• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Hill Sheep Farm

A film.

: Children's Television

Prudence Kitten
with Annette Mills.

Impressions of the Coronation
Children from the Commonwealth who saw the Coronation yesterday talk to Barbara McFadyean and tell her of the festivities that are taking place in their own countries.

Caribbean Carnival
with Kathleen Davis, Boscoe Holder, Sheila Clarke, Billy Sholanke and the Russell Henderson Steel Band.

(to 17.55)

Contributors

Presenter (Prudence Kitten): Annette Mills
Presenter (Impressions of the Coronation): Barbara McFadyean
Singer (Caribbean Carnival): Kathleen Davis
Dancer (Caribbean Carnival): Boscoe Holder
Singer (Caribbean Carnival): Sheila Clarke
Drummer (Caribbean Carnival): Billy Sholanke
Musicians (Caribbean Carnival): Russell Henderson Steel Band
Producer (Caribbean Carnival): Ursula Eason
Producer (Caribbean Carnival): Douglas Hurn

: Newsreel

: Reggie Little at Large: 3: Law and Disorder

by Godfrey Harrison.
[Starring] Desmond Walter-Ellis

Contributors

Writer: Godfrey Harrison
Producer: Graeme Muir
Incidental music arranged and played by: Harold Smart
Settings designer: Richard Henry
The Commentator: Godfrey Harrison
Mrs Wendy Leach: Marjorie Gresley
Miss Lydia Gore: Alvys Maben
Reggie Little: Desmond Walter-Ellis
Waitress: Anthea Holloway
Joan Rust: Pamela Humphrey
Mr Gerald Parch: Erik Chitty
Peggy Allwright: Elizabeth Wallace
Mr Michael Dinmore: Cecil Brock
Mr Victor Ransom: Hamlyn Benson
Count attendant: Sidney Vivien
Mr Justice Birch: Kynaston Reeves
Maynard Withering: Richard Caldicot
Barmaid: Veronica Laird

: La Meme Route

('Along the Same Road')
A film specially written and produced in France as a tribute to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth on the occasion of her Coronation.
Produced by La France en Marche

Contributors

Idea and script: Marianne Oswald
Director: Jean Tedesco

: Coronation Ball

from the Royal Ballroom, Tottenham, London.
(by permission of Mecca Dancing)
Music for dancing played by Geraldo and his Orchestra, Edmundo Ros and his Latin-American Orchestra, The Blue Rockets, The Harry Davidson Old Time Orchestra,The Billy Harrison Square Dance Band.

Between the Reigns
A selection of dances between the reigns of Elizabeth I and Elizabeth II.
Those taking part: Jack Crossley and Stella Clarke, Frank Spencer and Peggy Spencer, Albert Morgan and Molly Morgan, Len Colyer and Dorice Brace, Dimitri Petrides and Gwenethe Walshe, Sonny Binnick and Joyce Heywood, Bill Groves and Phyllis Groves, Josephine Bradley and Jack Orton-Smith, Billy Martin and Pauline Iddon, Leonard Morgan and Peggy Morgan, Pierre and Lavelle, Sid Perkin and Edna Duffield, John Eke and Audrey Sylvestu, Keith Wallace and Bridget Arthu,
Jack Duncan and Elizabeth Duncan, Harry Tucker and Doris Nicho and pupils of the Cone-Ripman and the Humphreys Schools of Dancing.

Coronation Party Dance
A new dance to welcome strangers to our land.

Formation Dancing

Juvenile Formation Dance Competition
between Old Time and Modern teams from Sheffield.

Massed Formation Team Match
featuring Slough Formation Team
(trained by Ken Bateman and Blanche Ingle)
The Maurice Jay Formation Team, Bruce Smith Formation Team
Square Dance by Butlin's Team of American Square Dancers
Caller, Al Harris

National Dances
Scotland-Ireland-Wales-England

Grand March
Led by the Band of H.M. Royal Marines
Director of Music, Capt. K. A. McLean, R.M.

Contributors

Musicians: Geraldo and his Orchestra
Musicians: Edmundo Ros and his Latin-American Orchestra
Musicians: The Blue Rockets
Musicians: The Harry Davidson Old Time Orchestra
Musicians: The Billy Harrison Square Dance Band
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Jack Crossley
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Stella Clarke
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Frank Spencer
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Peggy Spencer
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Albert Morgan
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Molly Morgan
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Len Colyer
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Dorice Brace
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Dimitri Petrides
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Gwenethe Walshe
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Sonny Binnick
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Joyce Heywood
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Bill Groves
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Phyllis Groves
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Josephine Bradley
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Jack Orton-Smith
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Billy Martin
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Pauline Iddon
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Leonard Morgan
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Peggy Morgan
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Pierre and Lavelle
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Sid Perkin
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Edna Duffield
Dancer (Between the Reigns): John Eke
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Audrey Sylvestu
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Keith Wallace
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Bridget Arthu
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Jack Duncan
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Elizabeth Duncan
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Harry Tucker
Dancer (Between the Reigns): Doris Nicho
Speciality dances (Between the Reigns): Lee and Helda
Historical dances arranged by (Between the Reigns): Melusine Wood
Historical dances arranged by (Between the Reigns): Norah Galloway
Arranged by (Formation Dancing): Constance Grant
Formation dancers (Massed Formation Team Match): Slough Formation Team Trainer (Massed Formation Team Match): Ken Bateman
Trainer (Massed Formation Team Match): Blanche Ingle
Formation dancers (Massed Formation Team Match): The Maurice Jay Formation Team
Formation dancers (Massed Formation Team Match): Bruce Smith Formation Team
Caller: Al Harris
Musicians: Band of H.M. Royal Marines
Director of Music (Band of H.M. Royal Marines): Capt. K. A. McLean
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Commentator: Berkeley Smith
Presented for television by: Derek Burrell-Davis

: Weather Forecast and News

(sound only)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel