• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: These are the Days

Cartoon adventures.

: Screen Test: Calling Young Film-makers!: 3: How do I put it together?

A series of five programmes for children who would like to make a film. Introduced by Michael Rodd

BBC Manchester

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Rodd
Producer: David Brown.

: Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars

The classic serial, in 15 exciting episodes, starring
3: Queen of Magic
In which the Clay people agree to release Flash Gordon and his companions on condition that they capture Queen Azura and steal the magic jewel that is the source of her power.
4: Ancient Enemies
In which Flash Gordon and Dr Zarkov are forced to fight for their lives in an aerial space-ship battle with the forces of the merciless
Emperor Ming and his accomplice Queen Azura.
Directors FORD BEEBE and ROBERT HILL

Contributors

Unknown: Flash Gordon
Flash Gordon: Buster Crabbe

: Charlie Chaplin: The Immigrant

Charlie emigrates to the land of the free only to find that food still has to be paid for.

Contributors

The Immigrant: Charles Chaplin
The Girl: Edna Purviance
The Head Waiter: Eric Campbell
The Russian Immigrant/The Man in the Restaurant: Albert Austin

: In the Dough

A Warner Brothers comedy

: On the Beat

A feature film starring Norman Wisdom, Jennifer Jayne, Raymond Huntley, David Lodge
Norman's lack of inches seems likely to thwart his dream of joining the force - until Scotland Yard discover he is the double of a hairdresser suspected of masterminding a series of robberies.
Films: page 13

Contributors

Director: Robert Asher
Norman Pitkin: Norman Wisdom
Giulio Napolitani: Norman Wisdom
Rosanna: Jennifer Jayne
Sir Ronald Ackroyd: Raymond Huntley
Supt Hobson: David Lodge
Mrs Stammers: Esma Cannon
Doctor: Eric Barker
Sgt Wilkins-: Eleanor Summerfield
Oberon: Ronnie Stevens
Chief Supt Belcher: Terence Alexander
Mr Bassett: Monty Landis
Vince: Maurice Kaufmann
American lady: Dilys Laye
Manzini: George Pastell

: Wimbledon Grandstand

featuring
The Centenary Championships Finals Day
Introduced by Harry Carpenter direct from the Centre Court
1.20*
Rugby League The World Cup Final
Australia v Great Britain
Highlights of last week's World Cup Final in which Great Britain faced the formidable task of beating Australia, holders of the trophy, who were playing in front of their own vociferous crowd.
1 35*
Water-Skiing
BARRY DAVIES reports on the Old Spice Water-Ski International, in which MIKE HAZELWOOD , the European overall champion, competes in all three events - slalom, trick and jump.
1.45*
Wimbledon 1977
The Men's Singles Final One hundred years of Wimbledon reach their climax this afternoon on the famous Centre
Court, as two of the world's leading players battle for not only the much-coveted Centenary title, but also a record £15,000 prize money. BBC outside broadcast cameras bring you live coverage of the whole of this afternoon's Final and The Ladies Doubles Final
The Mixed Doubles Final
Commentators DAN MASKELL
PETER WEST and JOHN BARRETT
TV presentation by RICHARD TILLING
FRED VINER , BOB DUNCAN , JOHN SHREWSBURY JOHNNIE WATHERSTON and RICK GARDNER Producer A. P. WILKINSON
Grandstand producer MARTIN HOPKINS Editor PAUL LANG

Contributors

Introduced By: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Barry Davies
Unknown: Mike Hazelwood
Commentators: Dan Maskell
Unknown: Peter West
Unknown: John Barrett
Presentation By: Richard Tilling
Unknown: Fred Viner
Unknown: Bob Duncan
Unknown: John Shrewsbury
Unknown: Johnnie Watherston
Unknown: Rick Gardner
Producer: A. P. Wilkinson
Editor: Paul Lang

: News

Weatherman

: Tell Me More

Nanette Newman presents her guests Arthur Lowe, Miles Kington while Graeme Garden tries to boggle your mind.
With The Tommy Whittle Quintet and Jacquie Sullivan

Contributors

Presenter: Nanette Newman
Guest: Arthur Lowe
Guest: Miles Kington
Unknown: Graeme Garden
Musicians: The Tommy Whittle Quintet
Singer: Jacquie Sullivan
Sound: Jeff Booth
Lighting: Gerry Millerson
Designer: John Hurst
Producer: Johnny Downes
Producer: Roger Ordish

: Saturday Night at the Movies: The Burning Hills

Starring Tab Hunter, Natalie Wood
Trace Jordan, a young farmer, discovers that his brother has been murdered on the orders of Joe Sutton, a wealthy cattleman who covets their land. Jordan sets out to avenge the murder with the help of Maria, a spirited Mexican half-caste girl.
Films: page 13

Contributors

Director: Stuart Heisler
Trace Jordan: Tab Hunter
Maria Colton: Natalie Wood
Jack Sutton: Skip Homeier
Jacob Lantz: Eduard Franz
Mort Bayliss: Earl Holliman
Ben Hindeman: Claude Akins
Joe Sutton: Ray Teal
Tio Perico: Frank Puglia
Braun: Hal Baylor
Wes Parker: Tyler MacDuff
Veach: Rayford Barnes
Vicente Colton: Tony Terry

: Seaside Special

An outside broadcast from the BBC1 Big Top which this week visits Lowestoft starring
Les Dawson with Dana, Bernie Clifton
Brother Lees , Stuart Gillies and David Hamilton featuring NEW EDITION
Presenting Heat 4 of the Miss Seaside Special 1977 Natural Beauty Contest
RONNIE HAZLEHURST AND HIS
ORCHESTRA
Choreography GEOFFREY RICHER
Vocal direction MAGGIE STREDDER Recorded in the Big Top of Gerry Cottle 's Circus
Assistant producer PHIL BISHOP Producer MICHAEL HURLL

Contributors

Unknown: Les Dawson
Unknown: Bernie Clifton
Unknown: Brother Lees
Unknown: Stuart Gillies
Unknown: David Hamilton
Unknown: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Unknown: Gerry Cottle

: Cannon

starring William Conrad as private investigator Frank Cannon with guesit stars
Robert Loggia and Edward Binns The Exchange
Cannon's long-standing friendship witli Police Lieutenant Lyle Stacey involves him in a terrorist's vendetta against the policeman.

Contributors

Unknown: William Conrad
Unknown: Frank Cannon
Unknown: Robert Loggia
Unknown: Edward Binns
Unknown: Lieutenant Lyle Stacey

: News

with Kenneth Kendall ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Kendall

: Supernatural: Mr Nightingale

by Robin Muller
The fourth of eight stories from the Club of the Damned
[Starring] Jeremy Brett and Lesley- Anne Down
'I felt that I was... never once... alone in that room; that I was being watched, perhaps guarded or protected, possibly even menaced... but by whom?'

Contributors

Writer: Robin Muller
Costume: Dorothea Wallace
Make-up: Toni Chapman
Designer: Barbara Gosnold
Producer: Pieter Rogers
Director: Alan Cooke
Mr Nightingale: Jeremy Brett
Sir Francis: Andre van Gyseghem
Frau Steekebeck's father: Donald Eccles
Herr Steekebeck: Bruce Purchase
Frau Steekebeck: Mary Law
Elyse: Susan Maudslay
Herr Steekebeek's mother: Sylvia Coleridge
Felizitas: Lesley-Anne Down

: Make the Music Speak

starring Lena Martell
Special guests Peter Goodwright Alex Welsh and his Band also featuring
THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS BRIAN FAHEY and THE SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA Pianist PAUL HORNER
Musical arrangements NICKY WELSH
Sound ALAN BUNTING. Lighting ROY SMITH Designer HELEN RAE. Director DAVID MALLET Producer IAIN MACFADYEN. BBC Scotland

Contributors

Unknown: Lena Martell
Unknown: Peter Goodwright
Unknown: Alex Welsh
Singers: Brian Fahey
Pianist: Paul Horner
Unknown: Alan Bunting.
Unknown: Roy Smith
Designer: Helen Rae.
Director: David Mallet
Producer: Iain MacFadyen.

: Ben Hall

starring Jon Finch
John Castle , Evin Crowley and Sandra Lee Patterson
Going Home by TONY MORPHETT
Ben Hall joins the goldrush to seek the cash he needs to restock with cattle leaving his pregnant wife Biddy to run their farm.
Music by BRUCE SMEETON Producer NEIL MCCALLUM
Director PETER MAXWELL
(Filmed in Australia in assoc with ABC)

Contributors

Unknown: Jon Finch
Unknown: John Castle
Unknown: Evin Crowley
Unknown: Tony Morphett
Unknown: Ben Hall
Music By: Bruce Smeeton
Producer: Neil McCallum
Director: Peter Maxwell
Ben Hall: Jon Finch
Frank Gardiner: John Castle
Biddy Hall: Evin Crowley
Kate Owen: Sandra Lee Patterson
Mary Delaney: Alexandra Hynes
' Goobang ' Mick: Frank Gallacher
Old Delaney: Don Baker
Jack McGuire: Alfred Bell
Jack Taylor: Alister Smart
Ma Walsh: Ruth Cracknell
Matt Graves: John Garratt
Parson: Colin Taylor
Cronie: Greg Saunders

: Weatherman









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel