• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.30 Colour
Economics of the Real World Book 45p: see page 31
10.0 Colour Look and Read
10.23 Let's Look at Wales (For Schools in Wales)
(not Scotland, N Ireland: see Variations)

: You and Me: Play with paste

With Jacqui McDonald and Bridie O'Donnell.
(Colour)

Contributors

Presenter: Jacqui McDonald
Presenter: Bridie O'Donnell
Producer: Claire Chovil

: For Schools, Colleges

11.0 Colour A Job Worth Doing (not Scotland: see Variations)
11.27-11.47 Scene
12.0 Colour
Engineering Craft Studies

: Interval

: Ryan a Ronnie

(English transmitters only: first shown on BBC Wales)

: News

: Pebble Mill at One

Collectors' Corner with Arthur Negus and a chat about today's weather with BARBARA EDWARDS at
1.30

Contributors

Unknown: Arthur Negus
Unknown: Barbara Edwards

: Trumpton: Miss Lovelace and the Statue

(not Wales: see Variations)

(Colour)

: For Schools, Colleges

2.2 Twentieth-Century Focus
2.25 Colour
People of Many Lands

: For the Sake of Appearance

A series of six programmes
Introduced by Joan Bakewell
4: Where all that is not Greek is Roman
Series devised by JANET ARNOLD Producer MARGARET MCCALL

Contributors

Introduced By: Joan Bakewell
Unknown: Janet Arnold
Producer: Margaret McCall

: Holiday 74

: Animal Stars

4: Seals with Tony Soper and Eva von Rueber-Staier
Director ALAN STROWGER
Producer JOHN SPARKS (from Bristol) f

Contributors

Unknown: Tony Soper
Unknown: Eva von Rueber-Staier
Director: Alan Strowger
Producer: John Sparks

: Regional News

: Play School

A programme for children under 5 Story: The Snowman by CYNTHIA FELGATE Presented by The Playboard Puppets Presenters
MIRANDA CONNELL , FRED HARRIS
Pianist JOHN HORLER
Double-bass SPIKE HEATLEY Designer JANET BUDDEN
Graphics LAURENCE HENRY
Scriptwriter JUDY WHITFIELD
Directors PETER CHARLTON , AVRIL PRICE Producer ANNE GOREY
Executive producer CYNTHIA FELGATE

Contributors

Unknown: Cynthia Felgate
Unknown: Miranda Connell
Pianist: Fred Harris
Pianist: John Horler
Double-Bass: Spike Heatley
Designer: Janet Budden
Unknown: Graphics Laurence Henry
Unknown: Scriptwriter Judy Whitfield
Directors: Peter Charlton
Producer: Anne Gorey
Producer: Cynthia Felgate

: Jackanory

with Eileen Atkins The Long Winter by LAURA INGALLS WILDER Today: Christmas
Pictures by GRAHAM MCCALLUM Adapted and directed by ANGELA BEECHING
Executive producer ANNA HOME
(' The Long Winter ' will be continued on Jackanory next week)

Contributors

Unknown: Eileen Atkins
Unknown: Laura Ingalls Wilder
Unknown: Graham McCallum
Directed By: Angela Beeching

: Pink Panther

: Crackerjack

Introduced by Michael Aspel with Don MacLean
Peter Glaze , Jacqueline Clarke
Script BOB HEDLEY , BOB BLOCK, TONY HARE Music BERT HAYES AND HIS ORCHESTRA Designer RICHARD MORRIS Director BILL ERSSER Producer ROBIN NASH

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael Aspel
Unknown: Don MacLean
Unknown: Peter Glaze
Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
Script: Bob Hedley
Unknown: Tony Hare
Music: Bert Hayes
Designer: Richard Morris
Director: Bill Ersser
Producer: Robin Nash

: National News

with Richard Whitmore ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: Nationwide

(not Wales: see Variations)
News and views in your region' (including Regional Weather) with Sport on Friday
Jimmy Hill looks ahead to the weekend sporting events
Editor MICHAEL BUNCE

Contributors

Editor: Michael Bunce

: Today at the Commonwealth Games

Outstanding events of the first day's competition in the 10th Commonwealth Games in Christchurch, N Zealand
Athletics Finals
Can DAVID BEDFORD, the world record holder, win his first gold medal? MARY PETERS ,
— the Olympic champion, defends her Commonwealth title. The 10,000m
Pentathlon (Women) Hammer (Men) plus Men's 100m, quarter-finals Men's 400m, quarter-finals
Men's 110m Hurdles, semi-finals Women's 400m, semi-finals
Men's 3,000m Steeplechase, heats Commentators in the Queen Elizabeth II Stadium
DAVID COLEMAN and RON PICKERING
Swimming Finals
100m Freestyle (Women)
400m Freestyle relay (Men) plus
Men's 400m Ind Medley, heats
Women's 200m Ind Medley, heats Men's 200m Freestyle, heats
Men's 200m Backstroke, heats
Women's 200m Backstroke, heats Women's 800m Freestyle, heats
Commentator in the Queen Elizabeth II Pool ALAN WEEKS
PETER WEST and DAVID VINE report on today's other competitions including
Weightlifting Finals
Flyweight
Bantamweight
Can flyweight Precious McKenzie win his third Commonwealth gold?
Introduced by Frank Bough
Outside broadcast presentation by the NEW ZEALAND BROADCASTING CORPORATION Production team ALAN MOUNCER FRED VINER , RICHARD TILLING Presented by BRIAN VENNER
Editors A. P. WILKINSON and ALAN HART

Contributors

Unknown: Mary Peters
Unknown: David Coleman
Unknown: Ron Pickering
Unknown: Precious McKenzie
Introduced By: Frank Bough
Unknown: Alan Mouncer
Unknown: Fred Viner
Presented By: Brian Venner
Presented By: Alan Hart

: Frost's Weekly

starring David Frost
Written by EDDIE BRABEN featuring Graham Stark with Julia McKenzie , Roger Kitter
Henry Woolf , Alison Steadman David Casey
International musical guests: Dionne Warwicke
Ray Conniff , his Orchestra and Cheras
The New Seekers
• The Cover Girls
Choreographer NIGEL LYTHGOE
Musical director RONNIE HAZLEHURST Lighting PETER SMEE Sound LARRY GOODSON Costume PAULA BRUCE
Designer JOHN BURROWES Producer MICHAEL WJRLL

Contributors

Unknown: David Frost
Written By: Eddie Braben
Unknown: Graham Stark
Unknown: Julia McKenzie
Unknown: Roger Kitter
Unknown: Henry Woolf
Unknown: Alison Steadman
Unknown: David Casey
Unknown: Dionne Warwicke
Unknown: Ray Conniff
Director: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Unknown: Larry Goodson
Unknown: Costume Paula Bruce
Designer: John Burrowes
Producer: Michael Wjrll

: Nine O'Clock News

with Richard Baker and Richard Whitmore and the BBC's reporters and correspondents around the world Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker
Unknown: Richard Whitmore

: The Dimbleby Talk-In

with David Dimbleby - who takes an issue His guests
- who take up the argument And his studio audience
- who take on the experts
Producer ANTONY ROUSE

Contributors

Unknown: David Dimbleby

: Weatherman

: Closedown









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel