• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.5 Europe from the Air
Lights in the Darkness: 1
9.27 Japan: The Crowded Islands City
9.48 Out of the Past
Arrival at Uppark
10.10 Science Workshop Fabrics: 2
10.32 Scene
Aspects of Crime: The Police
11.5-11.20 Maths-in-a-Box
The Big Cover Up
11.30 Search
Transport in Wales -Trains
11.55 The Past at Work
6: Venice of England

: Interval

: News After Noon

Richard Whitmore and Moira Stuart
Weather BILL GILES

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Whitmore
Unknown: Moira Stuart
Unknown: Weather Bill Giles

: Regional News .

(London and SE only: Financial
Report, and News Headlines with subtitles)

: Pigeon Street

A See-Saw programme A Cold Day

: You and Me

At the Airport

: For Schools, Colleges

2.15 Music Time
Collecting Sounds: 6
2.40 British Social History Shame

: Closedown

: Play School

Story: The Moonrocket by WILMA HORSBRUGH Presenters
Lucie Skeaping , Ben Bazell

Contributors

Unknown: Lucie Skeaping
Unknown: Ben Bazell

: Laurel and Hardy

Shiver Me Timbers
A cartoon series

: Jackanory

with Christopher Guard The Miller's Boy by BARBARA WILLARD. Part 4 ' One for Lucifer,
Seen in the dark ... '

Contributors

Unknown: Barbara Willard.

: Blue Peter

with Simon Groom , Sarah Greene and Peter Duncan
Assistant editors IAN Oliver , RENNY RYE Editor BIDDY BAXTER

Contributors

Unknown: Simon Groom
Unknown: Sarah Greene
Unknown: Peter Duncan
Editors: Ian Oliver
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Willo the Wisp

The Beauty Contest: with the voices Of KENNETH WILLIAMS

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Williams

: Evening News

with Richard Baker ; Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: Regional news magazines and Nationwide

Look East, Look North
Look North West, Midlands Today Nationwide (London and SE) Points West, South Today Spotlight South West
6.25
Nationwide

: Tomorrow's World

Presented by Michael Rodd , Kieran Prendiville , Judith Hann with su INGLE. Including how Guy Fawkes started something which helped blow up rubber dinghies.
Producers LAURIE JOHN. ANDREW WISEMAN RICIMRD REISZ , CYNTHIA PAGE
Studio director MARTIN MORTIMORE Editor DAVID FILKIN

Contributors

Presented By: Michael Rodd
Presented By: Kieran Prendiville
Presented By: Judith Hann
Producers: Laurie John.
Andrew==>: Wiseman Ricimrd Reisz
Director: Martin Mortimore
Editor: David Filkin

: Top of the Pops

Introduced by Peter Powell.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Powell
Choreogrpahy: Flick Colby
Sound: Lance Andrews
Lighting: Ron Bristow
Designer: Phil Lindley
Producer: Michael Hurll

: Blankety Blank

Terry Wogan hosts the comedy quiz game all the family can play at home - in which contestants attempt to match their ' blanks' with six star guests:
Janet Brown , Frank Carson
Windsor Davies , Shirley Ann Field Liza Goddard , Pete Murray
Presented by arrangement with Goodson-Todman Inc and Talbot TV Ltd MUSIC RONNIE HAZLEHURST
Programme associate TONY HAWES Designer TIM GLESSON
Director GEOFFREY posner Producer MAncus PLANTIN

Contributors

Unknown: Terry Wogan
Unknown: Janet Brown
Unknown: Frank Carson
Unknown: Windsor Davies
Unknown: Shirley Ann Field
Unknown: Liza Goddard
Unknown: Pete Murray
Music: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Unknown: Tony Hawes
Designer: Tim Glesson
Director: Geoffrey Posner

: Sink or Swim

The third of a six-part comedy series by ALEX SHEARER
Steve persuades Brian to appear at a local folk club but things don't go according to plan. starring
Music RONNIE HAZLEHURST Designer PAMELA LAMBOOY ProducerROGER RACE

Contributors

Unknown: Alex Shearer
Music: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Designer: Pamela Lambooy
Producer: Roger Race
Brian: Peter Davison
Steve: Robert Glcnister
Sonia: Sara Corper
Mike: Ron Pember
Sonia's mother: Brenda Cowling
Sonia's father: Stuart Saunders
Christine: Gillian Taylforth
Folk club organiser: Christopher Coll
Singer in club: Andrew Downie
Denise: Jean Warren
Nurse: Virginia Courtney

: Nine O'Clock News

with John Simpson ; Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: John Simpson

: Tenko: Part 3

by Jill Hyem
A ten-part serial created by Lavinia Warner
Captured by the Japanese, and separated from their men, the women are marched to their internment camp. What they find there is beyond comprehension.

Book (same title), hardback £7.50 (from 19 November), paperback £1.50, from retailers

Contributors

Writer: Jill Hyem
Serial created by: Lavinia Warner
Music composed by: James Harpham
Studio lighting: Alan Horne
Make-up artist: Frances Needham
Designer: Colin Shaw
Producer: Ken Riddington
Director: Pennant Roberts
Lieut Sato: Eiji Kusuhara
Shigawo: Takahiro Oba
Marion Jefferson: Ann Bell
Rose Millar: Stephanie Beacham
Kate Norris: Claire Oberman
Sally Markham: Joanna Hole
Nellie Keene: Jeananne Crowley
Sylvia Ashburton: Renee Asherson
Beatrice Mason: Stephanie Cole
Shinya: Takashi Kawahara
Christine Campbell: Emily Bolton
Judith Bowen: Ann Queensberry
Blanche Simmons: Louise Jameson
Dorothy Bennett: Veronica Roberts
Debbie Bowen: Karin Foley
Capt Yamauchi: Burt Kwouk
Sister Ulrica: Patricia Lawrence

: Behind the Scenes with ...

John Glenister
The eighth of ten programmes.
JOHN GLENISTER has worked in television for 30 years and for the last decade he has been directing drama. His work is wide-ranging, from Z Cars to Marie Curie. He won the Italia Prize for his work on The Six Wives of Henry Will.
This programme goes behind the scenes showing how he works on a piece of typical television drama from the first read-through to the final studio recording.
Paul Daneman , Anna Massey and Jill Balcon are seen rehearsing and performing an extract from the novel The Sea Change by Elizabeth Jane Howard.
Film cameraman MIKE SOUTHON Film editor JULIAN MILLER
Executive producer KENNETH CORDEN Director CHRISTOPHER SWANN

Contributors

Unknown: John Glenister
Unknown: John Glenister
Unknown: Marie Curie.
Unknown: Paul Daneman
Unknown: Anna Massey
Unknown: Jill Balcon
Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard.
Editor: Julian Miller
Producer: Kenneth Corden
Director: Christopher Swann

: Question Time

with Robin Day
The hour to question the ideas and decisions of today. With him tonight:
The Rt Hon Roy Hattersley , mp The Rt Hon Nigel Lawson , mp Alan Sapper , Elizabeth Sidney
Producer BARBARA MAXWELL

Contributors

Unknown: Roy Hattersley
Unknown: Nigel Lawson
Unknown: Alan Sapper
Unknown: Elizabeth Sidney
Producer: Barbara Maxwell








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel