• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: The Boat Race

from Putney to Mortlake.
The one hundred and third race of the series.
Oxford (45 wins) challenges Cambridge (56 wins)
Commentators:
On the riverside at Putney, Brian Johnston and T. B. Langton
On the launch "Everest" which follows the race from start to finish, Michael Henderson and Brian Venner
(to 13.00)

Contributors

Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: T. B. Langton
Commentator: Michael Henderson
Commentator: Brian Venner

: Association Football: Schoolboys' International: England v. Wales

BBC Television Outside Broadcast cameras visit the Empire Stadium, Wembley, to see the second half of today's schoolboys' international match.

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Presented for television by: Peter Webber

: Children's Television presents: The Lone Ranger: Quarter-Horse War

There's a race for big money between an Indian pony and a white man's quarter-horse, and the Indians come to town in strength to cheer their pony on. When the race is over the prize-money has disappeared, and an ugly situation threatens. Can Lone Ranger find the money or will there be war?

Contributors

Lone Ranger: Clayton Moore
Tonto: Jay Silverheels

: Children's Television: Fun Book

opened by Sandy Sandford.
John Madin at the electric organ
The Lions, The Tigers, The Leopards, The Panthers
The "Fun Book" Skiffle Group

Contributors

Presenter: Sandy Sandford
Organist: John Madin
Musicians: The "Fun Book" Skiffle Group
Presented by: Gerald Wiltshire

: Children's Television: The Appleyards: Boat Race Blues

(11th series)
Written and produced by Kevin Sheldon.

Contributors

Writer/producer: Kevin Sheldon
Mum: Constance Fraser
Dad: Douglas Muir
Tommy: Derek Rowe
Margaret: Carole Olver
Hazel: Barbara Brown
John: David Edwards
Sally: Erica Houen
Mr Spiller: C. B. Poultney

: Today's Sport

Kenneth Wolstenholme gives today's football, racing and major sports results.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: The Weather

: News

: Six-Five Special

Climb aboard the Six-Five Special with Josephine Douglas and Pete Murray.
Introducing among others Tommy Steele and his Steelmen, Jack Brymer, Patti Lewis, Humphrey Lyttelton and his Band, Mike Winters and Bernie Winters.
Featuring Sport: Freddie Mills
Star Spotlight on: Ian Carmichael

Contributors

Presenter: Josephine Douglas
Presenter: Pete Murray
Group: Tommy Steele and his Steelmen
Clarinettist: Jack Brymer
Singer: Patti Lewis
Musicians: Humphrey Lyttelton and his Band
Comedian: Mike Winters
Comedian: Bernie Winters
Sports presenter: Freddie Mills
Guest: Ian Carmichael
Additional research: Ken Midwood
Script: Trevor Peacock
Producer: Josephine Douglas
Producer: Jack Good

: Party Political Television Broadcast

on behalf of the Labour Party
The Rt. Hon. George Brown M.P. , is questioned on Labour's Defence Policy by Sydney Jacobson, Political Editor of the Daily Mirror and Sunday Pictorial.

Contributors

Interviewee: The Rt. Hon. George Brown
Interviewer: Sydney Jacobson

: News

: Hey, Jeannie!

[Starring] Jeannie Carson in the film series Hey, Jeannie!

Contributors

Jeannie MacLennan: Jennie Carson

: Dixon of Dock Green: 12: Silver Jubilee

[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green in some stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Designer: Richard Wilmot
Production: Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
P.C. 'Tubb' Barrell: Neil Wilson
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
Inspector Dix: John Arnatt
P.C. Glyn Jenkins: David Lyn
Alfle Soames: Robin Willett
Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Mary: Jeanette Hutchinson
Ives: Charles Lamb
Bessie Reed: Dorothy Gordon
Sgt Grace Millard: Moira Mannion
Charlie: Robin Ford
Joe: Philip Howard

: Saturday Comedy Hour presents: The Benny Hill Show

starring Benny Hill aided and abetted by Jeremy Hawk and featuring June Richmond, Edmund Hockridge, Peter Haigh, Susan Denny, Patricia Hayes, The Tommy Linden Dancers.
Written by Dave Freeman and Benny Hill.

Contributors

Comedian/writer: Benny Hill
[Actor]: Jeremy Hawk
Singer: June Richmond
Baritone: Edmund Hockridge
Performer: Peter Haigh
[Actress]: Susan Denny
[Actress]: Patricia Hayes
Dancers: The Tommy Linden Dancers
Dance direction: Tommy Linden
Musical arrangements and orchestra conducted by: Bob Sharples
Musical associate: Ivor Raymonde
Writer: Dave Freeman
Designer: George Djurkovic
Producer: John Street

: Twenty Questions

George Stephen, Lord Provost and Lord Lieutenant of the City of Aberdeen and other personalities of Aberdeen present the objects to Drusilla Beyfus, Richard Dimbleby, Jack Train, Anona Winn who ask all the questions.
Roy Rich is in the chair
Norman Hackforth announces the objects

Contributors

Panellist: Drusilla Beyfus
Panellist: Richard Dimbleby
Panellist: Jack Train
Panellist: Anona Winn
Chairman: Roy Rich
Announcer: Norman Hackforth
Cartoons: Bruce Angrave
Associate producer: C. F. Meehan
Producer: Josephine Douglas

: In a Dancing Mood

A visit to the Dance News Ball for the presentation of The Carl-Alan National Dancing Awards for 1956-57.
David Jacobs introduces the evening's entertainment.
Including:
The 751st United States Air Force Band under the direction of Louis C. Kriebel (by permission of Major General Roscoe C. Wilson, Commander, 3rd Air Force)
George Dorlis, The Penge Formation Team, Don Harper and his hot fiddle with Gillian Lynne
Dance competition for £250 between Sonny Binick and Sally Brock, Wally Fryer and Violet Barnes, Ronnie Aldrich and the Squadronaires.
From the Carlton Rooms, London

Contributors

Presenter: David Jacobs
Musicians: The 751st United States Air Force Band
Band under the direction of: Louis C. Kriebel
Dancer: George Dorlis
Formation dancers: The Penge Formation Team
Fiddler: Don Harper
Dancer: Gillian Lynne
Dancer: Sonny Binick
Dancer: Sally Brock
Dancer: Wally Fryer
Dancer: Violet Barnes
Musicians: Ronnie Aldrich and the Squadronaires
Presented for television by: Derek Burrell-Davis

: Sports Special

Sportsview film cameras bring you today's sport tonight.
Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Editor: Paul Fox
Editor: Ronnie Noble
Presented by: Tom Millett

: News; Weather and Close Down

10.55 app. Sport in the West of England and South Wales
(Rowridge)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel