• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Jane Eyre: Part 2

by Charlotte Bronte.
Adapted for television in six weekly instalments by Constance Cox and Ian Dallas.
[Starring] Stanley Baker and Daphne Slater
The action takes place at Thornfield Hall in the year 1835.

Contributors

Author: Charlotte Bronte
Adapted for television by: Constance Cox
Adapted for television by: Ian Dallas
Producer: Campbell Logan
Jane Eyre: Daphne Slater
Mrs Fairfax: Barbara Everest
Leah: Joyce Chancellor
Grace Poole: Jane Henderson
The mad woman: Dorothy Black
Adele: Valerie Smith
Rochester: Stanley Baker
Lord Ingram: Michael Partridge
Lady Ingram: Mary Hignett
Blanche Ingram: Jane Hardie
Mary Ingram: Benedicta Leigh
Colonel Dent: Peter Bathurst
John, the footman: Philip Howard

: Next Week's Calls

Artists from all branches of show business call in at the BBC's Birmingham television studio as they pass through the city on the way to their next engagement.
Coventry Theatre Orchestra
Directed by William Pethers
Programme introduced by Peter Haigh.

Contributors

Musicians: Coventry Theatre Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: William Pethers
Presenter: Peter Haigh
Director: John McGonagle
Devised and produced by: Barrie Edgar

: Sunday in the Park

BBC Television Outside Broadcast cameras visit Kensington Gardens, London, for a concert given by the Band of the Scots Guards, conducted by Lieut.-Col. S. Rhodes, M.B.E., Director of Music.
Programme introduced by Frank Phillips.

Contributors

Musicians: Band of the Scots Guards
[Band] conducted by: Lieut.-Col. S. Rhodes
Presenter: Frank Phillips

: Introducing Italy

A series of films, commissioned by NATO, presenting members of the Atlantic Community to each other.

: The Brains Trust

meets every Sunday afternoon.
The members this week are Noel Annan, Margery Fry, V. S. Pritchett, James Laver.
Question-Master, Malcolm Muggeridge
Questions should be addressed to: The Brains Trust, [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist: Noel Annan
Panellist: Margery Fry
Panellist: V. S. Pritchett
Panellist: James Laver
Question-Master: Malcolm Muggeridge
Presented by: Enid Love

: Children's Television

Cabbie
David Kossoff tells of further adventures with Bessie his taxi, which is different from any other taxi.

Children's International Newsreel

All Your Own
A programme in which children from all over Great Britain have been invited to take part.
Introduced by Huw Wheldon.

Sunday at Six: Let's go and see...: the Cathedral City of Wells in Somerset
This film shows you some of the beauty of the ancient Cathedral.

(to 18.05)

Contributors

Storyteller (Cabbie): David Kossoff
Presenter (All Your Own): Huw Wheldon
Music directed by (All Your Own): Griff Lewis
Editor (All Your Own): Joanne Symons
Producer (All Your Own): Cliff Michelmore

: Northern Showground

Richard Murdoch introduces The Win-a-Holiday Quiz with Jimmy Leach at the organ.

Dick Hurran's Show Parade
Production, scene, and chorus from 'Ace High' at the Queens Theatre, Blackpool, including The Peiro Brothers, Gillian Moran, The George Mitchell Singers, The Ace High Steppers.
Guest artists: Arthur Worsley, The Chocolateers, Joe Lynch, Tutte Lemkow and Sara Luzita, Freddye Marshall, Nat Jackley
Vocal continuity by the Kordites and the Hindley-Taylor Singers
BBC Northern Variety Orchestra
Conducted by Alyn Ainsworth
From the Playhouse Theatre, Manchester.

Contributors

Presenter (The Win-a-Holiday Quiz): Richard Murdoch
Organist (The Win-a-Holiday Quiz): Jimmy Leach
Jugglers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): The Peiro Brothers
Singer (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Gillian Moran
Singers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): The George Mitchell Singers
Performers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): The Ace High Steppers
Ventriloquist (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Arthur Worsley
Performers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): The Chocolateers
Comedian (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Joe Lynch
Dancer (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Tutte Lemkow
Dancer (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Sara Luzita
Singer (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Freddye Marshall
Comedian (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Nat Jackley
Singers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): The Kordites
Singers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): The Hindley-Taylor Singers
Dancers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Anatole Smirnoff
Dancers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Jean Mostyn
Dancers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Ken Tillson
Dancers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Lorna Wood
Dancers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Stanley Fleet
Dancers (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Shirley Rees
Choreography (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Tutte Lemkow
Musicians (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): BBC Northern Variety Orchestra
[Orchestra] conducted by (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Alyn Ainsworth
Musical arrangements (Dick Hurran's Show Parade): Alan Roper
Director: Frederick Knapman
Producer: Ronnie Taylor

: Sunday-Night Theatre: Henry Sherek presents: Who Goes There!

A comedy by John Dighton.
The Sergeant and six Guardsmen are from the 1st Battalion, Irish Guards, and appear by permission of the Commanding Officer
The action takes place in and around Archery House, St. James's Palace, London.
Time, the present

Contributors

Writer: John Dighton
Stage presentation: Henry Sherek
Producer: Adrian Waller
Designer: John Cooper
Alex Cornwall: Faith Brook
Langley: Walter Horsbrugh
Miles Cornwall: Michael Brill
Sir Ralph Cornwall: Julian D'Albie
Major Guy Ashley: Anthony Sharp
Guardsman Arthur Crisp: Bernard Bresslaw
Christina Deed: Barbara Clegg
Policeman: James Page

: Music at Ten presents: Contrasts

with Robert Farnon and his Orchestra, Vanessa Lee, Edmund Hockridge, Denys Palmer, Jeanne Lusby, Patricia Mason, Jacqueline Jefferson.

Contributors

Musicians: Robert Farnon and his Orchestra
Singer: Vanessa Lee
Baritone: Edmund Hockridge
Dancer: Denys Palmer
Dancer: Jeanne Lusby
Dancer: Patricia Mason
Dancer: Jacqueline Jefferson
Choreography: Denys Palmer
Designer: Tony Abbott
Producer: Charles Rogers

: Time for Prayers

Conducted by the Rev. Elsie Chamberlain.

Contributors

Conductor: The Rev. Elsie Chamberlain








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel