• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Nai Zindagi Naya Jeevan

A magazine for Asian viewers.
(from Birmingham: repeated on Wednesday at 12.25 pm)

Contributors

Producer/Presenter: Saleem Shahed
Director: Ashok Rampal

: Wie bitte?: 12

A beginners' course in German.
Introduced by Leslie Banks
With Dorothea Neukirchen, Werner Umberg, Hani Borelle, Anna Kilpinen, Gordon Sterne
(Books and records: page 12)

Contributors

Presenter: Leslie Banks
Actor: Dorothea Neukirchen
Actor: Werner Umberg
Actor: Hani Borelle
Actor: Anna Kilpinen
Actor: Gordon Sterne
Producer: David Hargreaves

: Zarabanda

Spanish for beginners: 12
Presented by ALISON SKILBECK and CARLOS RIERA with JUAN-IGNACIO MACIA, SAGRARIO SALA, MIGUEL-ANGEL ARISTU, TEOFILO CALLE , JOSEFINA DEL CARMEN , ROSA BARBANY , MIGUEL PENARANDA, ISABEL SOTO
Director CAROL WISEMAN
Producer DAVID HARGREAVES (Books and records: page 12)

Contributors

Presented By: Alison Skilbeck
Presented By: Carlos Riera
Unknown: Teofilo Calle
Unknown: Josefina Del Carmen
Unknown: Rosa Barbany
Director: Carol Wiseman
Producer: David Hargreaves

: Closedown

: Seeing and Believing

from Trinity Methodist Church, Woking.
The Rev Wilfrid Jones introduces The Rev John Miller on Conservation and the Gospel of Repentance with Michael Turner, Gary Watson and the Choir Of Trinity Methodist Church.

Contributors

Presenter: The Rev Wilfrid Jones
Speaker: The Rev John Miller
Actor: Michael Turner
Actor: Gary Watson
Singers: The Choir of Trinity Methodist Church
Organist: Margaret Hawkins
Producer: R.T. Brooks

: Boomph with Becker

Get fit, look fit, and stay fit.
With Sue Becker.
A BBC-Fremantle Int. Inc. co-production.
(Repeated on Wednesday, 10.45 am BBC1)
(Book: page 12)

Contributors

Presenter: Sue Becker
Producer: Sheila Innes

: Play Tennis: Part 2: The Forehand Drive

David Vine introduces 10 programmes for people who want to improve their knowledge of the game.

Contributors

Presenter: David Vine
Tennis expert: Dan Maskell
Tennis expert: Bill Moss
Director: John Rickword
Producer: John Dobson

: Steam Horse: Iron Road: Part 2: Laying the Lines

From city to city and town to town today's main line trains race over masterpieces of 19th-century engineering.
Presented by O.S. Nock.

Contributors

Presenter: O. S. Nock
Director: Peter R. Smith
Producer: Brenda Horsfield

: Interaction: Selection Interview: Round 1

Selection panel and candidate prepare for the interview.
Introduced by Brian Redhead
With Professor John Morris

Contributors

Presenter: Brian Redhead
Speaker: Professor John Morris
Director: Ian Woolf
Producer: Tony Matthews

: Croesi'r Bont

A series for those who have been learning Welsh for some two years.
Os ydych chi wedi bod yn dysgu Cymraeg am ryw ddwy flynedd dyma gyfres i chi'n arbennig. Y cyflwyno gan MAIR ROBBINS a HYWEL GWYNFRYN gyda dau ddysgwr dan ofal CENNARD DAVIES
Cynhyrchydd WYNNE LLOYD

Contributors

Unknown: Mair Robbins
Unknown: Cennard Davies
Unknown: Cynhyrchydd Wynne Lloyd

: Interval

: Farm Forum: Orkney in the EEC?

Andrew Biggar reports.
Weather for farmers.

Contributors

Reporter: Andrew Biggar
Producer: Patrick Chalmers

: Interval

: Canoe: Part 2: Elementary paddling

From Outward Bound, at Ashburton.
With Derek Pritchard, Jeff Choat and Gay Goldsmith.
Introduced by John Earle.

Contributors

Canoeist: Derek Pritchard
Canoeist: Jeff Choat
Canoeist: Gay Goldsmith
Presenter: John Earle
Director: John Rickword
Producer: John Dobson

: Made in Britain: Steel Masters

The state of British industry is generally indicated by what is happening in the steel industry.

Contributors

Reporter: Peter Colbourne
Producer: Alan Kumm

: News Headlines

: DogWatch: 3: RAF Police Dog

With Peter West.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Producer: Mary Evans

: Ken Dodd and The Diddymen: A Star is Born

(from Manchester)

Contributors

Presenter: Ken Dodd
Puppetry: Roger Stevenson
Script: Bob Block
Director: Andrew Snell
Producer: Stan Parkinson

: The Basil Brush Show

Featuring Derek Fowlds
With special guest star Charlie Drake
and Gillian Phelps, David Morrell, Beryl Mason, David Spooner

Contributors

Himself: Basil Brush
Presenter: Derek Fowlds
Comedian: Charlie Drake
[Actor]: Gillian Phelps
[Actor]: David Morrell
[Actor]: Beryl Mason
[Actor]: David Spooner
Script/Songs: George Martin
Musicians: The Bert Hayes Sextet
Designer: Valerie Warrender
Producer: Douglas Argent

: Film of the Book: The Walls of Jericho

Starring Linda Darnell, Cornel Wilde, Anne Baxter, Kirk Douglas with Ann Dvorak.

The political career of a small-town lawyer comes close to ruin through the ruthless actions of an ambitious woman.
(This Week's Films: page 9)

Contributors

Screenplay/Producer: Lamar Trotti
Based on the novel by: Paul Wellman
Director: John M. Stahl
David Connors: Cornel Wilde
Julia Norman: Anne Baxter
Tucker Wedge: Kirk Douglas
Algeria Wedge: Linda Darnell
Belle Connors: Ann Dvorak
Jeff Norman: Henry Hurn
Margie Ransome: Colleen Townsend
McCurdy: Barton MacLane

: The Moonstone: Part 1

by Wilkie Collins
Dramatised in five parts by Hugh Leonard
Once the crowning glory of an Indian temple god, the fabulous Moonstone diamond is said to bring disaster to all who possess it.
('I'm not a typical Victorian heroine' page 81)

Contributors

Author: Wilkie Collins
Dramatised by: Hugh Leonard
Script Editor: Alistair Bell
Designer: Stuart Walker
Producer: John McRae
Director: Paddy Russell
Major Frayne: Colin Baker
Sergeant: Derek Chafer
John Herncastte: Stephen Rea
Indian: Madhav Sharma
Indian conjuror: Azad Ali
Indian conjuror: Ali Baba
Conjuror's boy: Anthony Maiden
Gabriel Betteredge: Basil Dignam
Penelope: Maureen Morris
Rachel Verinder: Vivien Iieilbron
Lady Verinder: Kathleen Byron
Nancy: Bell McCallum
Rosanna Spearman: Anna Cropper
Franklin Blake: Robin Ellis
Godfrey Ablewhite: Martin Jarvis
Charity: Sherrie Hewson
Grace: Georgina Simpson
Mr Murthwaite: Brian Badcoe
Dr Candy: Philip Ray
Mrs Threadgall: Marguerite Young

: News

Contributors

Weatherman: Jack Scott

: Malcolm Muggeridge asks The Question Why

and looks at some of the assumptions on which people base their lives.

Contributors

Presenter: Malcolm Muggeridge
Producer: Peter Chafer

: David Dimbleby takes a new look at OXFAM

Donations, preferably by crossed PO or cheque, to: David Dimbleby ,[address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: David Dimbleby

: Songs of Praise

from St Mary the Priory, Abergavenny: with King Henry VIII School Choir, St Mary's Priory Special Choir, Gwent Bach Society, Local Church Choirs.
Introduced by David Parry-Jones.

Jesus shall reign (Truro)
Be thou exalted (Gonfalon Royal)
Tell out, my soul (Woodlands)
These things shall be, a loftier race (Merthyr Tydfil, Dies Irae)
King of glory (Gwalchmai)
O worship the Lord (Was Lebet)
We have a gospel to proclaim (Fulda)

Blessing by the Vicar, The Rev. Canon H. Sproule Jones

Contributors

Presenter: David Parry-Jones
Singers: King Henry VIII School Choir
Singers: St Mary's Priory Special Choir
Singers: Gwent Bach Society
Conductor: James Williams
Organist: J. Marshall Edmunds
Blessing: Canon H. Sproule Jones
Director: John Stuart Roberts
Producer: Tregelles Williams
Series Producer: Raymond Short

: Engelbert with The Young Generation

and The Goodies: Tim Brooke-Taylor, Graeme Garden, Bill Oddie
and Lulu, Friends of Distinction, Marlene Charrell, The Young Generation
BBC/ZDF production.

Contributors

Presenter/Singer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Tim: Tim Brooke-Taylor
Graeme: Graeme Garden
Bill: Bill Oddie
Singer: Lulu
Singers: Friends of Distinction
Singer: Marlene Charell
Dancers: The Young Generation
Choreographer: Don Lurio
Musicians: Alyn Ainsworth and his Orchestra
Musical Adviser to Engelbert Humperdinck: Laurie Holloway
Special Material: Ronnie Cass
Writer (The Goodies): Graeme Garden
Writer (The Goodies): Bill Oddie
Additional Material (The Goodies): Tim Brooke-Taylor
Music Arrangements: Alyn Ainsworth
Music Arrangements: Laurie Holloway
Music Arrangements: Alan Roper
Producer: Stewart Morris

: The Servant

[Starring] Dirk Bogarde
The Great Stars: the last of three films featuring one of Britain's most distinguished actors with Sarah Miles, Wendy Craig and introducing James Fox.
Barrett, a professional man-servant, is hired by a rich young man (James Fox) to run his Chelsea house. Gradually their relationship begins to change...

(Wendy Craig; This Week's Films: p 9)

Contributors

Screenplay: Harold Pinter
Based on a novel by: Robin Maugham
Director and Producer: Joseph Losey
Barrett: Dirk Bogarde
Vera: Sarah Miles
Susan: Wendy Craig
Tony: James Fox
Lady Mounset: Catherine Lacey
Lord Mounset: Richard Vernon
Society woman: Ann Firbank
Older woman: Doris Knox
Bishop: Patrick Magee
Younger woman: Jill Melford
Curate: Alun Owen
Society man: Harold Pinter

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Wendy Craig 4 December 2016

: News

with Richard Baker ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Baker

: World Heavyweight Championship: Joe Frazier v Terry Daniels

Harry Carpenter introduces an exclusive from the ringside in New Orleans, where early this morning Joe Frazier defended his title against the tough young Texan Terry Daniels.

Contributors

Presenter: Harry Carpenter
Boxer: Joe Frazier
Boxer: Texan Terry Daniels
Producer: Bob Duncan

: Omnibus: John Clare: I am...

A film biography by David Jones with Freddie Jones as John Clare.
John Clare (1793-1864) was a farm labourer and poet who cracked under poverty and neglect and spent the last years of his life in an asylum.
(Tony Church, David Jones and Patrick Stewart are members of the RSC)

Contributors

Writer/Director: David Jones
Commentary: Tony Church
John Clare: Freddie Jones
Other parts played by: Elizabeth Croft
Other parts played by: Jonathan Dennis
Other parts played by: Patrick Godfrey
Other parts played by: Sharon Gurney
Other parts played by: Jenny Heslewood
Other parts played by: Martin Howells
Other parts played by: Gerald Lawson
Other parts played by: Patrick Stewart
Other parts played by: Brian Tully

: Ad Lib

Bernard Levin, Christopher Booker, Jacky Gillott, Ronald Dworkin.
Chairman Ludovic Kennedy.

Contributors

Chairman: Ludovic Kennedy
Panellist: Bernard Levin
Panellist: Christopher Booker
Panellist: Jacky Gillott
Panellist: Ronald Dworkin
Producer: Edward Mirzoeff

: Weatherman

Closedown








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel