• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Monkeys Without Tails: 2: Man comes in several different sizes and shapes

A second chance to see the Annual Lectures to Young People at the Royal Institution, London by Dr John Napier
By examining the behaviour of forms of living creatures different from ourselves, we can get some answers to the problems of explaining evolution.

Contributors

Speaker: Dr John Napier
Director: Brian Johnson
Presented for television by: Alan Sleath

: Weatherman

BERT FOORD : the weekend weather

Contributors

Unknown: Bert Foord

: Grandstand

Introduced by Frank Bough
12.50*
Football Preview
Introduced by SAM LEITCH
1.10; 1.40*
Fights of the Week
From America, the Lightweight Championship of the World: highlights of this title fight in Madison Square Garden.
Ken Buchanan (Scotland: holder) v Ismael Laguna (Panama: twice former World Champion)
Commentator HARRY CARPENTER and from London, the top-of-the-bill heavyweight fight at the World Sporting Club.
Danny McAIinden (ranked No 3 in Great Britain) v Bill Drover (Canada - who drew with the British Champion, Joe Bugner )
Commentator DAVID VINE
1.25; 1.504 2.20; 2.50*
Racing from Kempton
1.30 Santoi Stakes (over 1 mile and 3 furlongs)
2.0 Colombo Stakes (over 7 furlongs)
2.30 Ladbroke Cambridgeshire Trial (over 1 mile)
3.0 Duchess of York Stakes (Handicap) (over 1 mile and 1 furlong)
Commentators PETER O'SULLEVAN and JULIAN WILSON
TV presentation by BOB DUNCAN
2.35; 3.10; 4.30*
Motor Racing from Oulton Park
Featuring the Rothmans Formula 5000 Championship. FRANK GARDNER , who leads in the Formula 5000 table, faces the challenge Of MIKE HAILWOOD who is lying a very close second.
The programme includes special events for saloon cars, and modified sports cars.
Organised by the BARC
Commentators MURRAY WALKER and BARRIE GILL
TV presentation by richard TILLING
3.45*
Rugby League from Wakefield
Wakefield v Workington
Commentator EDDIE WARING TV presentation by RAY LAKELAND
4.50*
Results Service
Grandstand Timetable:
12.50 Football preview; 1.10 Boxing
1.25 Racing; 1.40 Boxing
1.50 Racing; 2.5 Sports Round-up
2.20 Racing; 2.35 Motor Racing
2.50 Racing; 3.10 Motor Racing
3.45 Rugby League: 4.30 Motor Racing
4.40 Teleprinter: 4.50 Results
Timings are subject to alteration in order to keep up to date with events. Grandstand presented for television by BRIAN VENNER
Editor ALAN HART

Contributors

Introduced By: Frank Bough
Introduced By: Sam Leitch
Unknown: Ken Buchanan
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
Unknown: Danny McAiinden
Unknown: Joe Bugner
Commentators: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentators: Julian Wilson
Presentation By: Bob Duncan
Unknown: Frank Gardner
Unknown: Mike Hailwood
Commentators: Murray Walker
Commentators: Barrie Gill
Presentation By: Richard Tilling
Commentator: Eddie Waring
Presentation By: Ray Lakeland
Television By: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: Walt Disney

The Wonderful World of Colour Joker, the Amiable Ocelot
A baby ocelot is adopted by the owner of an isolated garage.

: News

Weatherman BERT FOORD

Contributors

Unknown: Bert Foord

: Tom and Jerry

Nit Witty Kitty

: The Black Rose

Spectacular adventure starring Tyrone Power , Orson Welles Cecile Aubrey , Jack Hawkins
Two Englishmen undertake the perilous journey to China.
Director HENRY HATHAWAY
(This Week's Films: page 9)

Contributors

Unknown: Tyrone Power
Unknown: Orson Welles
Unknown: Cecile Aubrey
Unknown: Jack Hawkins
Director: Henry Hathaway
Walter of Gurnie: Tyrone Power
Bayan: Orson Welles
Mary am: Cecile Aubrey
Tristram: Jack Hawkins
Alfgar: Finlay Currie
Anthemus: Herbert Lom
Countess of Lessford: Mary Clare
Mahmoud: Bobby Blake
Lu Chung: Alfonso Bedoya
Wilderkin: Gibb McLaughlin
Simon: James Robertson Justice
Friar Roger Bacon: Henry Oscar
Edmond: Laurence Harvey

: Harry Secombe Show

with guest stars Shirley Bassey Barry Crocker , Roy Budd Trio and featuring Julian Orchard
Programme associate JIMMY GRAFTON Orchestra directed by PETER KNIGHT Designer MALCOLM GOULDING Producer TERRY HUGHES

Contributors

Unknown: Shirley Bassey
Unknown: Barry Crocker
Unknown: Roy Budd Trio
Unknown: Jimmy Grafton
Directed By: Peter Knight
Directed By: Malcolm Goulding
Directed By: Terry Hughes

: Last Night of the Proms

Live from the Royal Albert Hall , London, BBC outside 'broadcast cameras bring you the second half of the closing concert of the 77th season.
Colin Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra leader eli GOREN
Elgar March: Pomp and Circumstance No 1, in D major Walton Suite: Fagade
Williamson The Stone Wall: opera for audience and orchestra (commissioned by the BBC) first performance
Arne Rule ,
Britannia Parry , orch Elgar Jerusalem with Elizabeth Bainbridge (mezzo-soprano)
Introduced by RICHARD BAKER
Director BRIAN LARGE
(Elizabeth Bainbridge appears by permission of the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden)

Contributors

Unknown: Royal Albert Hall
Unknown: Colin Davis
Unknown: Arne Rule
Unknown: Britannia Parry
Unknown: Elgar Jerusalem
Mezzo-Soprano: Elizabeth Bainbridge
Introduced By: Richard Baker
Introduced By: Brian Large
Unknown: Elizabeth Bainbridge

: News

with Kenneth Kendall ; Weather

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Kendall

: Match of the Day

Two-match action introduced by David Coleman
Match 1: A North-South clash Commentator BARRY DAVIES TV presentation ALEC WEEKS
Match 2: Another Div 1 clash Commentator ALAN WEEKS TV presentation JOHN MCGONAGLE
Today's action goals will be considered for the September ' Goal of the Month ' competition. Presented by JONATHAN MARTIN Producer ALEC WEEKS Editor SAM LEITCH

Contributors

Introduced By: David Coleman
Commentator: Barry Davies
Unknown: John McGonagle
Presented By: Jonathan Martin
Presented By: Alec Weeks
Editor: Sam Leitch

: Presenting Lena Martell

and her guests Jimmy Marshall, Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer
BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra conductor Iain Sutherland
BBC Scotland
(Jimmy Marshall is appearing at the Floral Hall, Scarborough)

Contributors

Singer: Lena Martell Singer: Jimmy Marshall
Pianist: Peter Rostal
Pianist: Paul Schaefer
Musicians: BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Iain Sutherland
Producer: Iain MacFadyen

: Conference Report 71

ROBIN DAY and ALAN WATSON report on the final day of the Liberal Party Assembly.

Contributors

Unknown: Alan Watson

: Weatherman

Closedown








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel