• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Weatherman

Jack Scott looks at the weekend weather

Contributors

Weatherman: Jack Scott

: Music on Command

A spectacle of military music and movement
Bands, Bands and more Bands in musical manoeuvres featuring 1,200 Marine and Military musicians
Aldershot
Seventy-six Trombones lead the Parade as 15 Bands march and countermarch as one enormous Band with The King's Troop, Royal Horse Artillery, The Royal Hospital, Chelsea, The Boys of the Old Brigade on and off Parade
with The Band of HM Welsh Guards
Tidworth
Hector the Drum Horse leads the Musical Ride of the Household Cavalry with, in contrast The Band and Bugles of the Light Infantry
The Royal Citadel, Plymouth
A Salute to America by the Bands of HM Royal Marines, Plymouth and HM Coldstream Guards
Introduced by Brian Matthew

Contributors

Musicians: The Band of HM Welsh Guards
Musicians: The Band and Bugles of the Light Infantry
Musicians: The Band of HM Royal Marines, Plymouth
Musicians: The Band of HM Coldstream Guards
Presenter: Brian Matthew
Producer: Ken Griffin

: Banana Splits

Comedy, adventure, cartoons

Contributors

Producer: E. J. Rosen

: Grandstand

featuring Racing; Show-Jumping Rugby League; Boxing
Introduced by Frank Bough

12.50* Football Preview
Sam Leitch introduces action, personalities, and the latest news of today's matches.

1.10; 1.35* Fight of the Week: Ralph Charles (British and European Welterweight Champion) v Dorman Crawford (USA); Johnny Clark (Walworth) v John Kellie (Glasgow)
Featuring two top fights from this week's bill at the Royal Albert Hall
The final eliminator for the British Bantamweight title.

1.20; 1.50; 2.20; 2.50* Racing from Kempton Park
Four races from the first day of this major holiday meeting.
1.30 Wills Embassy (Qualifying) Stakes (over 5 furlongs)
2.0 Usher Stakes (over 7 furlongs)
2.30 Rosebery Stakes (Handicap) (over 1 mile and 3 furlongs)
3.0 William Hill Sceptre Stakes (over 5 furlongs)

2.35; 3.10; 4.30* Show-Jumping from the All England Jumping Course, Hickstead.
The top names of show-jumping compete in the afternoon's two big events.
The Stuckold Stakes, The Wills Embassy Stakes

3.45* Rugby League from Batley: Batley v St Helens

4.50* Results Service
Including classified football, rugby and racing results, action highlights and reports on today's outstanding fixtures.

Grandstand Timetable:
12.50 Football preview
1.10 Boxing
1.20 Racing
1.35 Boxing
1.50 Racing
2.5 Sports Round-up
2.20 Racing
2.35 Show-jumping
2.50 Racing
3.10 Show-jumping
3.45 Rugby League
4.30 Show-jumping
4.50 Results Service
Timings are subject to alteration in order to keep up to date with events.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Presenter (Football Preview): Sam Leitch
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Ralph Charles
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Dorman Crawford
Boxer (Fight of the Week): Johnny Clark
Boxer (Fight of the Week): John Kellie
Commentator: Harry Carpenter
TV Presentation (Fight of the Week/Racing): Bob Duncan
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Commentator (Show-Jumping): Dorian Williams
Commentator (Show-Jumping): Raymond Brooks-Ward
TV Presentation (Show-Jumping): Alan Mouncer
TV Presentation (Show-Jumping): Fred Viner
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
TV Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Grandstand presented for television by: Brian Venner
Editor: Alan Hart

: Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Colour: On Vacation

Adventure, comedy and cartoon in a film series from Hollywood's greatest storytellers: Donald Duck, Pluto, Goofy, Mickey Mouse
Introduced by Jiminy Cricket

: The News

Contributors

Weatherman: Jack Scott

: Dr Who: Colony in Space: Part 1

by Malcolm Hulke.
Starring Jon Pertwee in a new adventure.

The Doctor faces the unknown dangers of an alien planet.
(Dr Who in 'Colony in Space': page 53)

Contributors

Writer: Malcolm Hulke
Title Music: Ron Grainer and BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Dudley Simpson
Script Editor: Terrance Dicks
Designer: Tim Gleeson
Producer: Barry Letts
Director: Michael Briant
First Time Lord: Peter Forbes-Robertson
Second Time Lord: John Baker
Third Time Lord: Graham Leaman
Dr Who: Jon Pertwee
Jo Grant: Katy Manning
Brigadier Lethbridge Stewart: Nicholas Courtney
Robot: John Scott Martin
Leeson: David Webb
Jane Leeson: Sheila Grant
Martin: John Line
Ashe: John Ringham
Mrs Martin: Mitzi Webster
Winton: Nicholas Pennell
Mary Ashe: Helen Worth
Norton: Roy Skelton
Primitive: Pat Gorman

: Tom and Jerry: Flirty Bird

Contributors

Created by: William Hanna
Created by: Joe Barbera

: The Saturday Western: Tribute to a Badman

Starring James Cagney
with Irene Papas, Don Dubbins, Stephen McNally, Vic Morrow

Jeremy Rodock, a Wyoming horse-breeder, is a headstrong man who allows no justice to horse thieves - only a rope and a tree.
A story of the wide-open spaces as seen through the eyes of young Steve Miller who has come West to seek his fortune, with James Cagney as badman Rodock whose heart is eventually proved to be in the right place.

Contributors

Director: Robert Wise
Jeremy Rodock: James Cagney
Steve Miller: Don Dubbins
McNulty: Stephen McNally
Jocasta Constantine: Irene Papas
Lars Peterson: Vic Morrow
Barjak: James Griffith
Hearn: Onslow Stevens
L.A. Peterson: James Bell
Mrs L.A. Peterson: Jeanette Nolan
Baldy: Chubby Johnson
Abe: Royal Dano
Fat Jones: Lee van Cleef
Cooky: Peter Chong

: The Two Ronnies

Starring Ronnie Corbett and Ronnie Barker
with New World, Tina Charles
and Madeline Smith as Henrietta
(Barker and Corbett... doing their own thing together: see page 11)

Contributors

Comedian: Ronnie Corbett
Comedian: Ronnie Barker
Singers: New World
Singer: Tina Charles
Henrietta: Madeline Smith
Writer: Tim Brooke-Taylor
Writer: Eric Idle
Writer: Terry Jones
Writer: Spike Mullins
Writer: David Nobbs
Writer: Michael Palin
Writer: Bill Solly
Writer: Peter Vincent
Writer: Dick Vosburgh
Writer: Gerald Wiley
Arrangements and orchestra directed by: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Make-up: Tina Earnshaw
Costumes: Hazel Pethig
Sound: Adrian Stocks
Lighting: Jimmy Purdie
Design: Robert Berk
Executive Producer: James Gilbert
Producer: Terry Hughes

: A Man Called Ironside: Beyond a Shadow

Starring Raymond Burr as Robert Ironside
with Don Galloway as Det-Sgt Brown, Barbara Anderson as Officer Eve Whitfield, Don Mitchell as Mark Sanger
with guest stars Mort Sahl, Dana Wynter

A ruthless TV interviewer moves in for the big story when a wealthy widow attempts suicide.

Contributors

Robert Ironside: Raymond Burr
Det-Sgt Brown: Don Galloway
Officer Eve Whitfield: Barbara Anderson
Mark Sanger: Don Mitchell
[Actor]: Mort Sahl
[Actress]: Dana Wynter

: The News

with John Edmunds
and Weather

Contributors

Newsreader: John Edmunds

: Match of the Day

Promotion: Soccer action from the Second Division where clubs have been fighting it out at the top.

Relegation: Soccer action from the First Division where desperate attempts are being made to prevent the drop to the Second.

Introduced by David Coleman

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Promotion): Barry Davies
Commentator (Relegation): Alan Weeks
TV Presentation (Relegation): John McGonagle
TV Presentation (Promotion)/Producer: Alec Weeks
Presented by: Jonathan Martin
Editor: Sam Leitch

: Braden's Week

Bernard Braden with John Pitman, Esther Rantzen, Ronald Fletcher
This week: Patrick Moore's undiscovered talent
Children Talking: Harold Williamson
Hilary Pritchard and Chris Munds

Contributors

Presenter: Bernard Braden
Reporter: John Pitman
Reporter: Esther Rantzen
Reporter: Ronald Fletcher
Performer: Patrick Moore
Interviewer (Children Talking): Harold Williamson
Performer: Hilary Pritchard
Performer: Chris Munds
Director: Simon Wadleigh
Producer: Adam Clapham
Editor: Desmond Wilcox
Editor: Bill Morton

: The Galileans: Part 6

The story of 13 young men from the North who came to Jerusalem.
Written and told in six parts by Tom Fleming
(from BBC Scotland)

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Tom Fleming
Producer: James Dey








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel