• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.41 Merry-go-Round More Puppets
.
10.3 Maths Workshop: Stage 2 Numbers Growing
.
10.25-10.45 Near and Far
Overground-Underground
The second in a unit of three programmes about the geography of streets.
Presented by MARY DOWNING Producer BRUCE JAMSON
11.0 Scene
The Ballad of Ben Bagot
11.30 Physical Science
Elements of the Periodic Table Narrated by IVAN HOWLETT Producer PETER BAKER
11.55 Focus on Communications All that Talking Business

Contributors

Presented By: Mary Downing
Producer: Bruce Jamson
Unknown: Ben Bagot
Unknown: Ivan Howlett
Producer: Peter Baker

: Golf

Piccadilly World
Matchpldy Championship from the West Course, Wentworth Introduced by HARRY CARPENTER
Today eight invited golfers play 36 holes to decide who will go forward to tomorrow's semi-final round: Tom Watson (USA) Jack Newton (Australia) Hale Irwin (USA)
Bobby Cole (South Africa) John Mahaffey (USA)
Graham Marsh (Australia) Al Geiberger (USA) and Peter Oosterhuis (GB)
Commentators HENRY LONGHURST PETER ALLJSS , MARK MCCOBMACK
Producers RICHARD TILLING , PAUL LANG Editor A. P. WILKINSON

Contributors

Introduced By: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Tom Watson
Unknown: Jack Newton
Unknown: Hale Irwin
Unknown: John Mahaffey
Unknown: Graham Marsh
Unknown: Al Geiberger
Unknown: Peter Oosterhuis
Commentators: Henry Longhurst
Commentators: Peter Alljss
Producers: Richard Tilling
Producers: Paul Lang
Editor: A. P. Wilkinson

: News

Weather BARBARA EDWARDS

Contributors

Unknown: Barbara Edwards

: Pebble Mill

With DONNY MACLEOD , BOB LANGLEY
MARIAN FOSTER and DAVID SEYMOUR Stan Boardman 's Yorkshire Folk

Contributors

Unknown: Donny MacLeod
Unknown: Bob Langley
Unknown: Marian Foster
Unknown: David Seymour
Unknown: Stan Boardman

: Ragtime

: For Schools, Colleges

2.2-2.32 Zigger Zagger by PETER TERSON. Part 3
2.40 Going to Work
! Decisions.... Decisions'

Contributors

Unknown: Zigger Zagger
Unknown: Peter Terson.

: Golf

Piccadilly World
Matchplay Championship Further coverage

: Play School

: Barbapapa

: Jackanory

with Cyril Luckham The Church Mouse written and illustrated by GRAHAM OAKLEY in two parts
Arthur, the leader of the Church Mice, has an unusual friend - Sampson, the Church Cat

Contributors

Unknown: Cyril Luckham
Illustrated By: Graham Oakley

: Blue Peter

with John Noakes, Peter Purves and Lesley Judd
Everest Monster Competition: Yeti or Ape? Bear or Creature from Outer Space?
See Blue Peter viewers' top prize-winning entries in today's programme.

Contributors

Presenter: John Noakes
Presenter: Peter Purves
Presenter: Lesley Judd
Producer: John Adcock
Assistant Editor: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Salty

Tim and his devoted seal, Salty, live adventure in, on, and out of the water.

: The Wombles

: National News

with Richard Baker ; Weatherman

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: Nationwide

News and views in your region tonight. Then the national scene presented by MICHAEL BARRATT , FRANK BOUGH BOB WELLINGS , SUSANNE HALL and DILYS MORGAN
Producers RONALD NEIL
GORDON WATTS. HUGH WILLIAMS
Deputy editor STUART WILKINSON Editor JOHN GAU
(Regional details as Monday)

Contributors

Presented By: Michael Barratt
Presented By: Frank Bough
Presented By: Bob Wellings
Presented By: Susanne Hall
Presented By: Dilys Morgan
Producers: Ronald Neil
Unknown: Gordon Watts.
Unknown: Hugh Williams
Editor: Stuart Wilkinson

: Tomorrow's World

with Raymond Baxter , William Woollard Michael Rodd and Judith Hann
Producers ALAN DOBSON
BOB BOOTLE, COLIN RIACH Editor MICHAEL BLAKSTAD

Contributors

Unknown: Raymond Baxter
Unknown: William Woollard
Unknown: Michael Rodd
Unknown: Judith Hann
Producers: Alan Dobson
Editor: Michael Blakstad

: Top of the Pops

Introduced by Dave Lee Travis TOP OF THE POPS ORCHESTRA
Musical director JOHNNY PEARSON PAN'S PEOPLE
(Jhoreography FLICK COLBY Sound LAURIE TAYLOR
Assistant producer STANLEY APPEL Producer ROBIN NASH

Contributors

Introduced By: Dave Lee Travis
Director: Johnny Pearson
Unknown: Laurie Taylor
Producer: Stanley Appel
Producer: Robin Nash

: The Two Ronnies

starring Ronnie Barker and Ronnie Corbett and their guests
Michel Legrand , Swingle H, with Cyd Hayman as Madame Cocotte
Designer BERNARD LLOYD-JONES Producer TERRY IIUGHES

Contributors

Unknown: Ronnie Barker
Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
Unknown: Michel Legrand
Unknown: Cyd Hayman
Unknown: Madame Cocotte
Designer: Bernard Lloyd-Jones
Producer: Terry Iiughes

: Mastermind

Introduced by Magnus Magnusson From which town will tonight's winner emerge?
This group of would-be 'Master-minds' come from Northwich, Southport, Liverpaol and Wallasey. Tonight's contenders are:
CECIL CRILL , retired Naval Officer JEAN HANDLEY , teacher RONALD MCGOWAN , Inspector of Taxes
NOEL FAGAN , unemployed
Director PETER MASSEY Producer BILL WRIGHT

Contributors

Introduced By: Magnus Magnusson
Unknown: Cecil Crill
Unknown: Jean Handley
Unknown: Ronald McGowan
Unknown: Noel Fagan
Director: Peter Massey
Producer: Bill Wright

: Nine O'Clock News

with Richard Baker and Angela Rippon ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker
Unknown: Angela Rippon

: International Show Jumping

from the Empire Pool, Wembley
The 1975 Horse of the Year Show
Featuring tonight one of the most compelling of all equestrian competitions, the big wall event - The Puissance.
DAVID VINE introduces
The Norwich Union Championship (Holder: Caroline Bradley with New Yorker)
Commentators DORIAN WILLIAMS and RAYMOND BROOKS-WARD

Contributors

Unknown: Caroline Bradley
Commentators: Dorian Williams
Commentators: Raymond Brooks-Ward

: * Tonight

Introduced by SUE LAWLEY
DENIS TUOHY , DONALD MACCORMICK Reporting on - the events which affect us
- the people who take the decisions - the people affected by it.
Reporters MICHAEL DELAHAYE VIIrCENT HANNA , DAVID JESSEL
RICHARD KERSHAW , DAVID LOMAX JULIAN MOUNTER , JOHN PITMAN and DAVID TAYLOR
Editor MICHAEL BUNCB

Contributors

Introduced By: Sue Lawley
Introduced By: Denis Tuohy
Introduced By: Donald MacCormick
Reporters: Michael Delahaye
Reporters: Viircent Hanna
Reporters: David Jessel
Unknown: Richard Kershaw
Unknown: David Lomax
Unknown: Julian Mounter
Unknown: John Pitman
Unknown: David Taylor
Editor: Michael Buncb








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel