• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod

The first of two visits this afternoon to see part of the mixed choirs competition. Sixteen choirs are competing, from England, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Spain, Sweden, and Wales.
Introduced by Hywel Davies.

Contributors

Presenter: Hywel Davies
Presented by: David J Thomas

: Stanlow Story

A film about the building of an oil refinery in Cheshire.

: Sun and Snow

A film about the joys of ski-ing in Switzerland.

: Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod

Part of the mixed choral competition.
Introduced by Hywel Davies.
(to 16.40)

Contributors

Presenter: Hywel Davies
Presented by: David J. Thomas

: Children's Television

For Older Children
The Cisco Kid
Further adventures in this series of Western films.

A.A.A. Championships
Some of the preliminary events in the Amateur Athletic Association's Annual Championships at the White City Stadium, London.

(to 17.50)

Contributors

Commentator (A.A.A. Championships): Michael Henderson

: A.A.A. Championships

Some of the preliminary events in the Amateur Athletic Association's Annual Championships at the White City Stadium, London.

Contributors

Commentator: Michael Henderson
Commentator: Norris McWhirter
Commentator: Geoffrey Dyson

: News and Newsreel

including Weather Report

: The Grove Family: Convalescence

by Michael Pertwee.

Contributors

Writer: Michael Pertwee
Editor: Roland Pertwee
Producer: John Warrington
Mr. Grove: Edward Evans
Mrs. Grove: Ruth Dunning
Pat: Sheila Sweet
Jack: Peter Bryant
Daphne: Margaret Downs
Lennie: Christopher Beeny
Grandma: Nancy Roberts
Doctor Henley: Ian Fleming
Frank Turner: John Salew
Arthur Turner: Spencer Hale

: Water Ski-ing

at Ruislip Lido.
The trials for Great Britain's team for the European Championships at Milan.

Contributors

Commentator: Max Robertson
Presented by: John Vernon

: Ask Pickles

Wilfred Pickles invites you to Ask Pickles for the things you would like to see on your television screens.

Contributors

Presenter: Wilfred Pickles
Orchestra directed by: Eric Robinson
Production: Brian Tesler

: Wild America

Peter Scott introduces two of his friends, James Fisher and Roger Tory Peterson, who last year travelled more than twenty-thousand miles in a tour of North America, from Newfoundland to Alaska by way of the United States and Mexico, studying and filming wild life from the swamps of Florida to the islands of the Bering Sea.
In this programme Roger Tory Peterson describes the first part of their expedition; James Fisher will continue the story in a later programme.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Scott
Guest: Roger Tory Peterson
Presented by: Desmond Hawkins

: Come Dancing

with the Stars of Danceland
Ron Randell introduces:
The 1954 Champions British Professional Champions: (Joint Holders), Sonny Binick and Sally Brock
Alf Davies and Julie Reaby (Australian Champions)
The 'Star' and European Professional Champions, Henry Kingston and Joy Tolhurst
British Amateur Champions: (Joint Holders), Harry and Irene Lewty
Sam Harris and Pearl Rudd
British Professional Old-Time Champions, Ron Stanley and Jeanne Keeler
1954 British Formation Trophy Final
Music for dancing played by Eddie Shaw and his Danceland Band with guest artist, Frank Weir
from the Locarno Ballroom, Liverpool.
(By courtesy of Mecca Dancing)
(Ron Randell appears by permission of Emile Littler)

Contributors

Presenter: Ron Randell
Dancer: Sonny Binick
Dancer: Sally Brock
Dancer: Alf Davies
Dancer: Julie Reaby
Dancer: Henry Kingston
Dancer: Joy Tolhurst
Dancer: Harry Lewty
Dancer: Irene Lewty
Dancer: Sam Harris
Dancer: Pearl Rudd
Dancer: Ron Stanley
Dancer: Jeanne Keeler
Speciality Demonstration/Dancer: Syd Perkin
Speciality Demonstration/Dancer: Edna Duffield
Musicians: Eddie Shaw and his Danceland Band
Saxophonist: Frank Weir
Old-Time M.C.: Sydney Thompson
Programme arranged by: Jack Binks
Presented by: Derek Burrell-Davis

: News

(sound only)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel