• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.41 Merry-go-Round HMS Victory
10.3 Maths Workshop: Stage 2 Putting Two Together
10.25-10.45 TV Club
Quick? to the Garage
11.0 Going to Work
Work for the Handicapped

: Closedown

: Dilyn Afon

Following the River Aled
(First' shown on BBC Wales)

: News

: Pebble Mill at One

With BOB LANGLEY , MAKIAN FOSTER DAVID SEYMOUR and DONNY MACLEOD Consumers at Large and a chat about today's weather with BARBARA EDWARDS at 1.30
Editor TERRY DOBSON

Contributors

Unknown: Bob Langley
Unknown: Makian Foster
Unknown: David Seymour
Unknown: Donny MacLeod
Unknown: Barbara Edwards
Editor: Terry Dobson

: Barnaby

Barnaby and his friends Crow and Nat escape from the ship and meet some new friends.
Voices
COLIN JEAVONS , CHARLES COLLINGWOOD English version by MICHAEL GRAFTON-ROBINSON

Contributors

Unknown: Colin Jeavons
Unknown: Charles Collingwood
Unknown: Michael Grafton-Robinson

: International Lawn Tennis

The Rothmans Bournemouth
Championships of Great Britain
Live coverage from the Show Court of the year's most important hard. court event in this country, where a talented international field headed by the reigning Grand Prix Master of Tennis ILIE NASTASE are competing for a total of £30,000 in prize money.
DAVID VINE introduces the action, and reports the news of the championships. Commentators
DAN MASKELL and BILL KNIGHT
Television presentation by FRED viner On BBC2 from 3.45

Contributors

Unknown: Ilie Nastase
Introduces: David Vine
Unknown: Dan Maskell
Unknown: Bill Knight

: Play School

A programme for children under 5 Story: Trevor Bill , the Roadmender by RUTH CRAFT Presenters
CHLOE ASHCROFT , JON GLOVER

Contributors

Unknown: Trevor Bill
Unknown: Chloe Ashcroft
Unknown: Jon Glover

: Astronut

Balloon Snatcher and Oscar's Birthday Present

: Jackanory

with Ann Morrish The Sand Bird by MARGARET J. BAKER
Today: As Brave as Lions

Contributors

Unknown: Ann Morrish
Unknown: Margaret J. Baker

: Blue Peter

with John Noakes
Peter Purves , Lesley Judd
Producer JOHN ADCOCK
Assistant editor ROSEMARY GILL Editor BIDDY BAXTER

Contributors

Unknown: John Noakes
Unknown: Peter Purves
Unknown: Lesley Judd
Producer: John Adcock
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Seven Little Australians

A series in ten episodes 8: Yarrahappini "
Judy discovers that she is being left more and more alone as the others discover the delights of their new life on the sheep-station.
Executive producer CHARLES RUSSELL Director PETER HENDRY

Contributors

Producer: Charles Russell
Director: Peter Hendry
Captain Woolcot: Leonard Teale
Martha: Ruth Cracknell
Esther Woolcot: Elizabeth Alexander
Meg: Barbara Llewellyn
Pip: Mark Clark
Judy: Jennifer Cluff
Nell: Anna Hruby
Bunty: Mark Shields-Brown
Baby: Tania Falla

: National News

with Richard Baker Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: Nationwide

bringing you news and views in your region tonight
(including Regional Weather) Presented by MICHAEL BARRATT FRANK BOUGH , BOB WELLINGS and SUE LAWLEY with The Consumer Unit
Your weekly guide to consumer problems and how to avoid them Presented by VALERIE SINGLETON and RICHARD STILGOE
Editor MICHAEL BUNCE
(Regional details as Monday)

Contributors

Presented By: Michael Barratt
Presented By: Frank Bough
Presented By: Bob Wellings
Presented By: Valerie Singleton
Presented By: Richard Stilgoe
Editor: Michael Bunce

: Tomorrow's World

Raymond Baxter with reporters
William Woollard , Michael Rodd introduces the television weekly science report from around the world.
Producers
BRIAN JOHNSON , ANDREW WISEMAN Editor LAWRENCE WADE

Contributors

Unknown: Raymond Baxter
Unknown: William Woollard
Introduces: Michael Rodd
Unknown: Brian Johnson
Unknown: Andrew Wiseman
Editor: Lawrence Wade

: Top of the Pops

Discs, stars and the news from this week's Top Thirty
Introduced by Tony Blackburn TOP OF THE POPS ORCHESTRA
Musical director JOHNNY PEARSON PAN'S PEOPLE
Choreography FLICK COLBY Sound RICHARD CHAMBERLAIN Producer ROBIN NASH

Contributors

Introduced By: Tony Blackburn
Director: Johnny Pearson
Unknown: Flick Colby
Unknown: Richard Chamberlain
Producer: Robin Nash

: Dad's Army

by JIMMY PERRY and DAVID CROFT starring Arthur Lowe
John Le Mesurier and Clive Dunn featuring
The Honourable Man
A relation of Sgt Wilson dies. This puts Wilson on the outer fringes of the aristocracy - much to Mainwaring's annoyance.
Designer PAUL JOEL
Producer DAVID CROFT

Contributors

Unknown: Jimmy Perry
Unknown: David Croft
Unknown: Arthur Lowe
Unknown: John Le Mesurier
Unknown: Clive Dunn
Designer: Paul Joel
Producer: David Croft
Pte Frazer: John Laurie
Pte Walker: James Beck
Pte Godfrey: Arnold Ridley
Pte Pike: Ian Lavender
ARP Warden: Bill Pertwee
Vicar: Frank Williams
Verger: Edward Sinclair
Town Clerk: Eric Longworth
Mrs Pike: Janet Davies
The Russian: Gabor Vernon
Interpreter: Hana-Marie Pravda
Colonel: Robert Raglan
Mrs Fox: Pamela Cundell
The Mayor: Fred McKaughton

: The Burke Special

Tonight James Burke 's audience are asked to reorganise one of the country's major institutions. You may not fully agree with the cutting comments they make, but they certainly take a healthy interest in the operation.
Tune in tonight - it may send you back to eating one apple every 24 hours.
Director ALAN BOYD
Executive producer MICHAEL BLAKSTAD

Contributors

Unknown: James Burke
Director: Alan Boyd
Producer: Michael Blakstad

: Nine O'Clock News

with Richard Baker and Richard Whitmore ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker
Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: The Gangster Show

Second in a series of plays produced by TONY GARNETT
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by BERTOLT BRECHT adapted by GEORGE TABORI with Nicol Williamson Sam Wanamaker
It doesn'matter where you are ... Berlin in the 30s, Chicago during Prohibition ... there are always gangsters, the truncheon and club brigade bullying their way to the top.
Film editor ROGER WAUGH
Film cameraman BRIAN TUFANO MuSiC CARL DAVIS
Designer DEREK DODD Director JACK GOLD

Contributors

Produced By: Tony Garnett
Adapted By: George Tabori
Unknown: Nicol Williamson
Unknown: Sam Wanamaker
Editor: Roger Waugh
Unknown: Brian Tufano
Music: Carl Davis
Designer: Derek Dodd
Director: Jack Gold
Sheet , ,: Larry Cross
Clark: Phil Brown
Butcher: Robert O'Neil
Bowl: James Berwick
Arturo Ui: Nicol Williamson
Dogsborough: Peter Frye
Young Dogsborough: Harry Tierney
Ernesto Roma: Weston Gavin
Ragg: Bob Sherman
Dockdaisy: Marcella Markham
Manuele Giri: Hal Galili
Servant: Roy Stephens
O'Casey: Sam Wanamaker
Givola: Al Mancini
James Greenwood: Mark Murphy
Young Inna: Mark Russel
Dilapidated actor: Frank Middlemass
Grocers: Hal Jeayes
Grocers: Gordon Sterne
Grocer Goldman: Elliott Sullivan
Judge: Cal McCord
Fish: David Sadgrove
Doctor: Paul Tamarin
Prosecutor: George Margo
Mrs Dullfeet: Jill Townsend
Ignatius Dullfeet: Bruce Boa

: Midweek

Introduced by Ludovic Kennedy
Deputy editor JOHN GAU Editor PETER PAGNAMENTA

Contributors

Introduced By: Ludovic Kennedy
Editor: Peter Pagnamenta

: Late Night News

What's On/Regional News

: Bellamy's Britain

The seventh of ten films in which David Bellamy explores the diversity of our countryside. Shingle, Salt and Silt
Hopping sea-weeds, the great shingle banks and the creation of new arable land from salt marshes are features of the story of evolution on the sea fringe.
Director BRIAN DAUBNEY
Producer MIKE WEATHERLEY
Book (same title) fl, from bookshops

Contributors

Unknown: David Bellamy
Director: Brian Daubney
Producer: Mike Weatherley








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel