andrew O.F.M.

: Weather

(to 18.15)

: Meeting Point: Have we taken the 'Christ' out of Christmas?

The Rt. Rev. Dr. George MacLeod believes that many people today regard Christmas almost sadly as 'just something for the children', 'a commercial racket', 'an excuse for a party': but even in a scientific age is man so self-sufficient and can God be ignored?
The first of three Advent programmes on the theme 'Christ comes to our World'.
From the BBC's television studio in Scotland

Contributors

Presenter: The Rev. Dr. George MacLeod
Director: Bill Stevenson
Producer: The Rev. Ronald Falconer

: On Stage - London

Alan Melville introduces 'On Stage - London'
A programme of excerpts from current British stage successes.
Featured this week:

At the Drop of a Hat
An after-dinner farrago at the Fortune Theatre with Michael Flanders and Donald Swann.
Televised by arrangement with E.P. Clift and Jack Minster

The Boy Friend
at Wyndham's Theatre
with Patricia Webb, Anthony Hayes, Sheila Bernette, Ann Wakefield, Millicent Martin, Carole Gray, Betty Huntley-Wright, Eleanore McCready,
James Campbell, Norman Warwick, Brian Blades, Larry Drew, John Rutland, Beryl Cooke, Kim Grant, Stan Edwards.
Televised by arrangement with the Players Theatre

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Melville
Orchestra under the direction of: Stan Edwards
Scenery reproduced by: Eileen Diss
Producer: Russell Turner
Singer (At the Drop of a Hat): Michael Flanders
Singer/Pianist (At the Drop of a Hat): Donald Swann
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Patricia Webb
[Actor] (The Boy Friend): Anthony Hayes
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Sheila Bernette
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Ann Wakefield
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Millicent Martin
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Carole Gray
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Betty Huntley-Wright
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Eleanore McCready
[Actor] (The Boy Friend): James Campbell
[Actor] (The Boy Friend): Norman Warwick
[Actor] (The Boy Friend): Brian Blades
[Actor] (The Boy Friend): Larry Drew
[Actor] (The Boy Friend): John Rutland
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Beryl Cooke
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Kim Grant
[Actress] (The Boy Friend): Stan Edwards

: Sunday-Night Theatre presents: Counsellor at Law

by Elmer Rice.
[Starring] Eli Wallach
A new production of Television Drama's most successful play.
Adapted for television by Ian Dallas.
The play takes place in the Law Offices of Simon and Tedesco, New York.

Contributors

Author: Elmer Rice
Adapted for television by: Ian Dallas
Producer: Rudolph Cartier
Designer: Stephen Taylor
Bessie Green: Patricia Webster
Henry Susskind: David Saire
Sarah Becker: Eileen Way
Postman: Mark Heath
Zedorah Chapman: Mary Laura Wood
Goldie Rindskopf: Brenda Dunrich
Charles McFadden: Cyril Shaps
John P. Tedesco: Roger Delgado
Bootblack: Tamba Allen
Regina Gordon: Barbara Chilcott
Herbert Howard Weinberg: Brian Hankins
Arthur Sandler: Kerry Jordan
Lillian Larue: Kathryn Sadler
Roy Darwin: Robert Ayres
George Simon: Eli Wallach
Cora Simon: Joyce Heron
Lena Simon: Natalie Lynn
Peter J. Malone: Redmond Phillips
Johann Breitstein: George Mikell
David Simon: David Rayner
Harry Becker: Vivian Matalon
Francis Clark Baird: Frank Ellement

: Zoo Quest for the Paradise Birds: 5: Into the Stone Age

David Attenborough describes his recent journey along the Great Barrier Reef and into the mountains of Central New Guinea, in the search for Birds of Paradise.

Contributors

Presenter/producer: David Attenborough
Film editor: Teddy Ireland
Cameraman: Charles Lagus

: Peter Katin (piano)

plays
Waltz in C sharp major, Op.64...Chopin
Mephisto Waltz: The Dance in the Village Inn...Liszt

Contributors

Pianist: Peter Katin
Presented by: Patricia Foy

: The Epilogue: The Mouth of Truth: 8

Sir Cedric Hardwicke continues thinking of the men who failed Christ, one by denying him and another by washing his hands of him.
A film series by arrangement with Milo Film
Followed by Weather and Close Down

Contributors

Presenter: Sir Cedric Hardwicke








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel