• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Olympic Breakfast Time

Frank Bough introduces your breakfast-time look at the overnight action from the Olympic Games.
Gold medals were won in: Athletics
Men's 100m
Women's Heptathlon Triple Jump Swimming
Men's 200m Individual Medley Women's 200m Butterfly Men's 1500m Freestyle
Women's 200m Backstroke Men's 4 x 100m Medley Rowing
Women's Finals Gymnastics
Men's Apparatus Finals Weightlifting Middleweight Judo
Up to 60kg Shooting
Men's or Women's Skeet Fencing
Individual Sabre
Plus all the important news and action from the athletics qualifying rounds and semi-finals including men's 400m, 800m, 400m hurdles, javelin and the women's 100m.
Olympic Action Summary with David Icke at 7.5, 8.5, 8.50 News
Andrew Harvey at 7.30, 8.0, 8.55 Weather
Francis Wilson at 7.28, 7.58, 8.58

Contributors

Introduces: Frank Bough
Unknown: David Icke
Unknown: Andrew Harvey
Unknown: Francis Wilson

: Bod

A See-Saw programme Bod and the Rain
Narrated by JOHN LE MESURIER and MAGGIE HENDERSON
Film by DAVID YATES
Music by DEREK GRIFFITHS
Written and produced by MICHAEL COLE

Contributors

Unknown: John Le Mesurier
Unknown: Maggie Henderson
Unknown: David Yates
Music By: Derek Griffiths
Produced By: Michael Cole

: Knock Knock

Stories and songs from God's wide world.
TOM HEWITT shows how Squirt came to do Mrs Buggins ' Shopping. KIM GOODY sings of things 'Big and small'.
MARK CURRY tells how the villagers faced The Plague at Eyam.
Director SID WADDELL
Producer DAVID BROWN

Contributors

Unknown: Tom Hewitt
Unknown: Mrs Buggins
Unknown: Kim Goody
Director: Sid Waddell
Producer: David Brown

: Sunday Worship

This is the Day
If you wish to spend some time on a Sunday morning in prayer and worship, but are unable to get to church, you are invited to join with your fellow viewers in prayer for each other, and for the world.
Today's theme is Contemplation, and the speaker is
Sister Margaret Magdalene , csmv, at her convent in Oxford.
Old Testament reading: 2 Chronicles 6, v 12 and vv 18b-21
Gospel: Mark 9, vv 2-8
Music for meditation: Jesus, where'er thy people meet (St Sepulchre)
Assistant producer STEVE CHILVER Producer JOHN KIRBY
Series producer ELIZABETH GORT
Send your letters to: This is the Day, BBC Television, London [Postcode removed]

Contributors

Unknown: Margaret Magdalene
Producer: John Kirby
Producer: Elizabeth Gort

: Asian Magazine

Sab Ras - a kaleidoscope of music featuring the voices of RUNA LAILA, GUNVANT PANDYA
SHANKAR DAS GUPTA , MUSARRAT NAZIR
YESUDAS, NUSRAT FATEH ALI KHAN
An ASIAN UNIT presentation BBC Pebble Mill

Contributors

Unknown: Gunvant Pandya
Unknown: Shankar Das Gupta
Unknown: Musarrat Nazir
Unknown: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

: Open University

10.30 Manpower Services and the School
10.55 Coal Power
11.20 Just Genes for Judy
11.45 Volunteering the Unemployed
12.10 The 'Nurture Groups' Project
12.35 King Lear: I

: Farming

features the news and views, politics and practice of those involved with the land. with PHILIP WRIXON
DAN CHERRINGTON , BARRY WILSON
Producers philip HICKS KEN POLLOCK Executive producer JOHN KENYON BBC Pebble Mill
Weather for farmers
JIM BACON

Contributors

Unknown: Philip Wrixon
Unknown: Dan Cherrington
Unknown: Barry Wilson
Unknown: Ken Pollock
Producer: John Kenyon

: Rockschool

The last of a series offering hints and tips to budding rock musicians. This week: cross-over styles
Deirdre Cartwright (guitar), Geoff Nicholls (drums) and Henry Thomas (bass) look at some of the musical ideas covered in the series and show how mixing styles and techniques can create new sounds for your band.
Featuring CARL PALMER , GANG OF FOUR, SIOUXSIE AND THE BANSHEES and POLICE
Assistant producer DEBORAH PERKIN Produced by chris LENT
Book (same title) f8.50 from booksellers

Contributors

Guitar: Deirdre Cartwright
Guitar: Geoff Nicholls
Guitar: Henry Thomas
Unknown: Carl Palmer
Producer: Deborah Perkin
Produced By: Chris Lent

: News Headlines

: Mickey and Donald - Lonesome Ghosts

Mickey, Goofy and Donald turn ghost-hunters. Pluto convinces Dinah he is the dog of her dreams and Donald encounters a playful cat.
A WALT DISNEY production

: Film Matinee: The Music Man

starring
Robert Preston , Shirley Jones
'Seventy-six trombones' lead the big parade in one of the biggest, brightest musicals ever made.
Robert Preston repeats his Broadway performance as Professor Harold Hill , the Music Man and great American con man who turns up in 1912 to organise a boys' band - 'right here in River City'.
Screenplay by MARION HARGROVE , based on MEREDITH Wilson 's The Music Man, with his music and lyrics
Produced and directed by MORTON DACOSTA
Films: page 12

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Preston
Unknown: Shirley Jones
Unknown: Robert Preston
Unknown: Professor Harold Hill
Unknown: Marion Hargrove
Unknown: Meredith Wilson
Directed By: Morton Dacosta
Harold Hill: Robert Preston
Marian Paroo: Shirley Jones
Marcellus Washburn: Buddy Hackett
Eulalie Shinn: Hermione Gingold
Mayor Shinn: Paul Ford
Mrs Paroo: Pert Kelton
Jacey Squires, Olin Britt Ewart Dunlop, Oliver Hix: The Buffalo Bills
Tommy Djilas: Timmy Everett
Zaneeta Shinn: Susan Luckey
Winthrop Paroo: Ronny Howard
Charlie Cowell: Harry Hickox
Constable Locks: Charles Lane
Mrs Squires: Mary Wickes

: Cartoon

Alley Cat

: Great Little Railways

Five films exploring narrow-gauge railways. 4: Slow Train to Olympia Written and narrated by Michael Wood
Travelling the little lines of the Peloponnese, local passengers rub shoulders with the rucksacks of young tourists who have come to gaze at the glory of Ancient Greece. But as the blue and gold rail car climbs into the mountains, the train is transformed as it stops in villages like Khranoi, where the line doubles as main street and centre of the community.
Film cameraman JOHN HOWARTH Producer DEREK TOWERS
BBC Manchester (Postponed from 22 July) if Subtitles on Ceefax page 170

Contributors

Unknown: Michael Wood
Unknown: John Howarth
Producer: Derek Towers

: The World, the Flesh and the Devil

Colin Morris is the quizmaster in a battle of wits between theological students, testing their knowledge of religion and the ways of the world.
In the final contest in the series Andrew Montgomerie
Susan Penfold and Richard Steel from Ridley Hall , Cambridge face
John Corbyn , Mark Ireland and Alan Strange from Wycliffe Hall, Oxford, in the final tests of faith or fortune, creed and deed, unravelling the stories behind the headlines of The Hebrew Herald and The Bethlehem Bugle to win a prize for their college.
Director SIMON HAMMOND
Producer CHRISTIAN FORSSANDER

Contributors

Unknown: Andrew Montgomerie
Unknown: Susan Penfold
Unknown: Richard Steel
Unknown: Ridley Hall
Unknown: John Corbyn
Unknown: Alan Strange
Director: Simon Hammond
Producer: Christian Forssander

: News

with Jan Leeming Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Leeming

: Dombey and Son

by CHARLES DICKENS dramatised in ten episodes by JAMES ANDREW HALL with, and 3: Polly and Susan Nipper have taken little Florence and her baby brother Paul to visit the Toodle family, in the hope of seeing Polly's son Biler. On the way home Florence is separated from the others and lost ...
Music composed and conducted by DUDLEY SIMPSON
Producer BARRY LETTS
Director RODNEY BENNETT ifSubtitles on Ceefax page 170

Contributors

Unknown: James Andrew Hall
Unknown: Susan Nipper
Conducted By: Dudley Simpson
Producer: Barry Letts
Director: Rodney Bennett
Dombey: Julian Glover
Solomon Gills: Roger Milner
Louisa Chick: Rhoda Lewis
Miss Tox: Shirley Cain
Florence: Lysette Anthony
Walter Gay: Max Gold
Young Florence: Romyanna Wood
Old Mother Brown: Phillada Sewell
Towlinson: Kenton Moore
Susan Nipper: Zelah Clarke
Polly Toodle (Richards): Jenny McCracken
Mr Clark: Gordon Salkilld
Young Walter Gay: Finn Fordham
Paul: Barnaby Buik
Mr Chick: Ivor Roberts
Mrs Pipchin: Barbara Hicks

: Songs of Praise

from Bexhill
Songs of Praise returns with a special summer programme from the promenade of this Sussex town where Christians meet to sing in the open air.
Bexhill is a popular retirement centre, and Geoffrey Wheeler meets members of the Bexhill Caring Community to learn how they provide a network of care for the elderly. But the young also enjoy Bexhill for holidays and Geoffrey joins the Girls' Brigade at a barbecue.
0 for a thousand tongues (Lyngham); Glad that I live am I (Water-end); Give me joy (Sing Hosanna); Lord, enthroned in heavenly splendour (St Helen); My song is love unknown (Love unknown); Jesus is Lord!; I bind unto myself today (St Patrick's Breastplate); The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended (St Clement)
Conductor THE REV COLIN GARWOOD Film director LELIA GUINERY-GREEN Producer DAVID KREMER
Series producer STEPHEN WHITTLE
* Subtitles on Ceefax page 170

Contributors

Unknown: Geoffrey Wheeler
Unknown: Colin Garwood
Producer: David Kremer
Producer: Stephen Whittle

: Are You Being Served?

by JEREMY LLOYD and DAVID CROFT Memories Are Made of This starring co-starring featuring and
Mr Walpole , the handsome golf pro, shows Captain Peacock how to swing a club - and Mrs Slocombe is holed in one.
Executive producer DAVID CROFT
Produced and directed by BOB SPIERS
* Subtitles on Ceefax page 170

Contributors

Unknown: Jeremy Lloyd
Unknown: David Croft
Unknown: Mr Walpole
Unknown: Mrs Slocombe
Producer: David Croft
Directed By: Bob Spiers
Mr Humphries: John Inman
Mrs Slocombe: Mollie Sugden
Capt Peacock: Frank Thornton
Miss Brahms: Wendy Richard
Mr Rumbold: Nicholas Smith
Mr Spooner: Mike Berry
Mr Harman: Arthur English
Miss Belfridge: Candy Davis
Canteen manageress: Doremy Vernon
Mr Walpole: Jess Conrad
Fisherman: Ballard Berkeley

: The Sunday Film: The Competition

starring Amy Irving, Richard Dreyfuss, Lee Remick
Paul Dietrich is a promising concert pianist, a frequent finalist in competitions but never a winner. The Hillman Competition in San Francisco is to be his last chance. But at the competition he has to face not only his gifted rivals but his growing love for a young contestant, the beautiful Heidi Schoonover.
(First showing on British television) Films: page 12

Contributors

Producer: William Sackheim
Written and directed by: Joel Ouansky
Paul Dietrich: Richard Dreyfuss
Heidi Joan Schoonover: Amy Irving
Greta Vandermann: Lee Remick
Andrew Erskine: Sam Wanamaker
Jerry Di Salvo: Joseph Cali
Michael Humphries: Ty Henderson
Tatiana Baronov: Vickie Kriegler
Mark Landau: Adam Stern
Madame Gorshev: Bea Silvern
Mr Dietrich: Philip Sterling
Mrs Dietrich: Gloria Strook
Mrs Di Salvo: Delia Salvi
Mrs Donellan: Priscilla Pointer

: News

with Jan Leeming Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Leeming

: Sunday Night at the Proms

The first of six regular Sunday-night relays from the 90th season of Henry Wood Promenade Concerts features
Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 5, in E minor, Op 64 played by the BBC Symphony Orchestra leader MAURICE BRETT conducted by Marek Janowski
Tchaikovsky himself conducted the first performance of his symphony in St Petersburg (Leningrad) in 1888 in the presence of Brahms.
Introduced by Richard Baker
Executive producer KENNETH CORDEN Directed by RON ISTED
(From an all-Russian concert given on 26 July. Next Sunday: Brahms' Violin Concerto, soloist Ida Haendel )

Contributors

Leader: Maurice Brett
Conducted By: Marek Janowski
Introduced By: Richard Baker
Producer: Kenneth Corden
Directed By: Ron Isted
Soloist: Ida Haendel

: * am Olympic Grandstand

featuring live athletics from Los Angeles.
Introduced by Desmond Lynam
Athletics Finals
Men's Javelin (at 1.10 am)
Will tonight's final produce another throw over the 100m barrier?
World record: U. Hohn (GDR) 104.80m 1984 Olympic record: M. Nemeth (Hun) 94.58m 1976
Olympic champion: D. Kula (USSR)
Women's 100m (at 2.35)
The explosive dash to decide the fastest woman at the Games.
World record: E. Ashford (USA) 10.79 1983 Olympic record: A. Richter (FRG) 11.01 1976 Olympic champion: L. Kondratyeva (USSR) Men's 400m Hurdles (at 2.55)
Few athletes have dominated an event as completely as ED MOSES, the Olympic champion in Montreal. After missing Moscow because of the boycott, the World champion chases his second Olympic gold medal after eight years.
World record: E. Moses (USA) 47.02 1983 Olympic record: E. Moses (USA) 47.74 1976 Olympic champion: V. Beck (GDR)
Also in tonight's session:
Women's 100m: semi-finals
Men's 110m Hurdles: second round Men's 400m: second round Women's 400m: semi-finals Men's 800m: semi-finals
Men's Long Jump: qualifying Commentators
DAVID COLEMAN , RON PICKERING
STUART STOREY , BRENDAN FOSTER
Gymnastics Finals
The gold medals are decided in the four
Women's Apparatus Finals
Vault, Asymmetrical Bars Beam, Floor Exercises
Commentator ALAN WEEKS Hockey
Highlights of GREAT BRITAIN'S match against NETHERLANDS.
Action - News - Results from today's other competition including boxing, diving, judo, volleyball.
Plus a look back at the Men's Rowing Finals held earlier today at Lake Casitas.

Contributors

Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
Unknown: M. Nemeth
Unknown: D. Kula
Unknown: E. Ashford
Unknown: A. Richter
Unknown: L. Kondratyeva
Unknown: E. Moses
Unknown: E. Moses
Unknown: David Coleman
Unknown: Ron Pickering
Unknown: Stuart Storey

: Ceefax Olympics AM

Bringing you overnight results and reports from Los Angeles, world news, weather and travel.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel