• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: The Adventures of Tin Tin: Jail Break

A mysterious stranger is seen lurking outside the window.

: Jackanory

with Elaine Stritch
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator by ROALD DAHL
Today: The Vermicious Knids

Contributors

Unknown: Elaine Stritch
Unknown: Roald Dahl

: Belle and Sebastian: 3: The Hunt

A serial from France in 13 episodes.

Cesar has taken Sebastian higher up the mountain pass than he has ever been before, and has shown him the way to the Italian frontier.
(Black and white)

Contributors

Sebastian: Mehdi
Angelina: Paloma Matta
Jean: Dominique Blondeau
Celestine: Helene Dieudonne
Guillaume: Jean Michel Audin
Norbert: Morice Poli

: Roobarb

When Roobarb was at the End of His Tether
Told by RICHARD BRIERS

Contributors

Told By: Richard Briers

: Vision On

Wheels
Tony Hart Pat Keysell
BEN BENISON , WILF LUNN and THE PROF
Director CLIVE DOIG
Producer PATRICK DOWLING

Contributors

Unknown: Tony Hart
Unknown: Pat Keysell
Unknown: Ben Benison
Unknown: Wilf Lunn
Director: Clive Doig
Producer: Patrick Dowling

: Closedown

: Olympic Grandstand

Introduced by Tony Gubba Show Jumping
Highlights of the Individual Competition
Commentator DORIAN WILLIAMS Football
The Semi-finals
Commentators BARRY DAVIES and JOHN MOTSON
Weightlifting Final
DAVID VINE reports on the final gold medal event in which the winner earns himself the title of The Strongest Man in the World Super-heavyweight
Olympic champion: V. Alexeev (USSR)

Contributors

Introduced By: Tony Gubba
Commentators: Barry Davies
Commentators: John Motson
Unknown: V. Alexeev

: Bod

Bod and the Kite
Narrated by JOHN le MESURIER and MAGGIE HENDERSON Film by DAVID YATES
Music by DEREK GRIFFITHS
Written and produced by MICHAEL con

Contributors

Unknown: John Le Mesurier
Unknown: Maggie Henderson
Unknown: David Yates
Music By: Derek Griffiths
Produced By: Michael Con

: News

Weather MICHAEL FISH

Contributors

Unknown: Michael Fish

: Olympic Grandstand

Introduced by Frank Bough featuring
The Olympic Games and Racing from Goodwood
Judo Final
Can Britain's DAVE STARBROOK add another medal to the silver he won in 1972? PETER WEST reports
Light-heavyweight
Olympic champion: Shota CbochoshviilH (USSR)
Yachting Final
The final series of races to decide the gold, silver and bronze medals in all six sailing events. BOB FISHER reports
International Soling Class Olympic champions: USA
International Tempest Class Olympic champions: USSR
International Flying Dutchman Class
Olympic champions: Great Britain International 470 Class Event not previously held
International Finn Class
Olympic champion: S Maury (France) International Tornado Class Event not previously held
Diving Final
ALAN WEEKS reports as the great Italian KLAUS DIBlASI bids to win his third successive gold in The Men's
Highboard BRIAN PHELPS won a bronze for Britain in 1960 British representative: M. Brown
Basketball Final
DAVID SAUNDERS reports on the event in which the Americans never lost a single Olympic match ... until Russia beat them in the dramatic and disputed final of 1972. And Boxing quarter-finals, Fencing and Archery.
Racing from Goodwood
3.45 The Sussex Stakes (1m)
The day's main race from ' Glorious Goodwood ', and with 140,000 added prize money, the richest of the meeting.
Commentators PETER O'SULLEVAN and JIMMY LINDLEY

Contributors

Unknown: Klaus Diblasi
Unknown: Highboard Brian Phelps
Unknown: M. Brown
Unknown: Basketball Final
Unknown: David Saunders
Commentators: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentators: Jimmy Lindley

: Play School

A programme for children under 5 Story: Granny Harris 's Visitor by JOHN FARRINGTON Presenters:
CAROL LEADER , DAVID HARGREAVES
.

Contributors

Unknown: Granny Harris
Unknown: John Farrington
Leader: Carol Leader
Leader: David Hargreaves

: Speed Buggy

Just that little bit more than a car, Speed Buggy is the ' pet' of engineer Tinker and his pals Mark and Debbie. In this series the four of them run into one thrilling and action-packed adventure after another,

: The Changes

by PETER DICKINSON
Adapted in ten parts by anna HOME 8: Lightning!
Jonathon is convinced he and Nicky will get away safely on Heartsease. But Davy Gordon has other ideas ...
Producer ANNA HOME
Director JOHN PROWSE

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Dickinson
Producer: Anna Home
Director: John Prowse
Nicky: Vicky Williams
Jonathon: Keith Ashton
Margaret: Zulelka Robson
Pet er: Jack Watson
Mr Gordon: David Garfield
Innkeeper: Kenneth Gilbert
Michael: Tom Chadbon
Mary: Merelina Kendall

: Barbapapa

Told by MICHAEL FLANDERS

Contributors

Told By: Michael Flanders

: Evening News

with Angela Rippon Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Angela Rippon

: Your Region Tonight

Look North, South Today
Look East, Midlands Today
Points West, Spotlight South West followed by Regional Weather (London only: Nationwide)
(Regional details as Monday)

: The Osmonds

starring
Donny and Marie who are joined this week by Anne Meara Milton Berle
Nipsey Russell Paul Lynde
Created and produced by Sid and MARTY KROFFT Director ART FISHER

Contributors

Unknown: Anne Meara
Unknown: Milton Berle
Unknown: Nipsey Russell
Unknown: Paul Lynde
Produced By: Sid And
Produced By: Marty Krofft
Director: Art Fisher

: Olympic Grandstand

featuring live Athletics from the Olympic Stadium, Montreal. Semi-final:
Women's 100m Hurdles
Hammer Final
West Germany's
WALTER SCHMIDT set a world record in 1975 but two Russians head the world rankings
Olympic champion and record holder: A. Bondarchuk (USSR) 75.50m (247ft 8ins) ,
World record: W. Schmidt (WGer) 79.30 (260:2)
World best 1976: Y. Sedykh (USSR) 78.86 (258:9); A. Spiridonov (USSR) 78.62 (257:11); K. Riehm (WGer) 78.52 (257:7) British best: C. Black 73.58 (241:5)
Women's High Jump Final
World record holder
ROSEMARIE ACKERMANN is a firm favourite to take this gold medal for East Germany
Olympic champion and record holder: U. Meyfarth (WGer) 1.92m (6ft 3iins)
World record: R. Ackermann (DDR) 1.96 (6:5)
World best 1976: Ackermann 1 96 (6:5); V. Bradacova (Czech) 1.92 (6:31); B. Holzapfel (WGer) 1.91 (6:3i)
British best: D. Brown 1.82 (5:1H)
Semi-finals: Men's 100m Hurdles Women's 200m: Men's 400m Heats: Men's 5,000m
The world's greatest middle-distance runners compete for places in Friday's final.
Commentators DAVID COLEMAN
RON PICKERING and STUART STOREY Introduced by Frank Bough

Contributors

Unknown: Walter Schmidt
Unknown: A. Bondarchuk
Unknown: W. Schmidt
Unknown: Y. Sedykh
Unknown: A. Spiridonov
Unknown: K. Riehm
Unknown: Rosemarie Ackermann
Unknown: R. Ackermann
Unknown: V. Bradacova
Unknown: B. Holzapfel
Unknown: D. Brown
Commentators: David Coleman
Unknown: Ron Pickering
Introduced By: Frank Bough

: Nine O'Clock News

with Angela Rippon ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Angela Rippon

: Olympic Grandstand

featuring Athletics. Further coverage of the 5,000m heats and 110m Hurdles Final at 10.50
This event has been dominated by the USAeight times they've taken all three medals
Olympic champion, Olympic record and world record: R. Milburn (USA) 13.24
World best 1976: C. Foster (USA) and T. Munkelt (DDR) 13.44
British best: B. Price 13.69
Women's 200m Final at 11.10
The world record has been broken in each of the last two Olympic Finals
Olympic champion and record holder: R. Stecher (DDR) 22.40
World record: I. Szewinska (Pol) 22.21
World best 1976: Szewinska 22.41 British best: S. Lanreaman 22.81
3,000m S'chase Final at 11.25 Sweden's
ANDERS GARDERUD has never won a major title. This could be it ...
Olympic Champion and record holder: K. Keino (Kenya) 8:23.6
World record: A. Garderud (Swe) 8:09.8 World best 1976: Garderud 8:15.4 British best: J. Bicourt 8:23.0
Semi-final : Women's 400m
Men's Handball Final at 12.10
This event was introduced to the Games in 1972. Commentator
BARRY DAVIES
Olympic champions: Yugoslavia Hockey: PETER WEST reports Introduced by Frank Bough
Timings are subject to alteration

Contributors

Unknown: R. Milburn
Unknown: T. Munkelt
Unknown: R. Stecher
Unknown: I. Szewinska
Unknown: S. Lanreaman
Unknown: K. Keino
Unknown: J. Bicourt
Unknown: Barry Davies
Introduced By: Frank Bough








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel