• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools, Colleges

9.38 Discovering Science: Water and Life

10.00 Merry-go-Round: The Viaduct: 3: Child of Brass and Iron
(Colour)

10.25-10.45 Science Extra: Biology: Signs and Signals

11.00-11.20 British Social History: The Swinging Sixties

11.30 Television Club: A Cycling Trip

(Out and About People: page 4)

Contributors

Author (Merry-go-Round): Roy Brown
Writer (Merry-go-Round): John Tully
Producer (Merry-go-Round): Dorothea Brooking
Presented (Television Club): David Freeland
Presenter (Television Club): Anne Gale
Producer (: Television Club) Morton Surguy
Lenny Eccles: Dempsey Cook
Jim: John Vaughan
Phil Benson: David Arnold
Andy Smith: Adrian Hall
Molly: Michelle Miller
Mr Felix: Bill Gavin
Ernest Benson (Uncle Ern): Jeffrey Segal
Lucy Benson (Aunt Luce): Margaret Wedlake
Ebenezer Benson: Michael Raghan

: Closedown

: Paul: Envoy Extraordinary 4: The Missionary

(Colour)
(Shown on Sunday BBC1, 6.15pm)

: Fingerbobs: 6: Shiny

Today's Watch with Mother
with Rick Jones.

(Colour)

Contributors

Story and design: Joanne Cole
Story and design: Michael Cole
Director: Michael Grafton-Robinson
Yoffy: Rick Jones

: News

Contributors

Weatherman: Jack Scott

: Closedown

: For Schools, Colleges

2.05 Science All Around: Rain

2.28 Going to Work: Out of a Job

2.50 History 1917-71: The Cold War

3.13 Science Extra: Physics: Particles of Electricity?

Contributors

Series Producer (Going to Work): Paul Mitchell

: Closedown

: Boomph with Becker

Get fit, look fit, and stay fit
With Sue Becker

Contributors

Presenter: Sue Becker

: Play School

A programme for children under 5

: Jackanory: Stories from Wales: The Legend of Bala Lake

With Ray Smith
A week of legendary tales about the Kings and Princes of Wales long ago - including King Arthur.
Today: The Legend of Bala Lake

Contributors

Storyteller: Ray Smith
Illustrator: Sandra Archibald

: Blue Peter

with Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Purves.

Contributors

Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Presenter: Peter Purves
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: The Aeronauts: The Visitors from Canada: Part 1

Tanguy and Laverdure have been instructed to look after two Canadian Air Force Pilots who are anxious to learn everything possible about the Mirage Supersonic Fighter aircraft.

Contributors

Director: Francois Villiers
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Crystal Tipps and Alistair

Contributors

Story/Design: Hilary Hayton
Story/Design: Graham McCallum

: Magazine

Your regular local programme

: Young Scientists of the Year

Presented by Paddy Feeny.

The last heat - and tonight's contest decides which three teams of boys and girls go through to the Final next week. Showing science projects they've devised themselves, this week's teams are Wymondham v Blandford v Stoke

Three eminent scientists will be talking to them about their work on:
Making hair curl
Drag reduction
Chewing gum and concentration

Out of 15 teams in the series, the three to reach the Final will next week battle it out again for a trophy, and the title Young Scientists of the Year.
Tonight's judges are Professor Sam Shuster, Professor Sir George Porter, Professor Richard Gregory.

Contributors

Presenter: Paddy Feeny
Judge: Professor Sam Shuster
Judge: Sir George Porter
Judge: Professor Richard Gregory
Director: Robin Bates
Producer: Robin Bootle

: A Question of Sport

With David Vine.
Featuring 50 years of world sporting action Henry Cooper and Cliff Morgan return to captain two teams of sporting celebrities who will be trying to identify and answer questions about some of the most famous incidents, events and personalities in the history of sport.
The teams this week: Cliff Morgan, Bobby Charlton, John Dawes v Henry Cooper, Michael Bonallack, Ray Illingworth
(from Manchester)

Contributors

Chairman: David Vine
Team Captain: Cliff Morgan
Panellist: Bobby Charlton
Panellist: John Dawes
Team Captain: Henry Cooper
Panellist: Michael Bonallack
Panellist: Ray Illingworth
Director: Keith Phillips
Producer: Hazel Lewthwaite

: Spy Trap: The Defector: Episode 1

A story in four episodes by N. J. Crisp
[Starring] Paul Daneman, Julian Glover

Nicholas Bratiano defects to Britain with valuable secrets. He wants to bargain - but it means Anderson risking his life....

(Episode 2: Tuesday 7.5 pm, not Wales)

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp.
Serial devised by: Robert Barr
Designer: Michael Edwards
Producer: Morris Barry
Director: Philip Dudley
Nicholas Bratiano: John Abineri
Policeman: David Kincaid
Cdr Ryan: Paul Daneman
Cdr Anderson: Julian Glover
Det-Supt Clark: Peter Welch
Lt Saunders: Prentis Hancock
Ambassador: Gertan Klauber
Carol Jackson: Caroline Mortimer
Border Official: Edward Brooks

: Song for Europe: Part 2

Another chance to see and hear this year's entries in the Eurovision Song Contest to be held on 25 March 1972 in Edinburgh.
This week entries from Finland, Austria, Italy, Jugoslavia, Sweden, Monaco, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Holland.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Richard
Presented By: Michael Hurll

: Panorama

TV's top reporters close in on the most interesting topics of the day
Michael Charlton, Nicholas Harman, Alan Hart, Richard Kershaw, Julian Pettifer

Contributors

Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Nicholas Harman
Reporter: Alan Hart
Reporter: Richard Kershaw
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Assistant Editor: David Harrison
Editor: Frank Smith

: Nine O'Clock News

Presented tonight by Peter Woods
Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Peter Woods

: Steptoe and Son: Loathe Story

by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert Steptoe, Harry H Corbett as Harold Steptoe
featuring Raymond Huntley
with Georgina Cookson, Joanna Lumley, Damaris Hayman, Philip Bruce.

(Joanna Lumley is appearing in "Don't Just Lie There, Say Something!", at the Garrick Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: Ray Galton
Writer: Alan Simpson
Incidental Music/Orchestra conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Original Theme: Ron Grainer
Designer: Roger Liminton
Producer: John Howard Davies
Albert Steptoe: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold Steptoe: Harry H Corbett
[Actor]: Raymond Huntley
[Actress]: Georgina Cookson
[Actress]: Joanna Lumley
[Actress]: Damaris Hayman
[Actor]: Philip Bruce

: The Regiment: The Recruit

by Paul Wheeler
Starring Christopher Cazenove John Hallam

The Cotswolds are on manoeuvres in Wales - manoeuvres which indirectly are to change the careers of two members of the Regiment - one a Colonel, the other a Private soldier.

Contributors

Writer: Paul Wheeler
Series originated by: Jack Gerson
Series originated by: Nick McCarty
Script Editor: Geoffrey Tetlow
Designer: David Jones
Producer: Royston Morley
Director: Keith Williams
Col Gaunt Seymour: Richard Wordsworth
Lt Jeffrey Sissons: Roy Herrick
Lt Richard Gaunt: Christopher Cazenove
Lt James Willoughby: John Hallam
Capt Alfred Slingsby: Denis Lill
Maj Cooke: Peter Myers
Lord Wolseley: Carleton Hobbs
Aide de Camp: Colin Vancao
Mr Evans: Edward Evans
Colour Sgt: John Caesar
Dalton: John Bryning
Pte Binns: Jonathan Collins
Pte Podger: Robert Oates
First rioter: Stewart Jones
First youth: John Ogwen
Second youth: Ifan Paab
President of the Court: Peter Cellier
Capt Parker: Sebastian Breaks
Rev Stone: Robert Sansom

: 24 Hours

Presented all this week by Ludovic Kennedy with the latest news in pictures

Contributors

Presenter: Ludovic Kennedy

: Long Live Our England: 1: Mother Country?

A three-part documentary film about an immigrant community, its history, problems and hopes.

Since the war, many thousands of West Indians have uprooted themselves from their island homes and come to Britain in the hope of finding a better life here. Why have they done this? What was wrong at home? And how do they feel now they're here? In Mother Country? they tell their side of the immigration story.
Songs, David Campbell
BBC North West
(The people who came in from the sunshine: page 11)

Contributors

Singer: David Campbell
Producer: Su Dalgleish

: Weatherman

National and Regional News and Weather (all except London and Wales): Close








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel