• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Ceefax AM

: Breakfast Time

with Selina Scott and Nick Ross
Including Mike Smith at
7.32; Lynn Faulds Wood presents Danger Watch at
8.15; Steve Blacknell 's
What's On; Glyn Worsnip 's reflections in Worsnip 's Diary at 8.37; Glynn Christian with Glynn's Barrow;
Alan Titchmarsh takes your gardening calls on [number removed]and Nigel Coombs presents Getting Away, a guide to holiday and travel bargains.

Contributors

Unknown: Selina Scott
Unknown: Nick Ross
Unknown: Mike Smith
Unknown: Steve Blacknell
Unknown: Glyn Worsnip
Unknown: Glynn Christian
Unknown: Alan Titchmarsh
Unknown: Nigel Coombs

: Battle of the Planets

Rockets out of Control

: Agaton Sax

The Feast ofbykoping: 3

: Why Don't You... ?

Out and about at the Museum of Transport, Glasgow.

: Play School

Presenter Stuart McGugan Guests Chloe Ashcroft Peter Harwood
Story: Grandma Jessie 's
Outing by SHARON MILLER

Contributors

Presenter: Stuart McGugan
Unknown: Chloe Ashcroft
Unknown: Peter Harwood
Unknown: Grandma Jessie
Unknown: Sharon Miller

: The Gospel According to St John

with Paul Alexander
Jesus is betrayed, taken away and brought to a meeting with Pontius Pilate.

Contributors

Reader: Paul Alexander

: The Sacrifice

A meditation for Good Friday Based on a dramatic presentation by Basil Ashmore featuring the poem "The sacrifice' by GEORGE HERBERT (1593-1632), with JOSEPH HAYDN 'S "The seven last words of our Saviour on the cross".
Introduced by R. T. Brooks , who visits Bemerton, near Salisbury, where George Herbert was rector.
Readers BASIL ASHMORE
BARBARA LEIGH-HUNT Soloist MARIAN LOWE
Sculptor SAMUEL MARSHALL Producer RAYMOND SHORT

Contributors

Presentation By: Basil Ashmore
Unknown: George Herbert
Unknown: Joseph Haydn
Introduced By: R. T. Brooks
Unknown: George Herbert
Readers: Basil Ashmore
Soloist: Barbara Leigh-Hunt
Soloist: Marian Lowe
Unknown: Samuel Marshall
Producer: Raymond Short

: Devon's Underworld

The Lure
A prehistoric menagerie lies preserved deep below
Devon's lush pasture land.
Tourists glimpse it in Kent's Cavern at Torquay, but for evidence of less accessible discoveries Andrew Cooper joins modern cavemen in the muddy tunnels that make up Britain's only Cave Studies Centre at Buckfastleigh.
Written, directed by ANDREW COOPER Producer DAVID WAY

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew Cooper
Directed By: Andrew Cooper
Producer: David Way

: News After Noon

with Frances Coverdale
Weather News Michael Fish

12.42 Regional News (London and SE: Financial Report, and News Headlines with subtitles)

Contributors

Newsreader: Frances Coverdale
Weather Presenter: Michael Fish

: Hokey Cokey

A See-Saw programme
Do you think Hokey and Cokey can hatch a square egg? with Chloe Ashcroft and Don Spencer Executive producer CYNTHIA FELGATE
Produced by CHRISTINE HEWITT

Contributors

Unknown: Chloe Ashcroft
Unknown: Don Spencer
Producer: Cynthia Felgate
Produced By: Christine Hewitt

: Bugs Bunny

: The Amazing Captain Nemo

starring Jose Ferrer Burgess Meredith
Jules Verne 's famous creation, Captain Nemo, is found alive but in suspended animation in his ship, Nautilus.
Revived by US Navy divers, he joins the battle against evil Prof Cunningham , while continuing his search for the lost continent of Atlantis.
Screenplay by NORMAN KATKOV PRESTON WOOD. ROBERT C. DENNIS WILLIAM KEYS, MANN RUBIN
ROBERT BLOCH , LARRY ALEXANDER Directed by ALEX MARCH
• FILMS: page 23

Contributors

Unknown: Jose Ferrer
Unknown: Burgess Meredith
Unknown: Jules Verne
Unknown: Prof Cunningham
Unknown: Norman Katkov Preston Wood.
Unknown: Robert C. Dennis
Unknown: Mann Rubin
Unknown: Robert Bloch
Unknown: Larry Alexander
Directed By: Alex March
Capt Nemo: Jose Ferrer
Prof Waldo Cunningham: Burgess Meredith
Cdr Franklin: Tom Hallick
Lt Porter: Burr Debenning
Kate: Lynda Day George
Dr Robert Cook: Mel Ferrer
Trog: Richard Angarola
King Tibor: Horst Buchholz

: Donald Duck's 50th Birthday

Dick van Dyke celebrates
Donald Duck 's golden jubilee. Included is an intro-duck-tion by Clarence Nash , who sadly died last month -for 50 years 'the voice that would drive any sane duck quackers'. Guest celebrities include R2D2, C3PO, Henry Winkler , Kenny Rogers Donna Summer and Bruce Jenner.
Produced, directed by ANDREW SOLT A WALT DISNEY production
*CEEFAX SUBTITLES

Contributors

Unknown: Dick van Dyke
Unknown: Donald Duck
Unknown: Clarence Nash
Unknown: Henry Winkler
Unknown: Kenny Rogers
Unknown: Donna Summer
Unknown: Bruce Jenner.
Directed By: Andrew Solt

: The Water Babies

The enchanting feature film for all the family, adapted from
Charles Kingsley 's classic story about a little chimney sweep's underwater adventures starring
Unjustly accused of stealing, young orphan Tom and his pet mongrel Toby make off across the moors and leap into Dead Man's Pool. There they are drawn into an animated underwater world and are befriended by a lobster, a lonely seahorse and a swashbuckling swordfish who help them find the mysterious Water Babies who hold the secret of getting back Up There. Screenplay by MICHAEL ROBSON Produced by PETER SHAW
Directed by LIONEL JEFFRIES
(First showing on British television)
• FILMS: page 23
*CEEFAX SUBTITLES

Contributors

Unknown: Charles Kingsley
Unknown: Michael Robson
Produced By: Peter Shaw
Directed By: Lionel Jeffries
Grimes: James Mason
Mrs Doasyouwouldbedoneby: Billie Whitelaw
Masterman: Bernard Cribbins
Lady Harriet: Joan Greenwood
Sir John: David Tomlinson
Sladd: Paul Luty
Tom: Tommy Pender
Ellie: Samantha Gates

: Circus of Youth

from the Robert Brothers Big Top
Derek Griffiths introduces a special international circus of young artists from home and overseas who have inherited their crafts and skills from generations of circus families.
Suzanne Chipperfield and Kitty Roberts from Great Britain
Antonio Alvarez and The Biasinis from Spain Doriana from Italy and from Hungary
The Endresz Family with the PEGGY O'FARRELL DANCERS
THE CIRCUS ORCHESTRA conducted by BURT RHODES and commentary by RICHARD SKINNER
Sound MIKE JOHNSTONE MARTIN RIDOUT
Lighting JOHN MASON
Designer JAN SPOCZYNSM Director BOB WILD Producer LAN SMITH

Contributors

Introduces: Derek Griffiths
Unknown: Suzanne Chipperfield
Unknown: Kitty Roberts
Unknown: Antonio Alvarez
Dancers: Peggy O'Farrell
Conducted By: Burt Rhodes
Commentary By: Richard Skinner
Commentary By: Sound Mike Johnstone
Commentary By: Martin Ridout
Unknown: John Mason
Designer: Jan Spoczynsm
Director: Bob Wild

: The Evening News

with Frances Coverdale
followed by Weather News
6.10 Regional News

Contributors

Newsreader: Frances Coverdale

: Driving Force

The Sealink British Ferries Challenge
Presented by Mike Smith and Stirling Moss from Lydden Hill and West Mailing
Famous personalities are teamed with equally celebrated professional drivers to race bulldozers, buses, rally cars and army transporters, to complete a Trials Cars circuit and then have a puncture!
Actor Oliver Tobias joins Britain's most successful rally driver, Roger Clark. Tom O'Connor becomes Britain's fastest comedian with the help of Grand Prix driver John Watson.
Sarah Kennedy is with Britain's last World Grand Prix champion, James Hunt. Pink Floyd's Nick Mason has driven regularly in the Le Mans 24 hours race and now joins World Landspeed record holder Richard Noble. A BBCtv production in association with M.G. PRODUCTIONS

Contributors

Presented By: Mike Smith
Presented By: Stirling Moss
Unknown: Oliver Tobias
Unknown: Roger Clark.
Unknown: Tom O'Connor
Unknown: John Watson.
Unknown: Sarah Kennedy
Unknown: James Hunt.
Unknown: Nick Mason
Unknown: Richard Noble.
Television Production: Peter Hylton Cleaver

: A Song for Europe 1985

A programme to choose the song which will represent the United Kingdom at the Eurovision Song Contest in Gothenburg, Sweden, on 4 May. The eight finalists perform live before an invited audience at Television Centre, London. Juries from nine regions vote for the winning song.
Introduced by Terry Wogan.
1 Vikki: 'Love is'
2 Peter Beckett: 'I'm crying'
3 Alvin Stardust: 'The clock on the wall'
4 James Oliver: 'What we say with our eyes'
5 Des Dyer: 'Energy'
6 Annabel: 'Let me love you one more time'
7 Kerri Wells: 'Dancing in the night'
8 Mike Redway and Fiona Kennedy: 'So do I'
With John Coleman and his Orchestra
Choreography by LUD ROMANO
Sound HUGH BARKER
Lighting DICKIE HIGHAM
Designer VICTOR MEREDITH
Executive producer STEWART MORRIS
Produced and directed by BRIAN WHITEHOUSE

Contributors

Introduced By: Terry Wogan
Unknown: Peter Beckett
Unknown: Alvin Stardust
Unknown: James Oliver
Unknown: Mike Redway
Unknown: Fiona Kennedy
Unknown: John Coleman
Choreography By: Lud Romano
Choreography By: Sound Hugh Barker
Unknown: Dickie Higham
Designer: Victor Meredith
Producer: Stewart Morris
Directed By: Brian Whitehouse

: Odd One Out

with Paul Daniels
Which one of six hopeful contestants can identify the words, picture or piece of music as the odd one out?
Produced by arrangement with RALPH EDWARDS PRODUCTIONS and ACTION TIME LTD
Based on an original format devised by MARK MAXWELL-SMITH

Contributors

Presenter: Paul Daniels
Sound: Malcolm Johnson
Lighting: Henry Barber
Designer: Tony Snoaden
Director: David Taylor
Producer: Paul Ciani

: Comedy Classic: Dad's Army: Getting the Bird

by Jimmy Perry and David Croft
Starring Arthur Lowe, John Le Mesurier and Clive Dunn
Featuring John Laurie as Pte Frazer, James Beck as Pte Walker, Arnold Ridley as Pte Godfrey, Ian Lavender as Pte Pike
with Bill Pertwee as the ARP Warden, Frank Williams as the Vicar, Edward Sinclair as the Verger, Pamela Cundell as Mrs Fox, Olive Mercer as Mrs Yeatman, Seretta Wilson as the Wren
and the voice of Alvar Lidell

Jones is very short of meat. Walker has the answer - pigeons. Everybody is pleased until questions are asked in Parliament.
(Repeat) (Ceefax subtitles)

Contributors

Writer: Jimmy Perry
Writer/Producer: David Croft
Designer: Paul Joel
Captain Mainwaring: Arthur Lowe
Sergeant Wilson: John Le Mesurier
Lance Corporal Jones: Clive Dunn
Pte Frazer: John Laurie
Pte Walker: James Beck
Pte Godfrey: Arnold Ridley
Pte Pike: Ian Lavender
ARP Warden: Bill Pertwee
Vicar: Frank Williams
Verger: Edward Sinclair
Mrs Fox: Pamela Cundell
Mrs Yeatman: Olive Mercer
Wren: Seretta Wilson
The voice of [Newsreader]: Alvar Lidell

: The Main News

with Frances Coverdale
Weekend Weather News Michael Fish

Contributors

Newsreader: Frances Coverdale
Weather Presenter: Michael Fish

: Late Starter

by BRIAN CLARK
A serial in eight parts starring
Peter Barkworth Julia Foster
Rowena Cooper Beryl Reid
4: 'A couple of light years on another planet' is how Edward describes his increasingly problematic life.
Title and incidental music CARL DAVIS
Designer GAVIN DAVIES
Executive producer MARK smvAS Producer RUTH BOSWELL Director BARRY DAVIS

Contributors

Unknown: Brian Clark
Unknown: Peter Barkworth
Unknown: Julia Foster
Unknown: Rowena Cooper
Unknown: Beryl Reid
Music: Carl Davis
Designer: Gavin Davies
Producer: Ruth Boswell
Director: Barry Davis
Edward Brett: Peter Barkworth
Liz Weldon: Julia Foster
Helen Magee: Beryl Reid
Mary Brett: Rowena Cooper
Nicki: Akosua Busia
Simon Brett: Simon Cowell-Parker
Jane Bourne: Patricia Shakesby
Tina: Judith Jacob
Sylvia Kempton: Sharon Bower
Ray: Antony Ingram
Colonel Wood: Tenniel Evans
Receptionist: Julia James
Party guests .......: Alex Guard
Party guests .......: Jocelyn Cunningham
Party guests .......: Vivienne Rochester
Party guests .......: Leon Herbert
Party guests .......: Stephen Kemble
Party guests .......: Eryl Maynard
Party guests .......: Paul Mooney
Party guests .......: Colin Smith
Party guests .......: Peter Wyman
Party guests .......: Noel Janus
Anthony Taylor: Michael Fleming
Waiter: Robert Goodman
Tony Fairley: Terrence Hardiman
Charlie: David Kelly
Mr Levinson: Donald Burton
Clerk: Michael Cunningham
Magistrate: Joan Scott

: The Road to the Cross

The Passion of our Lord is commemorated in words and music from Jerusalem.
Aled Jones (treble) and the BBC Welsh Chorus recall Jesus' final journey by visiting the places where it all happened. MARTIN JARVIS
(narrator and readings)
GABRIELLE DRAKE (Readings) Lighting MARCO JACOBI
Sound GEOFF ATKINS , DES BENNETT Associate producer HEFIN OWEN Producer DAVID GOLDSTEIN
Director RODNEY GREENBERG BBC Wales
BBC record REC/ZCM564 from retailers

Contributors

Unknown: Aled Jones
Narrator: Martin Jarvis
Unknown: Gabrielle Drake
Unknown: Marco Jacobi
Unknown: Sound Geoff Atkins
Producer: David Goldstein
Director: Rodney Greenberg

: The Gospel According to St John

with Paul Alexander
For Jesus a scourging, a crown of thorns, a purple robe and an agonising death on the crucifix on Skull Hill. (Programme 7 tomorrow)

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Alexander
Unknown: Skull Hill.

: All Time Great Movies: Gaslight

starring
Ingrid Bergman Charles Boyer Joseph Cotten with Dame May Whitty Angela Lansbury
A young bride returns to live in the house where her aunt was murdered. Under the influence of this mysterious atmosphere and her husband's sinister behaviour she begins to doubt her sanity.
Ingrid Bergman won the Best Actress Academy
Award for her performance as the beautiful
Paula Alquist , who marries the mysterious Gregory Anton , in this definitive thriller of the Victorian era.
Screenplay by JOHN VAN DRUTEN WALTER REISCH and JOHN L. BALDERSTON based on the play by PATRICK HAMILTON
Produced by ARTHUR HORNBLOW JR Directed by GEORGE CUKOR
9 FILMS: page 23

Contributors

Unknown: Ingrid Bergman
Unknown: Charles Boyer
Unknown: Joseph Cotten
Unknown: Whitty Angela Lansbury
Unknown: Ingrid Bergman
Unknown: Paula Alquist
Unknown: Gregory Anton
Unknown: John van Druten
Unknown: Walter Reisch
Unknown: John L. Balderston
Play By: Patrick Hamilton
Produced By: Arthur Hornblow
Directed By: George Cukor
Paula: Ingrid Bergman
Gregory: Charles Boyer
Brian Cameron: Joseph Cotten
Miss Thwaites: Dame May Whitty
Nancy: Angela Lansbury
Elizabeth: Barbara Everest
Maestro Guardi: Emil Rameau
General Huddleston: Edmund Breon
Mr Mufflin: Halliwell Hobbes
Williams: Tom Stevenson

: Weather









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel