• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.40 Words and Pictures (B)

10.0 Television Club: Roy and the Danelli Job: 1: The Streets are Paved with Gold...

10.25-10.45 Hwnt ac Yma 1: Gloddio
Cyflwynwyr John Ogwen a Caryl Williams
Cynhyrchvdd J. Mervyn Williams
(I Ysgolion Cymru: Here and There)

11.5-11.25 Changing Britain: A New Coal Mine

11.35 Music Time

Contributors

Unknown: John Ogwen
Unknown: Caryl Williams
Unknown: Mervyn Williams

: Closedown

: ABC

Light entertainment miscellany

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Along the River

A series of five programmes looking at wild creatures in their natural surroundings.

(Colour)

Contributors

Producer: Dave Ellison
Producer: Roy Billings

: The News

Contributors

Weatherman: Bert Foord

: Closedown

: Closedown

: Play School

A programme for children under 5

: Jackanory: The Children Who Stayed Behind: Rob Roy

by Bruce Carter
Adapted and directed by Angela Beeching
With Ann Morrish
Today: Rob Roy

Contributors

Storyteller: Ann Morrish
Author: Bruce Carter
Adapted by/Director: Angela Beeching
Pictures: Paul Wright
Series Producer: Anna Home

: Here Come The Double Deckers: United We Stand

Featuring Pat Coombs, Derek Royle, Jack Haig and Lauri Lupino Lane

Contributors

Screenplay: John Tully
Screenplay: Glyn Jones
Director: Harry Booth
Producer: Roy Simpson
Tiger: Debbie Russ
Brains: Michael Audreson
Scooper: Peter Firth
Sticks: Bruce Clark
Doughnut: Douglas Simmonds
Billie: Gillian Bailey
Spring: Brinsley Forde
Albert: Melvyn Hayes
Doris Fisher: Pat Coombs
Mr. Beaumont: Derek Royle
Workman: Jack Haig
Councillor: Lauri Lupino Lane

: Abbott and Costello

A cartoon series

: Ask Aspel

Michael Aspel introduces your television requests

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Presented by: Frances Whitaker

: Hector's House

The adventures of Hector the Dog.

: London This Week

People, places, and events in the news around town

Contributors

Producer: Peter Trowsdale

: Tomorrow's World

Raymond Baxter introduces a weekly report on the latest ideas, inventions and discoveries in the swiftly changing world of science, technology and medicine, and examines how the scientific advances of today are likely to affect you tomorrow.
With James Burke
(For book: see page 12)

Contributors

Presenter: Raymond Baxter
Presenter: James Burke
Producer: Brian Johnson
Producer: Julian Cooper
Editor: Lawrence Wade

: The Virginian: The Decision

A film series starring James Drury as The Virginian

The tough Sheriff of Mason City suddenly quits his post and signs on at Shiloh, much to the surprise of an angry Trampas who has suffered his rough justice and seeks a showdown.

Contributors

The Virginian: James Drury
Trampas: Doug McClure
Sheriff Dan Porter: Ken Tobey
Emily Porter: Monica Lewis
Deputy Frank North: Steve Carlson
Wes Manning: Ben Murphy
Tasker: Lawrence Dane
Morgan: Than Wyenn

: Me Mammy: The Night the Banshee Brought Me Home

by Hugh Leonard
Starring Milo O'Shea as Bunjy Kennefick
with Anna Manahan as Mrs Kennefick
[and] Yootha Joyce as Miss Argyll, Ray McAnally as Fr Patrick, David Kelly as Cousin Enda
with Desmond Perry as Fr Sleeveen, Geoffrey Palmer as Mr Cleaver

Contributors

Writer: Hugh Leonard
Music: Max Harris
Design: David Chandler
Executive producer: James Gilbert
Producer: Sydney Lotterby
Bunjy Kennefick: Milo O'Shea
Mrs Kennefick: Anna Manahan
Miss Argyll: Yootha Joyce
Fr Patrick: Ray McAnally
Cousin Enda: David Kelly
Fr Sleeveen: Desmond Perry
Mr Cleaver: Geoffrey Palmer

: The Dick Emery Show

A new comedy series starring Dick Emery
featuring Keith Smith as the interviewer, Pat Coombs, Helen Horton, Arthur Lovegrove, Ronnie Stevens

Contributors

Comedian: Dick Emery
The interviewer: Keith Smith
[Actress]: Pat Coombs
[Actress]: Helen Horton
[Actor]: Arthur Lovegrove
[Actor]: Ronnie Stevens
Writer: Peter Vincent
Writer: Bob Hedley
Writer: Garry Chambers
Writer: Eric Davidson
Design: Anna Ridley
Executive Producer: John Ammonds
Producer: Colin Charman

: The Nine O'Clock News

Presented by Kenneth Kendall
Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: Kenneth Kendall

: Moira Anderson Sings

With her special guest Julie Felix
and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra, leader Ian Tyre, conductor Iain Sutherland
From BBC Scotland

Contributors

Presenter/Singer: Moira Anderson
Singer/Guitarist: Julie Felix
Musicians: The BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra
Orchestra leader: Ian Tyre
Conductor: Iain Sutherland
Vocal backing: The King-Fishers
Musical Associate/Orchestrations: Bernard Sumner
Orchestrations: Keith Amos
Orchestrations: Alan Braden
Orchestrations: Robert Walton
Design: Jim Longmuir
Producer: James Moir

: 24 Hours

A daily look at what matters in the news and out of it
Presented all this week by Kenneth Allsop with the latest news in pictures

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Allsop

: Formation Dancing Challenge Trophy

From Hammersmith Palais
(organised by Mecca Dancing)

For the past four months a panel of professional judges has been watching Come Dancing to select the six best Formation Teams in the United Kingdom. Tonight, those teams compete for the BBC Formation Challenge Trophy. Peter West and Pete Murray introduce the teams.
With Ken MacKintosh and his Orchestra
and a Modern Demonstration by World Professional Champions Bill and Bobbie Irvine

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Presenter: Pete Murray
Commentator: Harry Smith Hampshire
Musicians: Ken MacKintosh and his Orchestra
Dancer: Bill Irvine
Dancer: Bobbie Irvine
Arranged by: Eric Morley
Director: Reg Perrin
Producer: Barrie Edgar

: The Marx Brothers: The Big Store

Groucho, Chico and Harpo in one of their famous comedy films
with Tony Martin, Virginia Grey and Margaret Dumont

The Marx Brothers turn their talents to sleuthing as three wacky private eyes hired to protect a large department store.
(This Week's Films: page 9)

Contributors

Director: Charles Riesner
Wolfe J. Flywheel: Groucho Marx
Ravelli: Chico Marx
Wacky: Harpo Marx
Tommy Rogers: Tony Martin
Joan Sutton: Virginia Grey
Martha Phelps: Margaret Dumont
Mr Grover: Douglass Dumbrille
Fred Sutton: William Tannen
Peggy Arden: Marion Martin
Kitty: Virginia O'Brien
Giuseppi: Henry Armetta
Maria: Anna Demetrio








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel