• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.15 Engineering Craft Studies Electricity at Work
9.38 History 1917-73 Lenin's Revolution
.
10.0 Out of the Past
The Boy Pretender
10.23 Hwnt ac Yma. Tyllau 1 (Holes 1)

: You and Me: Our House

A series for 4-and-5-year-olds, and adults watching with them.

Contributors

Narrator: Nigel Lambert
Animation: Bura and Hardwick Producer: Barbara Parker

: For Schools, Colleges

11.0 Exploring Science
Problem Solving: I say, I say, I say! What wouid you do with two elephants, 13 matches, a floating tunnel and a mini?
Introduced by JUDITH JACKSON Producer MICHAEL COYLE
11.23 Words and Pictures
A new series for 6-and-7-year-olds in the beginning stages of reading. Terrible Tiger
Introduced by HENRY WOOLF Puppets ALAN PLATT
Animation BURA and HARDWICK Producer MOYRA GAMBLETON
11.40 Biology
The Energy Chain
Where does the energy in our food come from? And why is so much lost before it reaches us?
Presented by DR MAGNUS PYKE Producer ANDREW NEAL
12.5 pm Ensemble
A 24-part French course for beginners: programme 12

Contributors

Introduced By: Judith Jackson
Producer: Michael Coyle
Introduced By: Henry Woolf
Introduced By: Puppets Alan Platt
Producer: Moyra Gambleton
Presented By: Dr Magnus Pyke
Producer: Andrew Neal

: Closedown

: News

Weather JACK SCOTT

Contributors

Unknown: Jack Scott

: Pebble Mill

With BOB LANGLEY, DONNY MACLEOD
MARIAN FOSTER and DAVID SEYMOUR including Family Advice with Claire Rayner
Editor TERRY DOBSON

Contributors

Unknown: Donny MacLeod
Unknown: Marian Foster
Unknown: David Seymour
Unknown: Claire Rayner
Editor: Terry Dobson

: Teddy Edward

by PATRICK and MOLLIE MATTHEWS Told by RICHARD BAKER
Director BOWARD KENNETT

Contributors

Unknown: Mollie Matthews
Told By: Richard Baker
Director: Boward Kennett

: The Mister Men

Mr Tickle by ROGER HARGREAVES Told by ARTHUR LOWE
Animation terry WARD

Contributors

Unknown: Mr Tickle
Unknown: Roger Hargreaves
Told By: Arthur Lowe

: For Schools, Colleges

2.1 Watch!
Snow and lee
2.18 Scan: The Black Lamp adapted by JOHN PRESCOTT THOMAS from the book by PETER CARTER 1: One for All
With the coming of machines, Daniel is apprenticed to a mill-wright; but will his father's involvement with the Radicals save the Helmshaw hand-weavers?
Director JEREMY SUMMERS
2.40 Focus
Smoking

Contributors

Adapted By: John Prescott Thomas
Book By: Peter Carter
George Cregg: James Donnelly
Daniel Cregg: Daniel Hill
Emma Cregg: Lynsey Baxter
James Adshead: Leslie Schofield
Cranley: Godfrey James
Tubal Bloom: Frank Mills
Brother John: Terrence Hardiman
Colonel Fletcher: John Harvey
William Briggs: Ronald Forfar

: Closedown

: Day and Night

The programme about police affairs including Crime Line, the ' hot line ' between Police and the public - [number removed]
Introduced by David Seymour with Mike Dornan
Director KEITH ACKRILL
Editor BRIAN CIBSON. BBC Birmingham

Contributors

Introduced By: David Seymour
Unknown: Mike Dornan
Director: Keith Ackrill
Editor: Brian Cibson.

: Play School

: Pixie and Dixie

A cartoon series.

: Jackanory

with Caroline Mortimer
We Couldn't Leave Dinah by MARY TREADGOLD 3: Peter Explains

Contributors

Unknown: Caroline Mortimer
Unknown: Mary Treadgold

: Screen Test

Michael Rodd introduces another edition of this popular film quiz game of observation.
This week the contestants come from WELTON and CLOWNE and will be looking at scenes from Lucky Luke, Davey Jones ' Locker and The Apple Dumpling Gang.
Director DES sissons
Producer JOHN BUTTERY. BBC Manchester

Contributors

Introduces: Michael Rodd
Unknown: Davey Jones
Producer: John Buttery.

: Striker

A serial in three episodes by KENNETH cope: Episode 3
Mr Dyker is furious when he finds out that Ben is playing for the local football team.
Film recordist GRAHAM BEDWELL Film cameraman BILL MATTHEWS Film editor MARTIN WINTERTON Producer ANNA HOME Director COLIN CANT

Contributors

Unknown: Mr Dyker
Unknown: Bill Matthews
Editor: Martin Winterton
Bomber: Keith Allingham
Referee: Martin Clarke
Harry: Joe Gladwin
Mr Dyker: Geoffrey Hinsliff
Mark: Stephen Howe
Soggy: Simon Manley
Ben Dyker: Kevin Moreton
Jacky: Sylvia O'Donnell
Wayne: Ian Sinclair
Mr Robson: Arthur White
Nicky: Sam Williams

: Paddington

by MICHAEL BOND
8: Paddington Makes a Bid
Narrated by MICHAEL HORDERN

Contributors

Unknown: Michael Hordern

: National News

Richard Whitmore ; Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: Nationwide

Look North, South Today
Look East, Midlands Today
Points West, Spotlight South West present news and views in your region tonight. Then at 6.22*
MICHAEL BARRATT , FRANK BOUGH
BOB WELUNGS and DILYS MORGAN present some of the more interesting stories of life in today's Britain, including Consumer Unit with Valerie Singleton and Richard Stilgoe
Deputy editor STUART WILKINSON Editor JOHN GAU
(Regional details as Monday)

Contributors

Unknown: Michael Barratt
Unknown: Frank Bough
Unknown: Bob Welungs
Unknown: Dilys Morgan
Unknown: Valerie Singleton
Unknown: Richard Stilgoe
Editor: Stuart Wilkinson

: Men of Action: Swordsman of Siena

Tonight's feature film stars Stewart Granger with Sylva Koscina
Christine Kaufmann
Thomas Stanwood is a 16th-century English soldier of fortune whose primary interests are gold and women. When the Spanish governor of Siena hires him to guard his betrothed, Stanwood soon discovers that the beautiful Orietta is well able to take care of herself.
Director ETIENNE PERIER Films: page 10

Contributors

Unknown: Stewart Granger
Unknown: Sylva Koscina
Unknown: Christine Kaufmann
Unknown: Thomas Stanwood
Director: Etienne Perier
Thomas Stanwood: Stewart Granger
Orietta Arconti: Sylva Koscina
Serenella Arconti: Christine Kaufmann
Don Carlos: Riccardo Garrone
Hugo: Fausto Tozzi
Father Giacomo: Tullio Carminati
Paresi: Alberto Lupo
Spanish Captain: Tom Felleghi
Gino: Carlo Rizzo
Leoni: Glaudio Gora
Countess of Osta: Marina Berti

: Dave Allen at Large

starring
Dave Allen with DORAN GODWIN , RONNIE BRODY ROBERT EAST, PETER HAWKINS MICHAEL SHARVELL-MARTIN
Script by DAVE ALLEN ,
AUSTIN STEELE and PETER VINCENT Costumes CHERRY CAMPBELL
Make-up CHRISTINE BEVERIDGE Lighting PETER WESSON Sound JOHN DEI.ANY
Design KEITH CHEETHAM
Producer PETER WHITMORE (First shotin on BBC2)

Contributors

Unknown: Dave Allen
Unknown: Doran Godwin
Unknown: Ronnie Brody
Unknown: Peter Hawkins
Script By: Dave Allen
Unknown: Peter Vincent
Design: Keith Cheetham
Producer: Peter Whitmore

: Nine O'Clock News

with Angela Rippon and Kenneth Kendall and the BBC's reporters and correspondents around the world Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Angela Rippon
Unknown: Kenneth Kendall

: Sportsnight

features Cup Soccer and European Skating
Introduced by Harry Carpenter Cup Soccer Action
Highlights from one of tonight's top football matches.
Commentator BARRY DAVIES Action analysis JIMMY HILL
The 1976 European Figure Skating Championships from Geneva
The Pairs Championship
The athletic grace of IRINA ROD-NINA and ALEXANDER ZAITSEV has dominated the world of pairs skating for years, but tonight the Russians are expected to face their biggest challenge to date-from the improving young East Germans, ROMY KERMER and ROLF OSTERREICH , the runners-up last year.
Commentator ALAN WEEKS
TV presentation:
Soccer ALEC WEEKS
Skating SWISS TELEVISION SERVICE Producer MARTIN HOPKINS Editor JONATHAN MARTIN

Contributors

Introduced By: Harry Carpenter
Commentator: Barry Davies
Commentator: Alexander Zaitsev
Unknown: Romy Kermer
Unknown: Rolf Osterreich
Editor: Jonathan Martin

: Tonight

Introduced by SUE LAWLEY
DENIS TUOHY , DONALD MACCORMICK Reporting on - the events which affect us
-the people who take the decisions - the people affected by them Reporters MICHAEL DELAHAYE VINCENT HANNA , DAVID JESSEL
DAVID LOMAX , JULIAN MOUNTER JOHN PITMAN and DAVID TAYLOR
Editor MICHAEL BUNCE

Contributors

Introduced By: Sue Lawley
Introduced By: Denis Tuohy
Introduced By: Donald MacCormick
Reporters: Michael Delahaye
Reporters: Vincent Hanna
Reporters: David Jessel
Unknown: David Lomax
Unknown: Julian Mounter
Unknown: John Pitman
Unknown: David Taylor
Editor: Michael Bunce








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel