• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.15 Colour
Engineering Craft Studies Combining the Principles
Commentary by PAUL BARNES Producer ROBIN GWYN
9.38 Science All Around Wind
10.0 Science Session Astronomy
10.23 Colour
Gwlad a Thref
Llwybrau Hanes
Yn cyflwyno gan MEIRION EDWARDS Cynhyrchydd R. DILWYN JONES
(Town and Country: BBC Wales)

Contributors

Commentary By: Paul Barnes
Producer: Robin Gwyn
Unknown: Llwybrau Hanes

: You and Me: A Flat Tyre

A series for four- and five-year olds, and adults watching with them.

(Colour)

Contributors

Producer: Clare Chovil

: For Schools, Colleges

11.0 Maths Workshop: Stage 1 Dominoes and Routes
11.23 Colour Words and Pictures Programme 18
11.40 British Social History The Festival of Britain
12.5 pm Colour Reportage 19: A vos marques ... Le sport en France
Books 50p each: see page 62

: News

: Pebble Mill at One

with BOB LANGLEY, MARIAN FOSTER , DAVID SEYMOUR and DONNY MACLEOD Family advice with Claire Rayner and a chat with today's Weatherman KEITH BEST at 1.30
Editor TERRY DOBSON

Contributors

Unknown: Marian Foster
Unknown: David Seymour
Unknown: Donny MacLeod
Unknown: Claire Rayner
Editor: Terry Dobson

: Andy Pandy

Andy Pandy , Teddy, and, of course, Looby Loo come to play. Tea Party
Narrator VERA MCKECHNIE

Contributors

Unknown: Andy Pandy
Narrator: Vera McKechnie

: For Schools, Colleges

Watch!: Horses

: Closedown

: Racing from Cheltenham

The National Hunt Festival
3.5 The Arkle Challenge Trophy
3.40 The Champion Hurdle For details see BBC2 at 2.15
3.58 Regional News

: Play School

: Deputy Dawg

: Jackanory

with Barbara Mitchell The Bongleiceed by HELEN CRESSWELL
Today: Growing Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
Unknown: Helen Cresswell

: The Plaintive Princess

Part 2: Jan challenges the magician called the Iron Man, and the contest for the hand of the Princess begins.
Story told by GABRIEL WOOLF
Presented by PEGGY MILLER

Contributors

Told By: Gabriel Woolf
Presented By: Peggy Miller

: Grumbleweeds

starring The Grumbleweeds with their guests Ken Goodwin and June and Paul Kidd
ALBERT, CARL, GRAHAM, MAURICE and ROBIN - the five Grumbleweeds - invite you to join them at the Coal Hole Club for a Grumble-grand, Grumble-get-together.
Script CARRY CHAMBERS
Accompanist HARRY HAYWARD Designer PETER MAVIUS Director DES SISSONS
Producer TONY HARRISON (Manchester)

Contributors

Unknown: Ken Goodwin
Unknown: Paul Kidd
Accompanist: Harry Hayward
Designer: Peter Mavius
Producer: Tony Harrison

: National News

with Richard Baker ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: Nationwide

bringing you news and views in your region tonight
(including Regional Weather)

: Search Control

Doug McClure as C. R. Grover in Moment of Madness
A catlike intruder scales the walls of the supposedly impregnable Search Control building amd kidnaps Cameron. Grover heads the hunt to find his chief - who has become the helpless victim of a man obsessed with a plan for revenge.

Contributors

Unknown: Doug McClure
Unknown: C. R. Grover
Cameron: Burgess Meredith
Ralph Byron: Patrick O'Neal
Ginny: Brooke Bundy
Dr Barnett: Keith Andes
Harris: Tom Hallick
Miss James: Pamela Jones
Callas: James Sikking
O'Toole: Jan Merlin

: The Liver Birds

starring in Follow That Ring by CARLA LANE
Script editor JOHN CHAPMAN Designer DAVID spode Director RAY BUTT
Producer SYDNEY LOTTERBY

Contributors

Editor: John Chapman
Designer: David Spode
Beryl: Polly James
Sandra: Nerys Hughes
Robert: Jonathan Lynn
Paul: John Nettles
Mrs Hutchinson: Mollie Sugden
Mrs Hennessey: Sheila Fay
Mr Hutchinson: Ivan Beavis
Doctor: Geoffrey Palmer
Sister: Sheila Keith
Hospital porter: David Valla
Railway porter: Ray Dunbobbin

: Barlow

Sect by JACK RONDER with and Barlow investigates an apparently harmless religious sect with tragic results.
Barlow format by ELWYN JONES Script editor JUDY HALL Designer JON PUSEY
Producer KEITH WILLIAMS
Director GEORGE SPENTON FOSTER

Contributors

Unknown: Jack Ronder
Editor: Judy Hall
Designer: Jon Pusey
Producer: Keith Williams
Director: George Spenton Foster
Det-Chief Supt Barlow: Stratford Johns
Det-Insp Tucker: Derek Newark
Det-Sgt Rees: Norman Comer
Billy: Scott Fredericks
Martin: David Dodimead
Etta: Rosamund Greenwood
Amanda: Jane Sherwin
Harry: Michael Lees
Mrs Grile: Dorothy Gordon
Robbie: Daniel Sherwin
Supt Johnson: Geoffrey Frederick
Supt March: Glyn Jones
Mrs Rees: Pamela Miles
David Rees: Nichoias Barnes
Colin Smith: Paul Grist
Don: Peter Winter

: Nine O'Clock News

with Richard Baker and Richard Whitmore ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker
Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: Sportsnight

features
Cup Soccer Action and The International Light-Heavyweight Championship of Europe
Cup Soccer: Action highlights from one of today's cup matches. Commentator DAVID COLEMAN
Personality analysis by JIMMY HILL International Boxing
John Conteh (GB) defends his European Light-Heavyweight Championship against Tom Bogs , the Danish champion, who has beaten Chris Finnegan and America's Mike Quarry.
Commentator HARRY CARPENTER
This was the main bout over 15 rounds on promoter Harry Levene 's bill at the Empire Pool, Wembley, last night.
Sportsnight introduced by Tony Gubba
Football television presentation by ALEC WEEKS
Boxing television presentation by BOB DUNCAN
Producer JONATHAN MARTIN Editor SAM LEITCH

Contributors

Commentator: David Coleman
Unknown: John Conteh
Unknown: Tom Bogs
Unknown: Chris Finnegan
Unknown: Mike Quarry.
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Harry Levene
Introduced By: Tony Gubba
Presentation By: Bob Duncan
Producer: Jonathan Martin
Editor: Sam Leitch

: Midweek

Introduced by Ludovic Kennedy together with NICHOLAS HARMAN
Vincent Hanna , Tom Mangold , Michael Cockerell and Bill Kerr Elliott are the Midweek correspondents.
Deputy editor JOHN GAU
Editor PETER PAGNAMENTA

Contributors

Introduced By: Ludovic Kennedy
Unknown: Nicholas Harman
Unknown: Vincent Hanna
Unknown: Tom Mangold
Unknown: Michael Cockerell
Unknown: Bill Kerr
Editor: Peter Pagnamenta

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel