• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Whit Monday Sport

Racing and Athletics
Second day of the Whitsun Meeting at Hurst Park and The British Games.
Organised by the News of the World
(Incorporating the Inter-County Athletic Championships)
From the White City Stadium, London.

Races to be televised:
2.40 The Queen Elizabeth Steeplechase over three miles

Contributors

Commentator (Athletics): Max Robertson
Commentator (Athletics): Geoffrey Dyson
Television presentation (Athletics): Bill Duncalf

: Racing: Katherine Howard Handicap

over seven furlongs.

: Racing: Liberty Plate

over one mile and a quarter.

Clive Graham is in the parade ring to identify the horses and jockeys.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Parade commentator: Clive Graham
Television presentation: Dennis Monger

: Children's Television: All Your Own

Huw Wheldon introduces a special Whitsun Holiday edition in which children from all parts of the country come to entertain and be entertained.
Robert Harbin and Philip Harben join in the party.
(to 18.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Huw Wheldon
Magician: Robert Harbin
Cook: Philip Harben
Musical Director: Steve Race
Editor: Barbara Hammond
Producer: Cliff Michelmore

: Weather Chart

: Face the Music

Henry Hall invites you to Face the Music
A special edition for Whit Monday.
With Richard Hearne, Elsie and Doris Waters, Charlie Chester, Joy Nichols, Leslie Randall, Brian Johnston, Joe Stuthard, The Song Pedlars, The Six Flying de Pauls, Joan Randall.
See page 15

Contributors

Presenter/orchestra directed by: Henry Hall
Comedian: Richard Hearne
Comedienne: Doris Waters
Comedian: Charlie Chester
Singer: Joy Nichols
Performer: Leslie Randall
Performer: Brian Johnston
Magician: Joe Stuthard
Singers: The Song Pedlars
Acrobatics: The Six Flying de Pauls
Performer: Joan Randall
Designer: John Cooper
Musical Associate: Alan Bristow
Production numbers staged by: Hazel Gee
Orchestra directed by: George Clouston
Producer: Graeme Muir

: Buried Treasure: Piltdown Man

Dr. J. Weiner, of the Department of Anatomy at Oxford University, and Dr. K. Oakley, of the British Museum of Natural History, tell the story of the finding of the Piltdown remains and show Glyn Daniel how one of the most remarkable hoaxes in scientific history was eventually exposed.

Contributors

Guest: Dr. J. Weiner
Guest: Dr. K. Oakley
Presenter: Glyn Daniel
Devised and produced by: Paul Johnstone

: Gilbert and Sullivan Concert

Sir Malcolm Sargent introduces and conducts.
with Jacqueline Delman (soprano), Marjorie Thomas (contralto), Webster Booth (tenor), John Cameron (bass) and Chorus.
The St. Cecilia Orchestra
(Leader, Lionel Bentley)

Contributors

Presenter/conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
Soprano: Jacqueline Delman
Contralto: Marjorie Thomas
Tenor: Webster Booth
Bass: John Cameron
Musicians: The St. Cecilia Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Lionel Bentley
Presented by: Philip Bate

: This is Dancing

A visit to the 'Dance News' Ball for the presentation of the Carl-Alan National Dancing Awards for 1954-1955.
For the award winners: see page 15
Paul Carpenter introduces the evening's entertainment.
including Boyer and Ravel, Kathy Lloyd, Sonny Binick and Sally Brock, Len Colyer and Dorice Brace, Maurice Fletcher and Fay Burrows, Bobby Henderson and Ruby Johnson, Syd Perkin and Edna Duffield, The Maurice Jay Dancers and Stanley Black and his Orchestra, Harry Davidson and his Orchestra.
From the Carlton Rooms, London.

Contributors

Presenter: Paul Carpenter
Dancers: Boyer and Ravel
Dancer: Kathy Lloyd
Dancer: Sonny Binick
Dancer: Sally Brock
Dancer: Len Colyer
Dancer: Dorice Brace
Dancer: Maurice Fletcher
Dancer: Fay Burrows
Dancer: Bobby Henderson
Dancer: Ruby Johnson
Dancer: Syd Perkin
Dancer: Edna Duffield
Dancers: The Maurice Jay Dancers
Musicians: Stanley Black and his Orchestra
Musicians: Harry Davidson and his Orchestra
Commentator: Robin Scott
Presented for television by: Derek Burrell-Davis

: News

(sound only)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel