• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Heads and Tails

A See-Saw programme Dip and Clip Wntten and produced by MICHAEL COLE

Contributors

Unknown: Clip Wntten
Produced By: Michael Cole

: People First

Five films aimed at the parents of children with a mental handicap.
2: In the Beginning
This programme looks at some ways of overcoming the problems that prevent parents finding the help they need.
Commentary Brian Rix ,
Secretary-General, MENCAP Film editor ROGER GUERTIN
Producer ROBERT CLAMP

Contributors

Unknown: Brian Rix
Editor: Roger Guertin

: Making the Most of the Micro

7: Sounds Interesting
Most modem personal computers can produce sounds of some kind - including music and speech.
Ian McNaught-Davis and musician David Ellis investigate the making of simple and more sophisticated sounds.
For details of materials and equipment available write to: [address removed]
The Computer Book, £6.75 from booksellers
Book and software for the Model B Microcomputer, £12.95 from booksellers and software dealers

Contributors

Presenter: Ian McNaught-Davis
Musician: David Ellis
Director: Patrick Titley
Producer: David Allen

: Asian Magazine

Ameena Ahuja is a woman of many talents - painter, poet, writer, linguist. Yavar Abbas talks to her about her recent activities.
Naseem Khan talks to sports writer Mlhir Bose , who has ventured into Indo-European history with his book The Aga Khans. Mehnaz entertains with one of her popular film songs. Producer KRISHAN GOULD
Executive producer ASHOK RAMPAL BBC Pebble Mill

Contributors

Unknown: Ameena Ahuja
Talks: Yavar Abbas
Talks: Naseem Khan
Unknown: Mlhir Bose
Producer: Krishan Gould

: L-Driver

English for Driving
The last of six programmes for learner-drivers who speak English as a second language. with Peter Davison
What to do if you don't understand the instructor or examiner
Series devised by VIVIEN BARR and CLARE FLETCHER Director CLARE BRIGSTOCKE Producer JEREMY ORLEBAR
For book send cheque or PO for
£2.95 payable to [address removed]

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Davison
Unknown: Vivien Barr
Unknown: Clare Fletcher
Director: Clare Brigstocke
Producer: Jeremy Orlebar

: A vous la France!

French for beginners in the eighth of 15 programmes. Likes and dislikes: CaroUe Rousseau and Patrick Simpson-Jones show how to make your choice in shops and they ask about the favourite leisure activities of the French.
Studio director MARY SPRENT Producer DAVID WILSON
Book, £5.25, two cassettes or three records, and teachers' notes, E2.50 from booksellers
For those wishing to assess their progress at the end of the series there is an achievement test.
Application forms can be obtained from local adult education test centres. If in doubt about your nearest centre, write to UCLES,
1 Hills Road, Cambridge [Postcode removed]

Contributors

Unknown: Caroue Rousseau
Unknown: Patrick Simpson-Jones
Director: Mary Sprent
Producer: David Wilson

: Knock Knock

Debbie Appleby and Mark Curry with stories about two people who learnt the value of unselfishness.... Script editor NOEL VINCENT Director MICK DEMPSEY
Producer MARTIN HUGHES
Executive producer DAVID BROWN
BBCManchester

Contributors

Unknown: Debbie Appleby
Unknown: Mark Curry
Editor: Noel Vincent
Director: Mick Dempsey
Producer: Martin Hughes
Producer: David Brown

: This is the Day

Sunday Worship
In the last service of the present series
Fr Christopher Bryant speaks from a friend's house in Guildford and invites viewers everywhere to join together in praying for each other and for the world, in celebrating their spiritual unity and in thinking about prayer.
Braver.
Id Testament: Exodus 33. w 7-11
New Testament: St Matthew 6, w 7-13 Hymn: 0 thou who earnest from above Director SIMON HAMMOND Producer R. T BROOKS
Series producer ELIZABETH GORT

Contributors

Unknown: Fr Christopher Bryant
Director: Simon Hammond
Producer: R. T Brooks
Producer: Elizabeth Gort

: See Hear!

A weekly magazine for the deaf and hard-of-hearing. News, views and entertainment, with subtitles and sign language. Presenters Maggie Woolley and Clive Mason
Sign language interpretation by JOHN LEE
Produced by CHARLES PASCOE

Contributors

Presenters: Maggie Woolley
Presenters: Clive Mason
Unknown: John Lee
Produced By: Charles Pascoe

: Farming

with Philip Wrixon and Dan Cherrington Producer KEN POLLOCK
Executive producer JOHN KENYON BBC Pebble Mill

Contributors

Unknown: Philip Wrixon
Unknown: Dan Cherrington
Producer: Ken Pollock
Producer: John Kenyon

: Magic Roundabout

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: This Week Next Week

Including at
1.2 pm News Summary David Dimbleby looks behind the headlines in conversation with distinguished guests.
Including a major political interview, a chance to catch up on the Sunday papers and an airing for a view which is contentious or unfashionable.
Plus a look at the week of a leading personality as seen through their eyes.
Studio director VICTOR MELLENEY Editor PAUL NORRIS

Contributors

Unknown: David Dimbleby
Director: Victor Melleney
Editor: Paul Norris

: Face the Music

The musical quiz in which questionmaster Joseph Cooper invites you to match your musical wits against Sue Cook
John Julius Norwich Valerie Pitts
Guest musician
Giuseppe Sinopoli with Clare McFarlane (violin) Designer STEPHEN SHARRATT Sound ADRIAN STOCKS
Lighting DEREK HOBDAY Producer PETER BUTLER Director HELEN MORTON

Contributors

Unknown: Joseph Cooper
Unknown: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Violin: Clare McFarlane
Designer: Stephen Sharratt
Unknown: Derek Hobday
Producer: Peter Butler
Director: Helen Morton

: Championship Snooker

The Coral United Kingdom Championship
JIMMY WHITE II DOUG MOUNTJOY and WILLIE THORNE V EDDIE CHARLTON were the form predictions for this afternoon's second-round matches that are being played to a finish.
With JOHN PARROTT , SILVINO FRANCISCO and JOHN CAMPBELL involved in this very competitive section anything might have happened.
DAVID VINE has the facts, frames and figures at the Guild Hall, Preston.

Contributors

Unknown: Doug Mountjoy
Unknown: Willie Thorne
Unknown: Eddie Charlton
Unknown: John Parrott
Unknown: John Campbell

: Comedy Matinee: Carry On Nurse

starring
Kenneth Connor
Kenneth Williams Charles Hawtrey Hattie Jacques Shirley Eaton
Wilfrid Hyde White
Leslie Phillips , Joan Sims Life in the men's surgical ward of the Haven Hospital is far from being a rest cure for either patients or nursing staff -especially when a gang of tipsy patients decide to try their own amateur surgery!
Screenplay by NORMAN HUDIS Produced by PETER ROGERS Directed by GERALD THOMAS
9FILMS: page 31

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Connor
Unknown: Kenneth Williams
Unknown: Charles Hawtrey
Unknown: Hattie Jacques
Unknown: Shirley Eaton
Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde White
Unknown: Leslie Phillips
Unknown: Joan Sims
Unknown: Norman Hudis
Produced By: Peter Rogers
Directed By: Gerald Thomas
Ernie Bishop: Kenneth Connor
Oliver Reckitt: Kenneth Williams
Hinton: Charles Hawtrey
Colonel: Wilfrid Hyde White
Ted York: Terence Longdon
Dorothy Denton: Shirley Eaton
Georgie Axwell: Susan Stephen
Jack Bell: Leslie Phillips
Stella Dawson: Joan Sims
Percy Hickson: Bill Owen
Frances James: Susan Beaumont
Bert Able: Cyril Chamberlain
Helen Lloyd: Ann Firbank
Matron: Hattie Jacques

: Championship Snooker

The Coral United Kingdom Championship
DAVID VINE introduces further coverage and the results of this afternoon's matches from Preston.

: The Prisoner of Zenda

by ANTHONY HOPE dramatised in six episodes by JAMES ANDREW HALL
2: Aristocratic young Englishman
Rudolf Rassendyll is both cousin and double to King Rudolf of Ruritania. When the King is drugged by his enemies just before the coronation, Rudolf is asked to take his place....
Music composed and conducted by PAUL LEWIS
OB lighting director JOHN MASON Script editor TERRANCE DICKS Designer PAUL JOEL
Producer BARRY LETTS
Director LEONARD LEWIS
*CEEFAX SUBTITLES

Contributors

Unknown: James Andrew Hall
Unknown: Rudolf Rassendyll
Conducted By: Paul Lewis
Director: John Mason
Editor: Terrance Dicks
Designer: Paul Joel
Producer: Barry Letts
Director: Leonard Lewis
Rudolf Rassendyll/King Rudolf: Malcolm Sinclair
Col Sapt: John Woodvine
'Black' Michael: George Irving
Rupert of Hentzau: Jonathon Morris
Fritz von Tarlenheim: Nicholas Geeks
Antoinette de Mauban: Pauline Moran
Princess Flavia: Victoria Wicks
Servant: Peggy Shields
Josef: John Moore
Marshall Strakencz: Peter Copley
Prefect: George Waring
Cardinal Archbishop: Gabriel Woolf
Krafstein: Clyde Gatell
De Gautet: Ben Feitelson
Bersonin: David Landberg
Lauengram: Michael Ereira
Herald: Gerald Blackmore
Peasant girl: Elaine Ford

: News

Jan Leeming ; Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Leeming

: Songs of Praise

from Atlantic College, South Glamorgan
His Royal Highness
The Prince of Wales joins
Songs of Praise for a special programme from this unique sixth form college on the south coast of Wales, whose aim is to put the Gospel of Peace into practice by bringing students from different cultures together.
His Royal Highness explains to Geoffrey Wheeler why he believes the idea of the college is so important, and the students share together in song and dance and praise, which includes a Latin American song about Mary, the Scandinavian festival of light, and one of the Prince's favourite hymns.
Director DAFYDD OWEN Producer JOHN GERAINT
Series producer STEPHEN WHITTLE BBC Wales
*CEEFAX SUBTITLES

Contributors

Unknown: Geoffrey Wheeler
Director: Dafydd Owen
Producer: John Geraint

: Royal Variety Performance

in the presence of HM Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother accompanied by Their Royal Highnesses The Prince and Princess of Wales
From the stage of the Victoria Palace Theatre stars from the world of entertainment bring you Comedy Tonight Eileen Atkins
Rowan Atkinson, Max Bygraves , Simon Callow, Anna Carteret , Miranda Coe ,Ronnie Corbett Jimmy Cricket, Leslie Crowther, Suzanne Danielle, Billy Dainty , Paul Daniels, Lynsey De Paul , Les Dennis, Robert Dhery and Company Charlie Drake
Paul Eddington , Frank Finlay Tim Flavin , Liz Fraser ,James Galway, Anthony Gatto , Dustin Gee Helen Gelzer , Russell Grant Susan Hampshire, Keith Harris, Harvey & The Wallbangers
Roy Hudd , Barry Humphries David Jacobs , Jilly Johnson Howard Keel , Matthew Kelly, Bonnie Langford, Valerie Leon, Robert Lindsay , Judy Loe, Henry Mancini , Jean Marsh Diana Moran , Paul Nicholas, Denis Norden , Claire Oberman Bill Owen , Galina Panova ,Esther Rantzen, Angharad Reed, Pamela Salem, Peter Sallis , Eric Sykes, Emma Thompson Frank Thornton ,The Tiller Girls, Deborah Watling, Brian Wilde , Bernie Winters, Terry Wogan , Tessa Wyatt also featuring members of the companies of 'Me and My Girl', 'On Your Toes', and 'West Side Story 'and the Norman Maen Dancers
Introduced by John Dunn
Musical director RONNIE HAZLEHURST Associate producer JOHN FISHER Presented oy LOUIS BENJAMIN on behalf of the Entertainment Artistes' Benevolent Fund Televised by permission of Stoll Moss Theatres Ltd Technical co-ordinator DENNIS BUTCHER
Sound BARRIE HAWES
Lighting JOHN WIGGINS Designer CHRIS HULL
Stage production NORMAN MAEN Television presentation YVONNE LittjewoodLittlewood
• FEATURE: page 18

Contributors

Unknown: Eileen Atkins
Unknown: Rowan Atkinson
Unknown: Max Bygraves
Unknown: Simon Callow
Unknown: Anna Carteret
Unknown: Miranda Coe
Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
Unknown: Jimmy Cricket
Unknown: Leslie Crowther
Unknown: Suzanne Danielle
Unknown: Billy Dainty
Unknown: Paul Daniels
Unknown: Lynsey de Paul
Unknown: Robert Dhery
Unknown: Charlie Drake
Unknown: Paul Eddington
Unknown: Frank Finlay
Unknown: Tim Flavin
Unknown: Liz Fraser
Unknown: James Galway
Unknown: Anthony Gatto
Unknown: Dustin Gee
Unknown: Helen Gelzer
Unknown: Roy Hudd
Unknown: Barry Humphries
Unknown: David Jacobs
Unknown: Jilly Johnson
Unknown: Howard Keel
Unknown: Matthew Kelly
Unknown: Valerie Leon Robert Lindsay
Unknown: Judy Loe
Unknown: Henry Mancini
Unknown: Jean Marsh
Unknown: Diana Moran
Unknown: Paul Nicholas
Unknown: Denis Norden
Unknown: Claire Oberman
Unknown: Bill Owen
Unknown: Galina Panova
Unknown: Esther Rantzen
Unknown: Pamela Salem
Unknown: Peter Sallis
Unknown: Eric Sykes
Unknown: Emma Thompson
Unknown: Frank Thornton
Unknown: Deborah Watling
Unknown: Brian Wilde
Unknown: Bernie Winters
Unknown: Terry Wogan
Unknown: Tessa Wyatt
Introduced By: John Dunn
Director: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Producer: John Fisher
Unknown: Barrie Hawes
Unknown: John Wiggins
Designer: Chris Hull

: * News

Jan Leeming ; Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Leeming

: Everyman

Warriors of Paradise Iran Now: part 2
'It is impossible for a mother not to be sad to see her innocent children die. But since it is Islam and God they sacrifice themselves for, I do not mind....'
From the outside the one thing that seems clear about Iran's Islamic Revolution is that people have died in their thousands, both for and through it.
This programme concentrates on one Iranian family - the Afrasaibis - who have lost four sons since the revolution, and one of whose surviving sons is a revolutionary guard.
Film cameraman ROBERT POWELL Dubbing mixer COLIN MARTIN
Film editor RICHARD BRUNSKILL Series producer DANIEL WOLF Producer OLGA EDRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Powell
Editor: Richard Brunskill
Producer: Olga Edridge

: * Championship Snooker

The Coral United Kingdom Championship
Introduced by DAVID VINE

Contributors

Introduced By: David Vine

: Weather









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel